★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section V 66th Annual Wrestling Championships and 45th Annual State Qualifier
February 10, 2012 - February 11, 2012 @ Gordon Field House, RIT (Rochester, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Rebuilding
Hornell Coaches Aaron Parks and Scott Johnson enjoy their 1st State Rep. coaching together. [MORE PICS]




Slideshow: Awards



Slideshow: Opening Ceremonies



Slideshow: Div. 2 Podiums



Slideshow: Dale Parks Semis & Finals Pics



Slideshow: Div 1 Podiums



Slideshow: Bob Baldino D1 Finals Action




Varsity | Division I

Teams

Brighton, Brockport, Canandaigua, Churchville-Chili, East High (Rochester), East Irondequoit Eastridge, Fairport, Gates Chili, Greece, Greece Olympia, Hilton, Honeoye Falls-Lima, Irondequoit, McQuaid Jesuit, Penfield, Pittsford, Rush-Henrietta, Spencerport, Victor, Wayne, Webster Schroeder, Webster Thomas, Wilson Magnet (Rochester)

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Vincent Deprez (Hilton)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Jonathan Haas (Spencerport) > Bryan Lantry (Wayne) decision 3-2 (2OT)
106  Barton Peters (Brockport) > Bryan Ruggeri (Fairport) fall 1:55
113  Vincent Deprez (Hilton) > Andy Pieri (Fairport) decision 9-2
120  Brady Baron (Pittsford) > Anthony Deprez (Hilton) decision 4-3
126  Alec Dierna (WS) > Mike Demarco (WS) decision 12-5
132  Jimmy Porteus (Brockport) > Nick Cegelski (Penfield) decision 3-0
138  Angelo Deangelis (Spencerport) > Jacob Pincus (Pittsford) default
145  John Northrup (RH) > Mike Roman (Spencerport) decision 3-2
152  Steve Maier (Spencerport) > Josh Maier (Brockport) major decision 16-4
160  Frank Affronti (Wayne) > Andrew Wightman (WS) decision 5-0
170  Jared Mesiti (Brockport) > Jessi Kimmerli (Spencerport) decision 3-2
182  Josh Reed (WS) > Joesef Carter (Brockport) decision 3-1
195  Jesse Kozub (Brockport) > Colton Kells (Fairport) decision 5-3
220  Josh Lackey (Fairport) > Kenton Decross (Pittsford) decision 6-0
285  Jake Debuyser (GO) > Austin Coleman (Spencerport) decision 3-2

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Yianni Diakomihalis (Hilton) > Jake Yankloski (Wayne) decision 4-2
106  Zack Barker (Fairport) > Kevin Palmeri (RH) decision 4-1
113  James Arao (Fairport) > Tyler Gross (Pittsford) fall 5:56
120  Nick Luongo (Brighton) > Jeff Gould (Pittsford) decision 5-2
126  Vinny Romeo (Canandaigua) > Jake Boice (HFL) decision 3-1
132  Brandon Davies (RH) > Justin Power (Pittsford) decision 4-0
138  Chris Giancursio (Penfield) > Rosario Venniro (WS) fall 3:39
145  Pat Van Bortle (Fairport) > Steve Azzano (Wayne) decision 3-1
152  Eraklis Hristodoulou (WS) > Mike Labello (WT) decision 6-1
160  Ethan Testa (WT) > Josh Powell (CC) decision 6-4
170  Peter Armbruster (WS) > John Costello (Penfield) major decision 11-2
182  Deanthony Terrell (WMR) > Conner McCabe (WT) decision 6-3
195  Collin Pittman (Spencerport) > Cameron Boyce (RH) decision 5-2
220  Tyler Ordiway (Canandaigua) > Alex Gruevski (WS) decision 4-2
285  Jack Weldon (HFL) > Sam Eagan (CC) decision 7-0

