NYSPHSAA Section V Class B Wrestling Championships
Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
February 23, 1979 - February 24, 1979 @ Geneseo High School (Geneseo, New York)

 

Dana Richard vs. Tim Mowry
SOURCE: Avon Herald-News, February 1979. Click for larger image.




Varsity

Team Final

Marion 126, Geneseo 118.5, Byron-Bergen 111.5, South Seneca 92, Williamson 81.5, Caledonia-Mumford 79.5, Avon 77.5, Lyons 75, Kendall 68, Warsaw 63.5, Red Creek 41.5, Holley 34.5, Bloomfield 30.5, Letchworth 27.5, Canisteo 27, Barker 20, Perry 11.5, Honeoye 3, Red Jacket 3

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Brent Bushart (Marion) > Dan Tucker (Warsaw) major decision 10-2
 98  Bill Wilck (Lyons) > John Betts (SS) decision 10-3
105  Dana Richard (Geneseo) > Tim Mathis (CM) superior decision 15-0
112  Mike Betts (SS) > Tracy Regan (Avon) decision 9-3
119  Danny Carman (Geneseo) > Andy Vonglis (Avon) fall 3:05
126  Don Liles (BB) > Peter Kaiser (Avon) fall 3:36
132  Dale Updike (SS) > Joe Barber (Letchworth) decision 9-5
138  Paul Richard (Geneseo) > Greg Dermody (BB) decision 14-7
145  Ben Valente (CM) > Jeff Fultz (Marion) decision 10-7
155  Nick DiCesare (Marion) > Dave Kiemle (RC) fall 2:43
167  Stu McFarlane (Kendall) > Guy Hughson (Holley) decision 5-0
177  Pete Johnson (BB) > Wayne Martin (Kendall) decision 7-3
215  Mark Goossens (Avon) > Bill Cook (Holley) major decision 12-4
250  Chris Sica (Geneseo) > Shawn Ball (Warsaw) forfeit

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Robert Holland (Bloomfield)
 98  Ed Duchesneau (Marion)
105  Rich Levan (Marion)
112  Kevin DeRidder (Marion)
119  Dave Fisher (CM)
126  Bob Betts (SS)
132  Albert Ashe (Williamson)
138  Dana Thompson (Canisteo)
145  Jim Wilck (Lyons)
155  Kevin Kissell (Lyons)
167  Ron Ezard (BB)
177  Dave Hansen (Williamson)
215  Ruby Robinson (Barker)
250  George Merritt (CM)


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Class B Wrestling Championships)