NCAA/W
NCAA/M
NYSPHSAA
EST. 2001
FACEBOOK
TWITTER
CALENDAR
DONATE
★ ★ ★ ★ ★
Meet History
Wyoming County Wrestling Championships
March 17, 1953 - March 20, 1953 @ Perry Central School (Perry, New York)
Powered by
matburn
®
Tweet
HELP KEEP ARMDRAG GOING!
Wyoming County Wrestling Finals
The county champions will represent Wyoming County in the sectional tournament to determine the champions of SECTION FIVE. Provided by Letchworth CSD.
Click for larger image
.
Finals
(PDF)
[
Preview
]
Varsity
Teams
Arcade
,
Attica
,
Letchworth
,
Perry
,
Warsaw
Championship Final (1st)
95
Mike Trauscht
(
Attica
) >
Donald Tavernier
(
Letchworth
) decision
103
Gilbert Mucher
(
Letchworth
) >
Dick Liberte
(
Perry
) decision
112
Dick Hardy
(
Perry
) >
Wayne Weaver
(
Letchworth
) decision
120
Burt Fugle
(
Attica
) >
Kip Hale
(
Letchworth
)
127
Kenneth Swyers
(
Letchworth
) >
Jim Jaggard
(
Perry
) forfeit
133
Barney Balmas
(
Letchworth
) >
John Crawford
(
Perry
) decision
138
Carl Beck
(
Attica
) >
Don Hamilton
(
Perry
) fall
145
Richard Vincent
(
Letchworth
) >
Don Butler
(
Perry
) fall
154
Don Dumbleton
(
Letchworth
) >
Gene Gorney
(
Warsaw
)
165
Ray Caryl
(
Perry
) >
Jim Dickenson
(
Warsaw
) decision
175
Carl McMaster
(
Letchworth
) >
Fred Hardy
(
Attica
)
UNL
Dale Slocum
(
Attica
) >
Don Reisdorf
(
Arcade
)
Championship Semifinals
95
Mike Trauscht
(
Attica
) >
Dick Lee
(
Warsaw
) decision
95
Donald Tavernier
(
Letchworth
) >
Ed Roberts
(
Perry
) decision
103
Gilbert Mucher
(
Letchworth
) >
John West
(
Attica
) decision
103
Dick Liberte
(
Perry
) >
Bill Streicher
(
Arcade
) fall
112
Wayne Weaver
(
Letchworth
) >
Jim Kerwin
(
Warsaw
) decision
112
Dick Hardy
(
Perry
)
120
Burt Fugle
(
Attica
) >
Joe Finch
(
Warsaw
) fall
120
Kip Hale
(
Letchworth
) >
Victor Whiting
(
Perry
) decision
127
Kenneth Swyers
(
Letchworth
) >
Ken Mooney
(
Attica
) decision
127
Jim Jaggard
(
Perry
) >
James Goodenow
(
Warsaw
) decision
133
Barney Balmas
(
Letchworth
) >
Tom Walczak
(
Warsaw
) decision
133
John Crawford
(
Perry
) >
James Cochrane
(
Attica
) decision
138
Carl Beck
(
Attica
) >
Larry Benton
(
Arcade
) decision
138
Don Hamilton
(
Perry
) >
Larry Benton
(
Arcade
) fall
145
Richard Vincent
(
Letchworth
)
145
Don Butler
(
Perry
) >
Miles Bennett
(
Arcade
) decision
154
Gene Gorney
(
Warsaw
) >
Leon Moag
(
Perry
) decision
154
Don Dumbleton
(
Letchworth
) >
Darrell Haggerty
(
Arcade
) decision
165
Jim Dickenson
(
Warsaw
) >
Dave Crandall
(
Letchworth
) decision
165
Ray Caryl
(
Perry
) >
Howard Baraclough
(
Attica
) fall
175
Fred Hardy
(
Attica
) >
Don Branen
(
Arcade
) fall
175
Carl McMaster
(
Letchworth
)
UNL
Dale Slocum
(
Attica
) >
Carl Chasey
(
Letchworth
) fall
UNL
Don Reisdorf
(
Arcade
)
IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.
Comments (Wyoming County Wrestling Championships)