★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section V 72nd Annual Wrestling Championships and 51st Annual State Qualifier
February 9, 2018 - February 10, 2018 @ Special Events Recreation Center, SUNY Brockport (Brockport, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

D1 145 Pounds
Photo by Cindy Cassada. Click for larger image.






Varsity | Division I

Teams

Brighton, Brockport, Canandaigua, Churchville-Chili, East High (Rochester), East Irondequoit Eastridge, Fairport, Gates Chili, Greece, Hilton, Irondequoit, McQuaid Jesuit, Penfield, Pittsford, Rush-Henrietta, Spencerport, Victor, Webster Schroeder, Webster Thomas, Wilson Magnet (Rochester)

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Frankie Gissendanner (Penfield)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Rocco Camillaci (Hilton) > Joe Berenson (WS) major decision 14-4
106  Jayden Scott (RH) > Anthony Surace (WS) major decision 11-2
113  Greg Diakomihalis (Hilton) > R.J. Beh (Irondequoit) fall 1:21
120  Ryan Burgos (Hilton) > Austin Sergeant (Fairport) decision 6-3
126  Eli Sims (RH) > Nick Sanko (Pittsford) decision 8-2
132  Alex Samson (Victor) > Tyler Mitchell (Spencerport) decision 5-3
138  Mason Wersinger (Spencerport) > Ty Raines (CC) decision 5-1
145  Frankie Gissendanner (Penfield) > Troy Ferris (Brockport) fall 1:28
152  Cooper Kropman (Penfield) > Aziz Lomidze (Greece) fall 3:52
160  Christopher Barker (Fairport) > John Colombo (WT) technical fall 22-7
170  Jack Kumpf (Victor) > Joe Cocozza (Penfield) decision 3-1
182  Sam DePrez (Hilton) > Aric Lyon (Canandaigua) fall 1:09
195  Zachary Condello (Fairport) > Joey Pollack (Canandaigua) fall 2:23
220  Nick Serce (Irondequoit) > Kyle Tillich (RH) fall 5:59
285  Ryan Cottom (Spencerport) > Colton Crane (GC) decision 1-0

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Dominic Vinci (Spencerport) > Nicholas Williams (CC) decision 6-4
106  Brian Hedding (RH) > Seth Russo (Spencerport) decision 1-0
113  C.J. Lee (WT) > Tyler Daly (Brockport) fall 0:35
120  Cody Anders (Brockport) > Michael LoPresti (Spencerport) decision 5-3
126  Luke Lupisella (WS) > Jacob Davies (Brockport) decision 6-2
132  Cliff Smith (RH) > Max Allen (WT) decision 3-2
138  Karamvir Hothi (RH) > Nathan Sanborn (CC) decision 3-1
145  Michael Vinci (Spencerport) DQ
152  Domenic Ferranti (Spencerport) > Dexter Craig (Spencerport) decision 7-2
160  Jonathan Rogers (WMR) > Alex Sidare (Victor) decision 10-4
170  Ryan Inguaggiato (WT) > Spencer Johnson (Greece) fall 4:01
182  Miguel Valdez (Irondequoit) > Nettie Sieh (EHR) decision 9-5
195  Thomas Foos (Hilton) > Mason Everhart (Victor) decision 5-2
220  Ryan Long (Penfield) > Austin Deignan (Fairport) fall 2:33
285  Collin Burns (Hilton) > Anthony Oca (WT) TB 4-1 (1OT)

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Cole Nadritch (WT) > Elijah Flores (RH) fall 2:01
106  Jared Fayad (EIE) > Lucas Mark (Brighton) SV 10-8 (1OT)
113  Brandon Callaghan (Greece) > Avren Cullen (RH) fall 1:47
120  Lennon Black (Penfield) > Paul Manning (Greece) decision 7-1
126  Kyle Spaulding (Penfield) > Gabriel Horton (Brockport) TB 3-1 (1OT)
132  Tucker Hill (Victor) > Geno Johnson (Penfield) default
138  Spencer Chaput (WT) > Bryce Mack (Fairport) fall 2:24
145  Brant McElveney (Fairport) > Derek Woodall (Irondequoit) major decision 12-4
152  Roy John Follman (MQJ) > Mike Deahn Beauregard (Greece) fall 4:19
160  Tyler Langley (WT) > Alex Marciniak (Pittsford) decision 6-3
170  Carson Daly (Brockport) > Peter Fogle (WT) decision 7-1
182  Sean Dowdell (Brockport) > Regan Endres (Victor) TB 6-4 (1OT)
195  Zachary Devries (WS) > Wilson Eckert (EIE) decision 9-5
220  Aaron Reeve (Fairport) > Nate Whybra (Hilton) forfeit
285  Mikquon Williams (WMR) > John Howard (Penfield) fall 0:19


