★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section V Class A Wrestling Championships
February 4, 2011 - February 5, 2011 @ Wayne High School (Ontario Center, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

NYSPHSAA Section V Class A Championship Wrestling Tournament
NYSPHSAA Section V Class A Championship Wrestling Tournament Click for larger image.



Varsity

Team Final

Spencerport 292.5, Brockport 220, Brighton 216, Wayne 185.5, Greece Olympia 119.5, Victor 114.5, Geneva 89, Churchville-Chili 86, Irondequoit 66, McQuaid Jesuit 57, Canandaigua 50, Honeoye Falls-Lima 41, East Irondequoit Eastridge 1

Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights) - Bob Dierna (Wayne)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights) - Roy Daniels (Spencerport)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights) - Nick Payne (Victor)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Jonathan Haas (Spencerport) > Barton Peters (Brockport) decision 6-5
103  Geoff Brown (Spencerport) > Sal Mingoea (Spencerport) decision 3-1
112  Scott Barrett (Spencerport) > Mike Brown (Irondequoit) decision 7-0
119  Alec Dierna (Wayne) > Adam Mazzeo (Spencerport) decision 6-4
125  Mike Piedimonte (Spencerport) > Nick Luongo (Brighton) decision 10-6
130  Jimmy Porteus (Brockport) > Brian Silverstien (Brighton) major decision 10-2
135  Bob Dierna (Wayne) > Jon Hughes (Brockport) fall 1:06
140  Joe Bonaldi (GO) > Brad Mayville (Wayne) decision 7-3
145  Tory Cain (Wayne) > Steve Maier (Spencerport) default
152  Roy Daniels (Spencerport) > Frank Affronti (Wayne) decision 7-3
160  Dan Taillie (Brighton) > Sean Hackel (Victor) decision 1-0
171  Richie Childs (Brockport) > Jessi Kimmerli (Spencerport) major decision 11-3
189  David Kelley (Brighton) > Dave Singletary (Geneva) decision 7-1
215  Jesse Kozub (Brockport) > Jon Davis (Spencerport) decision 6-3 (1OT)
285  Robert Knight (Brockport) > Jack Weldon (HFL) decision 3-2

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Tyler Gross (Wayne) > Nate Gilligan (Canandaigua) fall 4:51
103  Jake Yankloski (Wayne) > Stergios Hetelekides (Victor) decision 7-5
112  Adam Putz (Brighton) > Keenan Springer (CC) decision 9-4
119  Tim Tanavung (Brighton) > Jason Dey (CC) decision 3-0
125  Chris Kaufman (GO) > Alex Ascher (Brighton) decision 4-1
130  Angelo Deangelis (Spencerport) > Parker Foster (Geneva) decision 9-3
135  Chaz Milly (MQJ) > B.J. Turner (Victor) major decision 9-1
140  Brandon Blancke (Geneva) > Mike Roman (Spencerport) decision 3-2
145  Adam Ludwicki (CC) > Josh Maier (Brockport) major decision 15-2
152  Andrew Pryhuber (Brighton) > Nick Payne (Victor) decision 7-3
160  Alex Love (Brockport) > Josh Powell (CC) decision 7-6
171  Conner Jarrell (Irondequoit) > Corey Stanhope (MQJ) decision 7-3
189  Joe Carter (Brockport) > Ben Youngman (Irondequoit) decision 7-6
215  Matt Ingalls (Brighton) > Alex Klei (Victor) fall 0:22
285  Austion Coleman (Spencerport) > Jake Debuysor (GO) decision 2-0

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Brian Beauchamp (MQJ) > Bryan Lantry (Wayne) DQ
103  Anderson Riveria (GO) > Alex Wasserman (Brighton) major decision 15-2
112  D.J. Bently (GO) > Steven Mazza (Brockport) decision 4-1
119  Jake Boice (HFL) > Ari Crane (Brighton) decision 6-1
125  Kyle Vershay (Canandaigua) > Austin Patterson (Wayne) decision 7-3
130  Steve Azzano (Wayne) > Evan Vershay (Canandaigua) fall 2:56
135  Mike Morabito (Spencerport) > Griffin Lavine (Brighton) decision 3-0
140  Lyle Plucknette (CC) > John Bourgeois (Irondequoit) decision 2-1
145  Tim Dattilo (Victor) > Collin Kehoe (Brockport) forfeit
152  Josh Smith (Geneva) > Tyler Keear (Geneva) decision 4-2
160  Dan Ramirez (Geneva) > Joe Inzana (Spencerport) default
171  Gordon Truesdale (Brighton) > Tim Russ (GO) decision 5-3
189  Chris Sutton (GO) > Onaje Davis (Victor) decision 8-7
215  Christian Shepherd (Geneva) > Alex Watson (GO) major decision 9-0
285  Ian James (GO) > Cory Zuhlsdorf (Victor) decision 6-2


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Class A Wrestling Championships)