★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section V 62nd Annual Wrestling Championships and 41st Annual State Qualifier
February 22, 2008 - February 23, 2008 @ Gordon Field House, RIT (Rochester, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 


Varsity Boys | Division I

Teams

Batavia, Brighton, Brockport, Canandaigua, Churchville-Chili, East Irondequoit Eastridge, Fairport, Gates Chili, Greece Arcadia, Greece Athena, Greece Olympia, Hilton, Honeoye Falls-Lima, Irondequoit, Marshall (Rochester), McQuaid Jesuit, Newark, Penfield, Pittsford, Rush-Henrietta, Spencerport, Victor, Wayne, Webster Thomas

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Bryan Bourne (Spencerport)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Bob Dierna (Wayne) > Rocco Rosso (GO) decision 7-2
103  C.J. Howard (Pittsford) > Mike Gentilcore (GO) decision 10-6
112  Justin Melia (Spencerport) > Chester Demanchick (GC) decision 3-2
119  Zack Ellis (Brighton) > Alex Marianetti (GA) decision 4-3
125  Corey Borshoff (Pittsford) > Joe Bonaldi (GO) decision 4-3
130  Vinny Digravio (Wayne) > Nick Terenzi (Spencerport) decision 3-1
135  Matt McGuckin (GA) > Josh Veltre (GO) decision 5-2
140  Chris Collura (Spencerport) > Kevin Steinruck (Wayne) technical fall 20-3
145  Jeff Goff (Penfield) > Seth Elvin (Fairport) decision 6-5 (2OT)
152  John-Martin Cannon (Brockport) > Ryan Darch (Batavia) fall 2:25
160  Bryan Bourne (Spencerport) > Chris Marvin (Wayne) fall 5:13
171  Brendan Dwyer (Pittsford) > John Velieri (Hilton) decision 1-0
189  Christian Boley (Brockport) > Pat Maloney (WT) major decision 14-4
215  Robert Eskander (WT) > Paul Glover (Spencerport) decision 3-2 (3OT)
285  Matt Mahon (Brighton) > Enzo Zagari (Spencerport) fall 2:50

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  James Montante (Penfield) > Josh Mase (Batavia) fall 2:05
103  Brandon Ling (Penfield) > Thomas Davis (Fairport) decision 5-1
112  Nick Lazarony (Batavia) > Dan Schickler (Brockport) decision
119  Dave Leberth (Wayne) > Matt Piedimonte (Spencerport) decision 2-0
125  Jake Husted (Fairport) > Phil Moore (RH) decision 3-2
130  Nick Argento (GO) > Lewis Cucchiara (GC) decision 8-4
135  Paul Morabito (Spencerport) > Jeff Marianetti (Wayne) decision 3-0
140  Gage Banker (Fairport) > Troy Ireland (Batavia) decision 10-9
145  Tom Parcero (Newark) > Ian Shoenberger (RH) decision 5-4
152  Dan Maier (Spencerport) > Ben Johnstone (RH) decision 3-1
160  Dave Foley (Fairport) > Skyler Miller (Canandaigua) fall 3:32
171  Justin Putt (Spencerport) > Erik Kramer (Brockport) decision 7-1
189  Jeff Cowden (Fairport) > Kyle Smith (Brighton) decision 6-4 (1OT)
215  Ben Onderdonk (Fairport) > Richard Bradshaw (Brighton) decision 4-3
285  Chris Gonzalez (Newark) > Tim Demersman (RH) fall 3:33


Varsity Boys | Division II

Teams

Addison, Alexander, Alfred-Almond, Arkport, Attica, Avon, Bath Haverling, Bishop Kearney, Bolivar-Richburg, Byron-Bergen, Caledonia-Mumford, Canisteo-Greenwood, Dansville, Dundee, East Rochester, Fillmore, Geneseo, Geneva, Holley, Hornell, Jasper-Troupsburg, Kendall, Keshequa, Le Roy, Letchworth, Livonia, Lyndonville, Lyons, Marcus Whitman, Marion, Midlakes, Mynderse, North Rose-Wolcott, Palmyra-Macedon, Pavilion, Pembroke, Penn Yan, Perry, Red Creek, Red Jacket, Sodus, South Seneca, Warsaw, Waterloo, Wayland-Cohocton, Wellsville, Williamson, York

