★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section V Class A Wrestling Championships
February 26, 1966 @ Penn Yan Academy (Penn Yan, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Almost, but not quite
Ed Zukowski has Eastridge 145 pounder Paul Grzymkowski all but pinned in the first period of their championship bout, Saturday. Zukowski couldn't pin his foe, but he won a sectional shield with a 9-3 decision. The Geneva Times, Monday, February 28, 1966. Click for larger image.




Slideshow: The Geneva Times



Slideshow: Democrat & Chronicle



Slideshow: Dansville




Varsity

Teams

Bath Haverling, Brighton, Canandaigua, Corning East, Corning West, Dansville, East Irondequoit Eastridge, East Rochester, Edison Tech (Rochester), Fairport, Franklin (Rochester), Geneva, Irondequoit, Jefferson (Rochester), Madison (Rochester), Monroe (Rochester), Mynderse, Newark, Penn Yan, Waterloo, Wayne

Championship Final (1st)

 95  Dick Hadsell (Canandaigua) > John Olesiuk (Irondequoit) decision 4-1
103  Ron Loiacono (EIE) > Bob Noone (Waterloo) fall 5:51
112  Peter Achilles (Geneva) > Lloyd Swart (EIE) decision 3-1
120  Ed Brown (Brighton) > John Turner (FR) decision 2-0
127  Lou Masi (JR) > Lance Whipple (Irondequoit) decision 9-6
133  Gary Kreiley (Dansville) > Paul Parkman (PY) fall 3:56
138  Mike Lese (CW) > Paul Stratton (Mynderse) decision 4-1
145  Ed Zukowski (Waterloo) > Paul Grzymkowski (EIE) decision 9-3
154  Paul Cialini (ER) > Tom Cannarozzo (ETR) decision 6-0
165  Mel Washington (MR) > Dave English (CW) decision 6-2
180  Ted Egger (CW) > Bill LaRock (PY) default
235  Phil Nuciola (FR) > Peter Sullivan (Brighton) decision 8-0
UNL  Dave Friedland (BH) > Patsy DeVellis (Geneva) fall 3:42

Consolation Final (3rd)

 95  Forrest Slater (FR) > Jim McCartney (CE) fall 3:25
103  Bob Dallaportas (BH) forfeit
112  Willie Turner (MR) > Steve Schreiber (CE) decision 2-1
120  Joe Lawrence (Newark) > Chuck Felker (CW) decision 8-2
127  Karl Marchenese (Geneva) > Chuck Keltz (BH) decision 7-5
133  John Griffin (Irondequoit) forfeit
138  Lyonel Day (MR) > Jamie Aparo (Fairport) fall 0:55
145  Sam Jack (CE) > Ray Mondschein (ETR) decision 6-1
154  Steve Ritter (Mynderse) > Dick Wheat (BH) decision 5-0
165  Bruce Martin (EIE) > Bob Mulberger (PY) decision 5-2
180  Don Menges (Irondequoit) > Casper Pizzo (ETR) decision 4-3
235  Charles Dostman (Wayne) > Chuck Reynolds (CW) forfeit
UNL  Frank Marino (ER) > Curtis McLilly (MR) decision 4-2


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Class A Wrestling Championships)