Varsity | Division II

Teams

Addison, Alexander, Alfred-Almond, Arkport (+Canaseraga), Attica/Batavia, Avoca (+Hammondsport), Avon-Geneseo, Bath Haverling, Bolivar-Richburg, Byron-Bergen, Caledonia-Mumford, Campbell-Savona/Bradford, Canisteo-Greenwood, Dansville, Dundee, East Rochester, Fillmore, Geneva, Gilead, Holley-Kendall, Honeoye Falls-Lima, Hornell, Jasper-Troupsburg, Keshequa, Le Roy, Letchworth, Livonia/Wayland-Cohocton, Lyndonville, Lyons (+Clyde-Savannah), Marcus Whitman, Midlakes, Mynderse, Newark, North Rose-Wolcott, Palmyra-Macedon, Pavilion/York, Penn Yan, Perry, Red Creek, Red Jacket, South Seneca, Warsaw, Waterloo, Wayne, Wellsville, Williamson

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Nicholas Young (Alexander)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Jace Schafer (PM) > Carter Schubert (Williamson) UTB 4-3
106  Anthony Noto (HFL) > Isaac Crane (CM) fall 1:40
113  Drew Schafer (Wayne) > Christopher Graham (CG) major decision 11-2
120  Bradley Cheek (CG) > Kaleb Burgess (PM) TB 8-7 (1OT)
126  Masin Schuster (Dansville) > Ethan Ferro (PM) UTB 3-1
132  Nicholas Young (Alexander) > Andrew Englerth (LR) decision 7-2
138  Chase Runfola (Letchworth) > Mason Gray (Warsaw) decision 4-3
145  Evan Wood (AA) > Malachy Farrell (AG) SV 3-1 (1OT)
152  Zander Sharp (CG) > Mason Compton (AB) decision 2-1
160  Sam Wolf (Warsaw) > Brock Conaway (Perry) technical fall 21-5
170  Blake Wolfanger (Perry) > Matthew Martusciello (LWC) decision 3-1
182  Ryan Damboise (LWC) > Kaiden Davis (Letchworth) decision 7-1
195  Wyatt Holley (Keshequa) > Nate Degroff (Warsaw) decision 8-2
220  Tylor Barnhart (LWC) > Keagan Carmenatty (SS) UTB 4-2
285  Josh Barber (AB) > Isaiah Chisom (AG) fall 4:11

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Hunter Kurtz (CG) > Travis Kauffman (AB) decision 6-0
106  Muskan Monger (Warsaw) > Bryson Terwilliger (CG) fall 2:39
113  Cole Leitten (Perry) > Mitchell Gaiser (Alexander) decision 4-1
120  Justin Smith (MW) > Brandon MacDonell (Midlakes) decision 4-2
126  Josh Englerth (LR) > Jesse DeanPrince (Arkport (+Canaseraga)) fall 2:01
132  Zach Flaitz (CG) > Logan Windnagle (Addison) major decision 10-1
138  Anthony Stewart (Addison) > Daniel Burns (Alexander) decision 4-0
145  John Davis (CG) > Chad Toal (BB) decision 3-2
152  Trent Youngs (Mynderse) > Cameron Brumsted (BB) decision 14-8
160  Blake Pariso (AB) > Nick Piazza (Williamson) decision 3-2
170  Dakota Thomas (CSB) > Jaden Presher (Midlakes) fall 3:37
182  Zachary Thurston (Hornell) > Preston Smith (MW) fall 2:07
195  Alex Eich (RC) > Cole Marr (Waterloo) default
220  Robert Williams (Waterloo) > Connor Sykora (JT) decision 6-2
285  Jake Dewall (Waterloo) > Mike Khomitch (BB) fall 3:50

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Nicholas Noto (HFL) > Chase Peacock (Midlakes) decision 6-0
106  Ryan Caudill (Gilead) > Mason Drew (Hornell) decision 6-4
113  Kade Slayton (Avoca (+Hammondsport)) > Tristyn Moyer (HK) decision 2-1
120  Chase Stinson (Lyndonville) > Tyler Uveino (Perry) decision 7-3
126  Bradley Finn (ER) > Noah Royce (Warsaw) decision 10-5
132  Sheldon Gardner (BR) > Jaycob Parulski (CSB) fall 0:49
138  Colton Wood (LWC) > Cale Bartosch (PM) decision 6-2
145  Wyatt Smith (Midlakes) > Cade Aina (HK) decision 5-4
152  Robert Billett (Wayne) > Mario Vazquez (ER) forfeit
160  Jared Fregoe (BB) > Dalton Elliott (CSB) fall 2:53
170  Samuel Halstead (Williamson) > Dylan Spellan (HK) decision 5-3
182  Michael Stanley (RC) > Chad Batzel (AG) fall 2:14
195  Connor Young (Midlakes) > Seth Denmark (SS) SV 5-1 (1OT)
220  Jimmy Gross (AG) > Carter Napoleon (RJ) fall 0:29
285  Mason Major (Mynderse) > Daishawn Rowe (Geneva) fall 1:53


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V 72nd Annual Wrestling Championships and 51st Annual State Qualifier)