★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
Don Debadts Valley Duals
December 28, 2011 @ Geneseo High School (Geneseo, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Team Champions
The Haverling Rams (pictured) were the team champs at the Don Debadts Valley Duals in Geneseo on December 28, 2011. The meets Outstanding Wrestler Award recipients were Kendall's Jake Requa (99-140#), Haverling's Brian Hojnoski (99-140#), Dansville's Jason Boots-Lovetro (145-285#), and Alfred-Almond's Travis Harvey (145-285#). Click for larger image.



Varsity

Participating Teams

Bath Haverling [NY], Geneseo [NY], Sodus [NY], Alfred-Almond [NY], Kendall [NY], Dansville [NY], Geneva [NY], Avoca [NY], Caledonia-Mumford [NY], Livonia [NY]

Team Standings

 1. Bath Haverling [NY] 5-0
 2. Geneseo [NY] 4-1
 2. Sodus [NY] 4-1
 4. Alfred-Almond [NY] 3-2
 4. Kendall [NY] 3-2
 6. Dansville [NY] 2-3
 6. Geneva [NY] 2-3
 8. Avoca [NY] 1-4
 8. Caledonia-Mumford [NY] 1-4
 8. Livonia [NY] 1-4

Championship Final (1st)

[+] [-] Bath Haverling 43, Geneseo 40

Meet History
      99  Jameson Moran (Geneseo) > Tyler Racalto (BH) fall 3:38
     106  R.J. Metz (BH) > Matt Brothers (Geneseo) fall 0:26
     113  Robert Lukaszonas (Geneseo) forfeit
     120  Brian Hojnoski (BH) > Billy Dunn (Geneseo) decision 13-1
     126  Connor Ragan (Geneseo) > Kyle Andrews (BH) decision 15-4
     132  Devon Rodriguez (Geneseo) > Matt Baroody (BH) fall 3:02
     138  Justin Bono (Geneseo) > Denzel Jackson (BH) fall 1:00
     145  Cody McDonald (Geneseo) > Branden Dickson (BH) fall 1:36
     152  Mitchell Buckley (BH) > James Lukaszonas (Geneseo) fall 4:39
     160  Tyler Vantreese (BH) > Tony Vanburen (Geneseo) decision 4-3
     170  Jesse Conrad (BH) > Forrest Buchan (Geneseo) fall 5:59
     182  Joey Frost (Geneseo) > Casey Buckley (BH) fall 1:20
     195  Anthony Force (BH) > Donnie Rice (Geneseo) fall 1:10
     220  Bryan Wilson (BH) > Ryan Koch (Geneseo) fall 1:08
     285  Wyatt Hall (BH) > Mike Macauley (Geneseo) fall 1:58


Round ?

[+] [-] Alfred-Almond 54, Caledonia-Mumford 30

Meet History
      99  Clay Fisher (CM) forfeit
     113  Brett Baron (CM) forfeit
     120  Everett Geiger (CM) forfeit
     126  Robert Taft (AA) > Ian Millman (CM) fall 1:02
     132  Mathew Condame (CM) forfeit
     138  Alec Brogan (CM) forfeit
     145  Dan Woughter (AA) > Solomon Gominiak (CM) fall 1:02
     152  Hunter Kolesar (AA) > Mitchell Houser (CM) fall 5:14
     160  Kieth Vosburg (AA) forfeit
     170  Miguel Quintana (AA) forfeit
     182  Connor Calkins (AA) forfeit
     195  Cody Clark (AA) forfeit
     220  Travis Harvey (AA) > Dylan Coyle (CM) fall 1:03
     285  Josh Ells (AA) forfeit

[+] [-] Sodus 63, Alfred-Almond 18

Meet History
      99  Jordan Rodriguez (Sodus) forfeit
     106  Noah Beckens (Sodus) forfeit
     113  Wyatt Demarree (Sodus) forfeit
     120  Jacob Datthyn (Sodus) forfeit
     126  Denzel Bissel-Young (Sodus) > Robert Taft (AA) fall 3:22
     132  Vaughne Marsteiner (Sodus) forfeit
     138  Devan Marsteiner (Sodus) forfeit
     145  Dan Woughter (AA) > Logan Graham (Sodus) decision 6-2
     152  Garett Bean (Sodus) > Hunter Kolesar (AA) decision 10-9
     160  Kieth Vosburg (AA) > James Frank (Sodus) fall 0:27
     170  Zachary Toor (Sodus) > Sam Gorman (AA) fall 1:54
     182  Connor Calkins (AA) > Trey Bruni (Sodus) decision 4-0
     195  Matthew Brennessel (Sodus) forfeit
     220  Travis Harvey (AA) > Dustin Pryce (Sodus) fall 1:29
     285  Jacob Jackson (Sodus) forfeit