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Ethan Livernash (Penfield) > Parker Kropman (Penfield) forfeit
106  Sal Mingoea (Spencerport) > Chris Fantauzzo (Greece) decision 2-1
113  Eric Harley (Penfield) > Stergios Hetelekides (Victor) major decision 10-0
120  C.J. White (Brockport) > Keenan Springer (CC) decision 5-2
126  T.J. Doyle (WT) > Andrew Tyll (Penfield) forfeit
132  Levi Baszynski (Spencerport) > Alex Ascher (Brighton) major decision 14-2
138  Dyllyn Salathiel (WT) > Griffin Lavine (Brighton) decision 5-3
145  Mark Nesbitt (Brockport) > Skylar Kropman (Penfield) forfeit
152  Brendan Cook (MQJ) > Conor Klein (RH) decision 4-0
160  Alex Love (Brockport) > Keith Langdon (Penfield) decision 3-0
170  Rob Klotz (Pittsford) > John Novitsky (Victor) decision 4-3
182  Gordon Truesdale (Brighton) > Ethan Venosa (Victor) decision 3-2
195  Jareth Roth (Canandaigua) > Tyler Schaefer (Pittsford) major decision 12-3
220  Hayden Maltese (WT) > John Mancuso (CC) fall 4:26
285  Ian James (GO) > Dakota Taylor (Fairport) forfeit

Consolation Round 2

132  Mike Spallina (Spencerport) > A.J. Morley (GC) decision 7-2


Varsity | Division II

Team Final

Holley 166.5, Midlakes 157, Warsaw 147, Lyndonville 127.5, Palmyra-Macedon 127, North Rose-Wolcott 94, Canisteo-Greenwood 86, Letchworth 76, Batavia 70, Addison 66, Alfred-Almond 64.5, South Seneca 62, Dansville 59, York 57, East Rochester 55, Geneseo 51, Penn Yan 51, Avoca 43, Hornell 43, Bolivar-Richburg 40.5, Perry 37.5, Alexander 36, Kendall 36, Wayland-Cohocton 34, Newark 33, Bath Haverling 32, Byron-Bergen 32, Sodus 31, Williamson 27, Fillmore 25, Arkport 0, Attica 0, Avon 0, Batavia Notre Dame 0, Caledonia-Mumford 0, Campbell-Savona 0, Dundee 0, Geneva 0, Geneva DeSales 0, Hammondsport 0, Jasper-Troupsburg 0, Keshequa 0, Le Roy 0, Livonia 0, Lyons 0, Marcus Whitman 0, Marion 0, Mynderse 0, Oakfield-Alabama 0, Pavilion 0, Red Creek 0, Red Jacket 0, Waterloo 0, Wellsville 0

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Quinton Murphy (Holley)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Anthony Recco (Lyndonville) > Andrew Flanagan (Holley) decision 3-1
106  Corey Hollister (Perry) > Matt Boyle (Batavia) decision 2-1
113  Austin Keough (Warsaw) > Sean Peacock (Midlakes) decision 3-2
120  Sam Recco (Lyndonville) > Jeff O'Lena (ER) decision 3-0
126  Dylan Rifenberg (PM) > Jake Nicholson (Waterloo) decision 8-7 (3OT)
132  Clyde Carey (Addison) > Joe Ordway (CG) decision 7-2
138  Quinton Murphy (Holley) > Josh Brabon (Lyndonville) major decision 19-7
145  Austin Hedges (Letchworth) > Dustin Jones (PM) decision 7-4
152  Brooks Boyle (Lyndonville) > Tyler Newton (BR) decision 3-2
160  Chris Nevinger (Letchworth) > Hayden Wagner (SS) technical fall 16-1
170  Burke Paddock (Warsaw) > Derrick Din (CG) technical fall 21-6
182  Timothy Schaefer (Warsaw) > John Pestillo (Batavia) decision 5-2
195  Bryce Mazurowski (Avon) > Tyler Smith (Midlakes) fall 3:38
220  Zack Bacon (Hornell) > Travis Harvey (AA) fall 0:47
285  Kacee Sauer (Holley) > Dan Ognibene (Alexander) decision 2-1

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Jason Charlette (Midlakes) > Tyler Hamsher (WC) decision 3-0
106  Hanna Grisewood (Warsaw) > Colin Royce (Warsaw) default
113  Dylan Deuel (Addison) > Hunter Taylor (BB) decision 9-7
120  Cody Schuster (Dansville) > Ralph Mateo (Midlakes) decision 6-1
126  Jake Requa (Kendall) > Jakob Sepor (Pavilion) major decision 12-3
132  Nic Rider (ER) > Taylor Jones (PM) decision 5-2
138  Collin Fox (Midlakes) > Max Lloyd (PM) decision 8-1
145  Alex Rodriguez (Lyndonville) > Brian Galuski (NRW) decision 9-6
152  Conner Fox (Midlakes) > Jalen Pestillo (Batavia) major decision 8-0
160  Anthony Robarge (MW) > Austin Baker (CG) decision 7-3
170  Matt Wyckoff (SS) > Nick Winkley (Holley) technical fall 19-4
182  Jeff Day (Letchworth) > Levi Wormuth (WC) decision 3-1
195  John Martisch (PY) > Devon Cristales (Williamson)
220  Mike Silvis (Holley) > Andy Paro (PM) decision 5-4
285  Reid Castner (PY) > Riley Andrews (York) decision 4-3