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Alex Ekstrom (PM)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Colton Dalberth (Marion) > Austin Keough (Warsaw) decision 7-3
103  Quinton Murphy (Holley) > Miles Nelson (Geneva) major decision 8-0
112  Joe Smaldone (Geneva) > Tyler Marlow (PM) decision 4-3
119  Sean Walton (PM) > Tim Banks (Holley) decision 5-0
125  Matt Hasbrouck (PM) > Bucky Hendrickson (Letchworth) decision 7-6
130  Ian Paddock (Warsaw) > Nicholas Napierski (Attica) major decision 10-0
135  Alex Ekstrom (PM) > Craig Scott (Lyons) fall 5:14
140  Mike Nevinger (Letchworth) > Austin Dwyer (Hornell) fall 1:38
145  Josh Mayville (Marion) > Cody Williams (PM) decision 5-0
152  Nick Czapla (Warsaw) > Brandon Mills (CG) decision 8-2
160  Pat Carter (Attica) > Eddie Koziel (Perry) decision 6-0
171  Cody Hutcheson (BH) > Zak Griffith (Warsaw) fall 1:49
189  Nate Schiedel (CM) > Luke Pariso (Attica) fall 5:11
215  Jake Dale (Keshequa) > Craig Amidon (CG) decision 12-6
285  Mike Raplee (Geneva) > R.J. Sharp (RC) decision 9-2

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Brad Mayville (Marion) > Sam Recco (Lyndonville) decision 3-0
103  Kyle Conrad (BH) > Adam Hill (Pembroke) major decision 11-3
112  Vinnie Napierski (Attica) > Lance Zerniak (Sodus) decision 2-1
119  Bobby Surman (Attica) > Lance Compton (Attica) decision 4-2
125  Greg Shove (NRW) > Neal Vecellio (WC) decision 5-3
130  Billy Crowe (BH) > Curtis Brosius (Waterloo) decision 7-2
135  Ken Ryan (Holley) > Josh Bielemeier (NRW) decision 4-2
140  Owen Scott (Lyons) > Kevin Green (Pavilion) decision 7-3
145  Matt Appleby (BR) > Tim Sullivan (CM) decision 2-1
152  Michael Heiss (Dansville) > Cody Lansberry (Kendall) decision 8-1
160  Pat Pankow (Letchworth) > E.P. Phillips (Sodus) decision 9-2
171  Michael McKenrick (Pembroke) > Chris Snow (Addison) decision 1-0
189  Graham Jensen (Pembroke) > Bryan Parslow (CM) fall 1:37
215  Dave Jennings (Attica) > Pat Krenz (PM) decision 3-1
285  Vinnie Lukaszonas (Geneseo) > Doug Beitz (Attica) fall 4:04

Championship Semifinals

103  Quinton Murphy (Holley) > Adam Hill (Pembroke) technical fall 2:56 15-0
103  Miles Nelson (Geneva) > Kyle Conrad (BH) decision 15-9

Championship Quarterfinals

103  Miles Nelson (Geneva) > Jimmy Wiler (Kendall) fall 1:15
103  Kyle Conrad (BH) > Troy Colton (Attica) decision 7-0
103  Quinton Murphy (Holley) > Josh Brabon (Lyndonville) technical fall 5:59 19-3
103  Adam Hill (Pembroke) > Kyle Gravino (Lyons) major decision 10-0

Preliminaries

103  Adam Hill (Pembroke) > Jerry Soule (LR) fall 1:07
103  Kyle Gravino (Lyons) > Richie Harkenrider (Hornell) fall 1:39
103  Miles Nelson (Geneva) > Austin Baker (CG) fall 1:04
103  Jimmy Wiler (Kendall) > Alex Rodriguez (Lyndonville) decision 5-0
103  Troy Colton (Attica) > James Lanze (Arkport) decision 8-3
103  Kyle Conrad (BH) > Jeffery Royce (Warsaw) fall 2:36
103  Quinton Murphy (Holley) > Jesse Brennan (LR) fall 0:49
103  Josh Brabon (Lyndonville) > Fred Ingalls (Geneseo) technical fall 16-0


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V 62nd Annual Wrestling Championships and 41st Annual State Qualifier)