NYSPHSAA Section VI 18th Annual Wrestling Championships and 5th Annual State Qualifier
Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
February 24, 1968 @ Erie Tech Sports Arena (Williamsville, New York)

 

Little Guy Has Equal Chance In Wrestling
One of the fastest growing sports in the nation is interscholastic wrestling. The so-called "little man" has the opportunity to compete on an equal basis, gain recognition, and obtain the confidence which grows out of successful competition. SOURCE: Olean Times Herald, Tuesday, February 13, 1968. Click for larger image.





Varsity

Teams

Akron, Albion, Amherst, Cattaraugus, Falconer, Gowanda, Grand Island, Iroquois, Kenmore East, Lake Shore, Maryvale, Niagara Falls, Niagara Wheatfield, Orchard Park, Portville, Randolph, Silver Creek, Southwestern, Starpoint, Sweet Home, Tonawanda, Trott, Williamsville

Championship Final (1st)

 95  Jim Verrastro (Tonawanda) > Jim Beaser (Starpoint) decision 2-0
103  Pete Leone (Amherst) > Larry Reynolds (Portville) decision 8-1
112  David Reynolds (Portville) > Tim Swaha (NF) fall 5:34
120  Bob Edwards (GI) > Roy Guarino (Amherst) decision 6-5
127  Dennis Brown (NF) > Jeff Bloom (SH) decision (1OT)
133  Sandy Rodriguez (Tonawanda) > Howard Parrish (Gowanda) decision 11-9
138  Ted Lawson (KE) > Tom Hutcheson (NW) major decision 8-0
145  Nick DePadre (NW) > Steve Messinger (KE) decision 7-3
154  Jim Kemmerer (Iroquois) > Jack Otto (Starpoint) decision 6-5
165  Mike Abt (Iroquois) > Tim Johnson (Williamsville) decision 9-2
180  Steve Prunella (Maryvale) > Dan Vesneske (Randolph) decision 6-2
235  Jim Wise (KE) > Bill Freeman (Akron) fall 3:20
UNL  Mike Sauer (Maryvale) > Jerry Ambrose (Trott) fall 3:33

Consolation Final (3rd)

 95  Randy Foucha (Iroquois) > Mark Hannon (Portville) default
103  Steve Lezark (LS) > Paul Kavanaugh (GI) decision 4-2
112  Charles Schneckenberger (Iroquois) > Gary Swan (Southwestern) decision 4-0
120  Joe Gustaferro (OP) > Jeff Schulz (Randolph) decision 4-1
127  Wayne King (Portville) > Lee Chambers (GI) decision 4-1
133  Steve Camann (NW) > Dave Evans (Portville) fall 0:34
138  Kurt Miller (Portville) > Mike Hagan (Starpoint) decision 9-3
145  Jerry Steinbar (Cattaraugus) > Mike Newman (Falconer) decision 5-0
154  Bob Rutkowski (KE) > Ron Brown (Randolph) major decision 10-0
165  Tim Morrison (Southwestern) > Tony Borello (SC) default
180  John Drisdon (Albion) > John Rinker (NW) decision 6-1
235  John Bradt (NW) > Rod Passarrelli (GI) fall 3:04
UNL  Joe Mowhawk (Gowanda) > Richard Blair (Albion) fall 5:04

Championship Semifinals

 95  Jim Verrastro (Tonawanda) > Mark Hannon (Portville) major decision 8-0
 95  Jim Beaser (Starpoint) > Randy Foucha (Iroquois) decision 5-0 (1OT)
103  Pete Leone (Amherst) > Paul Kavanaugh (GI) major decision 11-0
103  Larry Reynolds (Portville) > Steve Lezark (LS) fall 3:56
112  Tim Swaha (NF) > Charles Schneckenberger (Iroquois) decision 10-4
112  David Reynolds (Portville) > Gary Swan (Southwestern) decision 4-3
120  Roy Guarino (Amherst) > Jeff Schulz (Randolph) major decision 9-1
120  Bob Edwards (GI) > Joe Gustaferro (OP) decision 9-3
127  Dennis Brown (NF) > Lee Chambers (GI) decision 4-3
127  Jeff Bloom (SH) > Wayne King (Portville) decision 3-1
133  Sandy Rodriguez (Tonawanda) > Steve Camann (NW) decision 6-5
133  Howard Parrish (Gowanda) > Dave Evans (Portville) major decision 14-2
138  Ted Lawson (KE) > Kurt Miller (Portville) decision 7-0
138  Tom Hutcheson (NW) > Mike Hagan (Starpoint) major decision 8-0
145  Steve Messinger (KE) > Mike Newman (Falconer) major decision 8-0
145  Nick DePadre (NW) > Jerry Steinbar (Cattaraugus) decision 2-0
154  Jim Kemmerer (Iroquois) > Bob Rutkowski (KE) decision 5-0
154  Jack Otto (Starpoint) > Ron Brown (Randolph) decision 7-2
165  Tim Johnson (Williamsville) > Tony Borello (SC) decision 7-1
165  Mike Abt (Iroquois) > Tim Morrison (Southwestern) decision 5-3
180  Steve Prunella (Maryvale) > John Drisdon (Albion) fall 5:21
180  Dan Vesneske (Randolph) > John Rinker (NW) decision 5-2
235  Jim Wise (KE) > John Bradt (NW) decision 3-2
235  Bill Freeman (Akron) > Rod Passarrelli (GI) fall 3:43
UNL  Mike Sauer (Maryvale) > Richard Blair (Albion) fall 2:53
UNL  Jerry Ambrose (Trott) > Joe Mowhawk (Gowanda) fall 1:54


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section VI 18th Annual Wrestling Championships and 5th Annual State Qualifier)