★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section V Class B Wrestling Championships
February 19, 1993 - February 20, 1993 @ Geneva High School (Geneva, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 


Varsity

Team Final

Newark 179.5, Victor 138.5, Wayne 124, Palmyra-Macedon 87.5, Geneva 86, Hornell 86, Livonia 81, Wellsville 78.5, Waterloo 67, Penn Yan 65, Dansville 64.5, Attica 53, Midlakes 44.5, Batavia 43.5, East Irondequoit Eastridge 38.5, North Rose-Wolcott 34.5, Bath Haverling 28, Bishop Kearney 17, Honeoye Falls-Lima 3

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Jason Inch (Victor)

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Leo Urbanelli (Wayne) > Jason Celestino (Newark) fall 5:55
 98  John Gemmell (Hornell) > Ed Schafer (Wayne) decision 6-4
105  Terry Hasseler (Newark) > James Klem (BH) decision 5-3
112  Ken Shaffer (Victor) > Greg Roberts (PM) decision 4-2
119  Jason Inch (Victor) > Luke Buchholz (Wellsville) decision 3-2
126  George Swingle (Livonia) > Mike Fanton (Wellsville) fall 3:30
132  Brian Aparo (Victor) > Jeff Green (Hornell) fall 4:19
138  Dan Decker (Midlakes) > Dave Powell (Livonia) judge's decision 2-2
155  Bruce Wahl (NRW) > Josh Van Lare (Newark) decision 6-4
167  Jamie Trovato (EIE) > Jack Farnsworth (Newark) decision 3-1
177  Dave Dennie (PM) > Dan Yonts (PY) decision 3-0
215  Jody Forde (Waterloo) > Steve Morse (Hornell) fall 0:18
250  Jack Fisher, Jr. (Newark) > Ben Latten (Wellsville) fall 1:36

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Matt Mattison (Wellsville) > Jamin Felice (Waterloo) decision 3-1
 98  Rick Stewart (Batavia) > Jason Cruz (Newark) fall 3:41
105  Andy Annesi (Victor) > John Rigney (PM) fall 4:58
112  Sixto Matta (Newark) > Darrell Travers (Waterloo) decision 7-1
119  Frank Yunits (Geneva) > Tim Miner (PM) fall 4:27
126  Kai Chitaphong (Geneva) > Romeo Urbanelli (Wayne) decision 8-3
132  Sam Lopez (BK) > Greg Laude (Attica) fall 3:30
138  Bill Payne (Geneva) > Tim Dallos (Newark) decision 6-5
145  Luke Lamb (Victor) > Dave Pickard (Geneva) decision 6-5
155  Mike Goodell (Batavia) > Andy Van Auken (Dansville) decision 6-1
167  Rob Trapp (PM) > Rob Orr (PY) decision 7-5 (1OT)
177  Jason Garwood (Dansville) > Gary Santell (Newark) decision 8-7
215  Sean O'Dea (Victor) > Keith Thomas (Newark) decision 3-2
250  Jason Derrenbacher (Dansville) > Joe Westman (Wayne) fall 0:32


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Class B Wrestling Championships)