★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section V Class B Wrestling Championships
February 18, 1994 - February 19, 1994 @ Palmyra-Macedon High School (Palmyra, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 


Varsity

Team Final

Newark 175, Wayne 157.5, Geneva 138, Hornell 111, Attica 78.5, Victor 73, East Irondequoit Eastridge 68.5, Dansville 62.5, Wellsville 60.5, Penn Yan 56, Palmyra-Macedon 51.5, Bath Haverling 49.5, Waterloo 42.5, Marshall (Rochester) 41.5, Livonia 31, Batavia 29.5, North Rose-Wolcott 25, Honeoye Falls-Lima 17, Franklin (Rochester) 10, Bishop Kearney 3

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Ed Schafer (Wayne)

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Brian Swedrock (Wayne) > Jason Celestino (Newark) decision 5-0
 98  Chris Lombino (Wayne) > Rick Stewart (Batavia) decision 8-7
105  Ed Schafer (Wayne) > John Gemmell (Hornell) decision 11-5
112  Grant Chang (Newark) > Jeff Mattison (Wellsville) decision 6-4 (1OT)
119  Bill Gerhardt (Attica) > Terry Hasseler (Newark) decision 13-6
126  Luke Buchholz (Wellsville) > Jason Hoge (Newark) fall 3:13
132  Brian Aparo (Victor) > Mike Yunits (Geneva) fall 5:18
138  Bill Payne (Geneva) > Jeff Green (Hornell) decision 11-7
145  Dave Pickard (Geneva) > Mike Davis (Wayne) decision 7-2
155  Steve Swingle (Livonia) > Joe Gaudio (EIE) default
167  Bobby Taylor (Dansville) > Jason Kronenwetter (Wayne) decision 7-6
177  Jamie Trovato (EIE) > Rob Trapp (PM) fall 5:18
215  Dan Yonts (PY) > Keith Thomas (Newark) fall 2:37
250  Sam Drumgoole (MR) > Shawn McMichael (Hornell) fall 1:23

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Tyler Brewer (Geneva) > Tyler Conway (Attica) major decision 13-1
 98  Jamin Felice (Waterloo) > Otto House (Hornell) decision 8-1
105  James Klem (BH) > Brent Cooney (Newark) fall 2:56
112  Wayne Young (NRW) > Bill Remchuk (Hornell) decision 5-1
119  Darrell Travers (Waterloo) > Kevin Suhr (Victor) decision 7-0
126  Agustin Bultron (Geneva) > Kurt Phillipson (BH) decision 8-4
132  Mat Drake (Hornell) > Shawn Kaus (Attica) fall 3:35
138  Bill Payne (Geneva) > Jeff Green (Hornell) decision 11-7
145  Tim Dallos (Newark) > Dave Payne (Wellsville) decision 8-1
155  Anthony Bultron (Geneva) > Paul DeFao (Wayne) decision 7-3
167  Jack Farnsworth (Newark) > Scott Casella (PM) fall 3:38
177  Jason Garwood (Dansville) > Josh Van Lare (Newark) decision 11-4
215  Wayne Brockman (EIE) > Jason Everett (Attica) fall 1:44
250  Toby Jamison (Dansville) > Chris Callari (Victor) decision 3-2


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Class B Wrestling Championships)