[+] [-] Alfred-Almond 42, Dansville 36

Meet History
     113  Gunnar Maggio (Dansville) forfeit
     120  Zach Farrell (Dansville) forfeit
     126  Joe Ciranni (Dansville) > Robert Taft (AA) fall 0:09
     132  Andy Graves (Dansville) forfeit
     138  Ryan Hurlburt (Dansville) forfeit
     145  Dan Woughter (AA) > Jonathan Barlak (Dansville) fall 1:55
     152  Hunter Kolesar (AA) forfeit
     160  Jason Boots-Lovetro (Dansville) > Sam Gorman (AA) fall 3:45
     170  Kieth Vosburg (AA) > Hubie Jansch (Dansville) fall 0:56
     182  Connor Calkins (AA) forfeit
     195  Cody Clark (AA) forfeit
     220  Josh Ells (AA) forfeit
     285  Travis Harvey (AA) > Anthony Cruz (Dansville) fall 1:40

[+] [-] Alfred-Almond 45, Livonia 24

Meet History
     113  Zachary Farruggia (Livonia) forfeit
     126  Robert Taft (AA) forfeit
     132  Patrick Mattice (Livonia) forfeit
     138  James Jason (Livonia) forfeit
     145  Dan Woughter (AA) > Scotty McKay (Livonia) fall 1:48
     152  Hunter Kolesar (AA) > Connor Halstead (Livonia) decision 6-1
     160  Kieth Vosburg (AA) > Matt Hierlwimmer (Livonia) fall 1:52
     170  Stephen Churchill (Livonia) > Sam Gorman (AA) fall 1:10
     182  Miguel Quintana (AA) > Lucas Brisbane (Livonia) fall 3:43
     195  Connor Calkins (AA) > Jake Vales (Livonia) fall 0:40
     220  Josh Ells (AA) forfeit
     285  Travis Harvey (AA) > Stephen Bridgeman (Livonia) fall 0:15

    Geneseo 82, Avoca 6

Meet History
Box scores not entered.

    Geneseo 54, Kendall 27

Meet History
Box scores not entered.

    Geneseo 69, Geneva 15

Meet History
Box scores not entered.

[+] [-] Geneseo 57, Dansville 21

Meet History
      99  Jameson Moran (Geneseo) forfeit
     106  Mathew Brothers (Geneseo) forfeit
     113  Gunnar Maggio (Dansville) > Billy Dunn (Geneseo) decision 6-3
     120  Zach Farrell (Dansville) > Robert Lukaszonas (Geneseo) fall 4:48
     126  Devon Rodriguez (Geneseo) > Cody Schuster (Dansville) decision 6-4
     132  Connor Ragan (Geneseo) > Andy Graves (Dansville) decision 4-1
     138  Justin Bono (Geneseo) > Ryan Hurlburt (Dansville) decision 3-0
     145  Jonathan Barlak (Dansville) > Cody McDonald (Geneseo) fall 2:51
     152  James Lukaszonas (Geneseo) forfeit
     160  Jason Boots-Lovetro (Dansville) > Tony Vanburen (Geneseo) fall 5:22
     170  Forrest Buchan (Geneseo) > Hubie Jansch (Dansville) fall 3:01
     182  Donnie Rice (Geneseo) forfeit
     195  Joey Frost (Geneseo) forfeit
     220  Ryan Koch (Geneseo) forfeit
     285  Mike Macauley (Geneseo) > Anthony Cruz (Dansville) fall 1:12

    Kendall 51, Geneva 30

Meet History
Box scores not entered.

