NYSPHSAA Section V Class C Wrestling Championships
Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
February 16, 2001 - February 17, 2001 @ Caledonia-Mumford High School (Caledonia, New York)

 

2001 NYSPHSAA Section V Class C Wrestling Champions
2001 NYSPHSAA Section V Class C Wrestling Champions




Varsity

Team Final

Holley 194.5, East Rochester 165, Caledonia-Mumford 155.5, Kendall 154.5, Letchworth 128.5, Perry 125.5, Le Roy 99.5, Addison 85, Byron-Bergen 67, Pembroke 51, Warsaw 44, Bishop Kearney 43.5, Sodus 43.5, Campbell-Savona 43, Wellsville 41, Williamson 38.5, Marion 24, Lyons 13, Avon 5

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Andrew Grillo (Holley) > Don Crouch (CS) decision 6-0
103  Derek Sweet (Letchworth) > James Kirstein (Kendall) decision 7-5 (1OT)
112  Rich Cuozzo (Perry) > Tim Sampsell (ER) decision 11-4
119  Jeff Teike (Holley) > Mike Gale (LR) decision 3-1
125  Sam Herman (BB) > Josh Sturm (Perry) decision 7-5
130  Tony D'Ambra (CM) > Shane Sallerson (ER) fall 3:49
135  Casey Burchfield (Kendall) > Jason English (Addison) fall 0:58
140  Rick Essom (ER) > Chad Robinson (CM) decision 3-2
145  Adam Ezell (Holley) > Erik Johanson (LR) decision 7-1
152  James Beaumont (CM) > Richard Williams (Kendall) major decision 13-3
160  Pat Van Thof (ER) > Andee Dixon (Letchworth) fall 3:51
171  Jeremy Frohm (ER) > Jason Blanchard (Holley) decision 10-8 (1OT)
189  Scott VanLare (Sodus) > Joe Suhr (Pembroke) fall 2:23
215  Josh DeGroff (Perry) > Kevin Metarko (Addison) decision 9-4
275  Chris Reger (Warsaw) > Ben Doty (Holley) fall 0:59

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Geoff Chippendale (Kendall) > Jake Williams (Williamson) major decision 11-3
103  Mike O'Connell (BK) > Matt Denning (Holley) major decision 13-2
112  Ryan Fleming (Kendall) > Peter Flint (Warsaw) decision 3-2
119  Greg Brown (CM) > Steve Mattison (Wellsville) technical fall 4:03
125  Troy Tooley (Kendall) > David Jones (CM) decision 6-1
130  Fred Banks (Holley) > Jeremy Cosimeno (LR) decision 6-5
135  Andrew Scolaro (CS) > Joe Cosimeno (LR) fall 1:48
140  Nate Osborn (Letchworth) > Matt Beres (Kendall) default 1:06
145  Stephen Cragg (ER) > LeRoy Robinson (Kendall) decision 3-1 (1OT)
152  Jesse Wolcott (Perry) > Matt Paeth (Holley) decision 3-0
160  Jason Hodge (LR) > Ron Marx (Holley) decision 5-0
171  Jason Skivington (BB) > Cody Jones (Addison) decision 6-5
189  Josh Jadwin (Wellsville) > Karl Meyer (Perry) decision 7-0
215  Tim Schroeder (Letchworth) > Dan Griffin (CM) fall 4:20
275  Mike Maurer (Pembroke) > Dave Laraby (Perry) decision


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Class C Wrestling Championships)