★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
10th Annual NYSPHSAA Section V Wrestling Championships
March 17, 1956 @ Brockport State Teachers College (Brockport, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Good Start
SOURCE: Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, Sunday, March 18, 1956. Reproduced by armdrag.com with permission. Click for larger image.





Varsity | Class AA

Teams

Charlotte (Rochester), Corning Northside, East High (Rochester), Geneva, Jefferson (Rochester), Madison (Rochester), Marshall (Rochester), Monroe (Rochester), Mynderse, Penn Yan, Wellsville

Championship Final (1st)

 95  Harold Leary (CR) > Carl Cumpston (Wellsville) decision 7-1
103  Phil "Red" Fedele (MR) > Tom Caschera (Wellsville) decision 7-5
112  Thomas Maggio (JR) > Gary Tardelli (Mynderse) decision 5-2
120  Ben Miles (MR) > Robert Pollino (Geneva) decision 10-3
127  Moses Gilbert (MR) > Donald Furano (Geneva) referee's decision
133  Dave Storace (EHR) > Charles Stahl (Mynderse) decision 3-0
138  Jerry Diegel (EHR) > Fred Ottley (Geneva) decision 5-0
145  John Moracco (Geneva) > Richard Bowerman (MR) forfeit
154  Donald Palermo (EHR) > Frank Brockway (CN) decision 4-3
165  Donald Haefele (MR) > Richard Meyers (Mynderse) fall 5:42
175  Bill Noun (EHR) > Lyle Jensen (PY) decision 10-0
UNL  Gene Costa (JR) > Ray Griffee (Geneva) decision 3-2


Varsity | Class A

Teams

Attica, Bath Haverling, Canisteo, Letchworth, Painted Post, Perry, Rush-Henrietta, Spencerport, Wayne

Championship Final (1st)

 95  Robin Warden (PP) > Bernard Wittman (Spencerport) decision 8-0
103  Manfred Wolcott (Attica) > Pat Ferrari (RH) decision 6-2
112  Dave Fugle (Attica) > David Spaziano (Spencerport) fall 5:20
120  David Egan (Spencerport) > Mike Trauscht (Attica) decision 4-2
127  Donald Tavernier (Letchworth) > Thomas Cass (Wayne) decision 9-3
133  Jim Kennedy (Perry) > Fil Spade (Spencerport) decision 7-1
138  Charles Rowell (Wayne) > Dave Cox (Letchworth) decision 8-4
145  Robert Mason (Wayne) > Orville Campbell (Canisteo) decision 10-4
154  Ronald Carmichael (Letchworth) > Paul Geil (Wayne) fall 1:24
165  Al Beck (Attica) > Henry Gardner (Spencerport) fall 5:35
175  Eugene Dini (Spencerport) > John Hunter (BH) decision 2-0
UNL  Sheldon Ward (PP) > Cesar DeLorenzo (Spencerport) decision 2-1


Varsity | Class B-C-D

Teams

Alexander, Alfred-Almond, Belmont, Bolivar, Hammondsport, Kendall, NYS School for the Blind, Warsaw

Championship Final (1st)

 95  Ed Harrington (NYSSB) > William McCann (Hammondsport) fall 3:22
103  Paul Glor (Alexander) > Larry Davis (AA) fall 3:24
112  William Dunn (Hammondsport) > Alton Beechler (Alexander) decision 7-1
120  Edward Nudd (Hammondsport) > Paul Ilg (Alexander) decision 10-6
127  Donald Nourse (Warsaw) > Richard Kemp (Belmont) decision 7-5
133  David Townsend (Alexander) > Harry Hale (Belmont) fall 5:45
138  Donald VanDuser (AA) > Joseph Kauschek (Kendall) decision 6-1
145  Lee Garigen (Alexander) > David Conrad (Hammondsport) decision 8-2
154  Kenneth Cross (NYSSB) > Jack Bell (Bolivar) decision 4-0
165  Morris Meeks (AA) > Norman Merrill (Warsaw) decision 6-1
175  James Sierk (Warsaw) > Melford Taylor (Bolivar) decision 4-0
UNL  Cleo Fisk (Bolivar) > James Seward (Alexander) decision 2-0


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (10th Annual NYSPHSAA Section V Wrestling Championships)