NCAA/W
NCAA/M
NYSPHSAA
EST. 2001
FACEBOOK
TWITTER
CALENDAR
DONATE
★ ★ ★ ★ ★
Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section V Class B Wrestling Championships
March 4, 1961 @ Mynderse Academy (Seneca Falls, New York)
Powered by
matburn
®
Tweet
HELP KEEP ARMDRAG GOING!
Penn Yan Wrestlers Top Class
SOURCE: Syracuse Herald-Journal, Monday, March 6, 1961. Provided by Jeff Turner.
Click for larger image
.
Varsity
Teams
Addison
,
Arcade
,
Attica
,
Bath Haverling
,
Campbell
,
Canisteo
,
Dansville
,
Geneseo
,
Hammondsport
,
Honeoye Falls
,
Letchworth
,
Mynderse
,
Odessa-Montour
,
Penn Yan
,
Waterloo
,
Wayne
Championship Final (1st)
95
Dick Marchionda
(
PY
) >
Carl Risley
(
Addison
) fall 1:32
103
Mike Bertino
(
Waterloo
) >
Dave Lynn
(
BH
) fall 5:28
112
Ron Dawson
(
BH
) >
Dom Tantalo
(
Waterloo
) decision 4-2
120
Doug Burg
(
Attica
) >
Jim Lamson
(
Waterloo
) decision 8-3
127
Dick Skinner
(
Waterloo
) >
Bob Breitweiser
(
Arcade
) decision 7-3
133
Melvin Brinson
(
PY
) >
Dave Trauscht
(
Attica
) decision 2-0
138
Bill Jackson
(
Mynderse
) >
Vern Hopkins
(
Arcade
) decision 6-0
145
Jim Mahoney
(
Dansville
) >
Bernie Hoffman
(
Arcade
) decision 3-0
154
Rene VanDeVeire
(
Wayne
) >
Ken Merle
(
Attica
) decision 8-3
165
Jerry Gleason
(
Addison
) >
Heiti Kotkas
(
Mynderse
) decision 4-3
180
Bob Buchwald
(
Mynderse
) >
Gerald Ferington
(
Arcade
) default
UNL
Joe Uveino
(
Letchworth
) >
Bill Banser
(
HF
) decision 6-3
Championship Semifinals
95
Dick Marchionda
(
PY
) >
Jim Brokaw
(
Dansville
) fall 0:33
95
Carl Risley
(
Addison
) >
Colin Broughton
(
Letchworth
) decision 2-0 (1OT)
103
Mike Bertino
(
Waterloo
) >
Dan Rawlings
(
Dansville
) fall 0:43
103
Dave Lynn
(
BH
) >
Lewis Bannister
(
Letchworth
) decision 3-1
112
Dom Tantalo
(
Waterloo
) >
Ray Lewis
(
HF
) decision 5-0
112
Ron Dawson
(
BH
) >
Coulson Mucher
(
Letchworth
) decision 4-2
120
Jim Lamson
(
Waterloo
) >
Millage Griffin
(
Geneseo
) fall 2:31
120
Doug Burg
(
Attica
) >
Robert "Woody" Shirley
(
BH
) decision 5-2
127
Dick Skinner
(
Waterloo
) >
Ted Jenkins
(
Dansville
) decision 3-0
127
Bob Breitweiser
(
Arcade
) >
Gary Hoad
(
BH
) decision 5-2
133
Melvin Brinson
(
PY
) >
Russ Clark
(
Dansville
) decision 5-0
133
Dave Trauscht
(
Attica
) >
Dick Stewart
(
Canisteo
) decision 3-1 (1OT)
138
Bill Jackson
(
Mynderse
) >
Bob Briggs
(
Dansville
) decision 2-1
138
Vern Hopkins
(
Arcade
) >
Joe Baran
(
BH
) decision 1-0
145
Jim Mahoney
(
Dansville
) >
Jay Meyer
(
OM
) decision 5-2
145
Bernie Hoffman
(
Arcade
) >
Allen McClements
(
Campbell
) decision 3-1 (1OT)
154
Rene VanDeVeire
(
Wayne
) >
Jerry Lander
(
Dansville
) fall 2:58
154
Ken Merle
(
Attica
) >
Pete Tucker
(
Addison
) decision 3-1
165
Heiti Kotkas
(
Mynderse
) >
Harold Pfunter
(
Dansville
) decision 4-0
165
Jerry Gleason
(
Addison
) >
Roger Glor
(
Attica
) decision 3-1
180
Bob Buchwald
(
Mynderse
) >
Robert Foose
(
Geneseo
) decision 8-0
180
Gerald Ferington
(
Arcade
) >
Bucky Squires
(
BH
) decision 7-4
UNL
Bill Banser
(
HF
) >
Bruce Nichols
(
OM
) decision 13-6
UNL
Joe Uveino
(
Letchworth
) >
Ray Radar
(
Hammondsport
) fall 0:17
IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.
Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Class B Wrestling Championships)