[+] [-] Dansville 42, Geneva 33

Meet History
     113  Gunnar Maggio (Dansville) > Lamar Eldridge (Geneva) fall 1:28
     120  Isiah Johnson (Geneva) > Zach Farrell (Dansville) decision 7-3
     126  Cody Schuster (Dansville) > Tyler Cook (Geneva) fall 1:47
     132  Andy Graves (Dansville) > Isiah Grady (Geneva) fall 1:11
     138  Ryan Hurlburt (Dansville) > Cody Fay (Geneva) fall 5:43
     145  Josh Smith (Geneva) > Jonathan Barlak (Dansville) fall 0:43
     152  Tyler Keear (Geneva) forfeit
     160  Jason Boots-Lovetro (Dansville) > Xavier Pierre (Geneva) fall 1:21
     170  Hubie Jansch (Dansville) > Robert Hanley (Geneva) fall 1:10
     182  Michael Alexander (Geneva) forfeit
     195  Sean Johson (Geneva) forfeit
     220  Christian Shepherd (Geneva) forfeit
     285  Anthony Cruz (Dansville) forfeit

    Geneva 56, Avoca 18

Meet History
Box scores not entered.

    Geneva 55, Livonia 18

Meet History
Box scores not entered.

    Kendall 60, Avoca 12

Meet History
Box scores not entered.

[+] [-] Dansville 53, Avoca 18

Meet History
      99  Destiny Weatherwax (Avoca) forfeit
     113  Gunnar Maggio (Dansville) forfeit
     120  Zach Farrell (Dansville) > Shawn Fox (Avoca) fall 4:31
     126  Cody Schuster (Dansville) > Savanah Hess (Avoca) fall 0:12
     132  Andy Graves (Dansville) > Cody Derick (Avoca) technical fall 19-4
     138  Ryan Hurlburt (Dansville) forfeit
     145  Jonathan Barlak (Dansville) > Brandon Knoll (Avoca) fall 2:49
     152  Ben Knoll (Avoca) forfeit
     160  Jason Boots-Lovetro (Dansville) > Trey Lumley (Avoca) fall 0:36
     170  Hubie Jansch (Dansville) > Zach O'Brocta (Avoca) fall 0:18
     182  Byron Knoll (Avoca) forfeit
     285  Anthony Cruz (Dansville) forfeit

    Avoca 37, Caledonia-Mumford 36

Meet History
Box scores not entered.

[+] [-] Kendall 57, Dansville 28

Meet History
      99  Averey Iqbal (Kendall) forfeit
     106  Riley Reis (Kendall) forfeit
     113  Gunnar Maggio (Dansville) forfeit
     120  Mason Requa (Kendall) > Zach Farrell (Dansville) fall 2:46
     126  Jake Requa (Kendall) > Cody Schuster (Dansville) fall 2:46
     132  Andy Graves (Dansville) > Nick Bilyk (Kendall) major decision 9-1
     138  Kyle Shaw (Kendall) > Steve Parsons (Dansville) decision 16-15
     145  Alex McLaren (Kendall) > Ryan Hurlburt (Dansville) fall 3:48
     152  Josh Vogt (Kendall) > Jonathan Barlak (Dansville) fall 2:46
     160  Jason Boots-Lovetro (Dansville) > Kevin French (Kendall) fall 1:27
     170  Hubie Jansch (Dansville) > Mark Washington (Kendall) fall 1:46
     182  Pat Murray (Kendall) forfeit
     195  William Miller (Kendall) forfeit
     220  Aaron Wright (Kendall) forfeit
     285  Anthony Cruz (Dansville) forfeit

    Livonia 42, Caledonia-Mumford 41

Meet History
Box scores not entered.

    Sodus 78, Caledonia-Mumford 7

Meet History
Box scores not entered.

    Sodus 56, Livonia 18

Meet History
Box scores not entered.


Round 1

[+] [-] Bath Haverling 45, Sodus 32

Meet History
      99  Tyler Racalto (BH) > Jordan Rodriguez (Sodus) fall 4:14
     106  R.J. Metz (BH) > Noah Beckens (Sodus) fall 0:34
     113  Wyatt Demarree (Sodus) forfeit
     120  Brian Hojnoski (BH) > Jacob Datthyn (Sodus) fall 0:15
     126  Matt Baroody (BH) > Denzel Bissel-Young (Sodus) fall 1:15
     132  Vaughne Marsteiner (Sodus) > Kyle Andrews (BH) decision 1-0
     138  Devan Marsteiner (Sodus) > Denzel Jackson (BH) fall 2:50
     145  Branden Dickson (BH) forfeit
     152  Mitchell Buckley (BH) > Garett Bean (Sodus) decision 11-10
     160  Zachary Toor (Sodus) > Tyler Vantreese (BH) decision 8-0
     170  Jesse Conrad (BH) > James Frank (Sodus) fall 1:15
     182  Trey Bruni (Sodus) > Casey Buckley (BH) decision 2-1
     195  Dustin Pryce (Sodus) > Anthony Force (BH) decision 10-1
     220  Bryan Wilson (BH) > Jose Aguiera (Sodus) fall 2:24
     285  Wyatt Hall (BH) > Jacob Jackson (Sodus) referee's decision


Round 2

[+] [-] Bath Haverling 54, Alfred-Almond 27

Meet History
      99  Tyler Racalto (BH) forfeit
     106  R.J. Metz (BH) forfeit
     120  Brian Hojnoski (BH) forfeit
     126  Kyle Andrews (BH) > Robert Taft (AA) fall 0:28
     132  Matt Baroody (BH) forfeit
     138  Denzel Jackson (BH) forfeit
     145  Dan Woughter (AA) > Branden Dickson (BH) fall 1:19
     152  Mitchell Buckley (BH) > Hunter Kolesar (AA) fall 1:58
     160  Kieth Vosburg (AA) > Tyler Vantreese (BH) decision 9-0
     170  Jesse Conrad (BH) > Sam Gorman (AA) fall 4:17
     182  Connor Calkins (AA) > Casey Buckley (BH) fall 4:01
     195  Anthony Force (BH) forfeit
     220  Travis Harvey (AA) > Bryan Wilson (BH) fall 2:29
     285  Josh Knowles (AA) forfeit


Round 3

[+] [-] Bath Haverling 72, Caledonia-Mumford 11

Meet History
      99  Clay Fisher (CM) > Tyler Racalto (BH) fall 1:44
     113  R.J. Metz (BH) > Brett Baron (CM) fall 1:48
     120  Brian Hojnoski (BH) > Everett Geiger (CM) fall 0:46
     126  Kyle Andrews (BH) > Mathew Condame (CM) fall 3:48
     132  Matt Baroody (BH) > Alec Brogan (CM) fall 1:13
     138  Denzel Jackson (BH) forfeit
     145  Soloman Germinick (CM) > Branden Dickson (BH) decision 21-5
     152  Mitchell Buckley (BH) > Mitchell Houser (CM) fall 0:36
     160  Tyler Vantreese (BH) forfeit
     170  Jesse Conrad (BH) forfeit
     182  Casey Buckley (BH) forfeit
     195  Anthony Force (BH) forfeit
     220  Bryan Wilson (BH) > Dylan Coyle (CM) fall 0:27
     285  Wyatt Hall (BH) forfeit


Round 4

[+] [-] Bath Haverling 70, Livonia 18

Meet History
      99  Tyler Racalto (BH) forfeit
     106  R.J. Metz (BH) forfeit
     120  Brian Hojnoski (BH) forfeit
     126  Kyle Andrews (BH) forfeit
     132  Matt Baroody (BH) forfeit
     138  James Jason (Livonia) > Denzel Jackson (BH) fall 1:17
     145  Scotty Mc Kay (Livonia) > Branden Dickson (BH) fall 0:48
     152  Mitchell Buckley (BH) > Connor Halstead (Livonia) decision 11-2
     160  Tyler Vantreese (BH) > Matt Hierlwimmer (Livonia) fall 2:56
     170  Jesse Conrad (BH) > Steve Churchill (Livonia) fall 1:24
     182  Casey Buckley (BH) > Lucas Brisbane (Livonia) fall 1:29
     195  Anthony Force (BH) > Jake Vanhuben (Livonia) fall 0:59
     220  Bryan Wilson (BH) forfeit
     285  Wyatt Hall (BH) > Stephen Bridgeman (Livonia) fall 0:12


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (Don Debadts Valley Duals)