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Hammond Raes (Midlakes) > Andrew Hollister (Perry) decision 5-2
106  Zach Shove (NRW) > Corey Doreen (Mynderse) decision 6-3
113  Gunnar Maggio (Dansville) > Billy Dunn (Geneseo) decision 1-0
120  Sam Mauro (Holley) > Brian Hojnoski (BH) forfeit
126  Devon Rodriguez (Geneseo) > Marcus Vanduser (Hornell) forfeit
132  Jarrett Vosburg (Fillmore) > Connor Ragan (Geneseo) decision 3-1
138  John VanSlyke (York) > Ryan Hurlburt (Dansville) decision 6-1
145  Dan Woughter (AA) > Mitchell Buckley (BH) decision 12-9
152  Corey Easton (York) > Mat Gigliotti (NRW) forfeit
160  Kieth Vosburg (AA) > Brad Haggerty (Wellsville) decision 11-6
170  Joel Pillsbury (PY) > Devon Walton (GDS) decision 6-4
182  Joe Gorsuch (Newark) > Brandon Morgan (SS) decision 6-5
195  Boedy Williams (BR) > Connor Calkins (AA) fall 2:33
220  Greg Lavalley (NRW) > Matt Blair (Newark) decision 6-3
285  Adam Youells (NRW) > Jeff Timmerman (Williamson) fall 4:23

Championship Semifinals

 99  Andrew Flanagan (Holley) > Jason Charlette (Midlakes) decision 14-8
138  Quinton Murphy (Holley) > Max Lloyd (PM) fall 1:20
220  Travis Harvey (AA) > Mike Silvis (Holley) decision 5-3
285  Kacee Sauer (Holley) > Riley Andrews (York) fall 0:55

Championship Quarterfinals

 99  Andrew Flanagan (Holley) > Hammond Raes (Midlakes) fall 3:22
113  Austin Keough (Warsaw) > Alan White (Holley) fall 1:27
120  Brian Hojnoski (BH) > Sam Mauro (Holley) decision 3-1
138  Quinton Murphy (Holley) > Sam Hauser (ER) fall 2:38
152  Conner Fox (Midlakes) > Tim Butler (Holley) major decision 8-0
170  Matt Wyckoff (SS) > Nick Winkley (Holley) fall 4:48
195  Bryce Mazurowski (Avon) > Nick Cuccaro (Holley) fall 0:45
220  Mike Silvis (Holley) > Andrew Ogrodowsi (RJ) decision 12-5
285  Kacee Sauer (Holley) > Jeff Timmerman (Williamson) fall 1:38

Preliminaries

 99  Andrew Flanagan (Holley) > Taylor Klimack (Holley) fall 0:53
113  Alan White (Holley) > Robert Lukaszonas (Geneseo) fall 3:43
120  Sam Mauro (Holley) > Jake Allen (PM) fall 2:41
126  Warren "Buddy" Oderkirk, Jr. (BB) > Martin Beadle (Holley) decision 7-2
138  Quinton Murphy (Holley) > Shawn Conner (RC) fall 1:19
152  Tim Butler (Holley) > Nate French (Warsaw) major decision 12-2
170  Nick Winkley (Holley) > Forrest Buchan (Geneseo) fall 2:32
220  Mike Silvis (Holley) > Matt Blair (Newark) fall 3:10
285  Kacee Sauer (Holley) > Cody Cornlelius (Newark) fall 1:49

Pigtails

 99  Taylor Klimack (Holley) > Colton Davis (Keshequa) fall 2:24

Consolation Round 2

 99  Taylor Klimack (Holley) > Nick Gaiser (Attica) decision 7-6

Consolation Round 3

 99  Taylor Klimack (Holley) > Tevrett Covedill (Fillmore) fall 3:19
126  Martin Beadle (Holley) > Nick Hosmer (CG) decision 7-4

Consolation Round 4

 99  Andrew Hollister (Perry) > Taylor Klimack (Holley) fall 0:59
113  Alan White (Holley) > Stephen Strauchen (Attica) fall 1:54
120  Sam Mauro (Holley) > Jordan Buckley (Fillmore) fall 2:13
126  Marcus Vanduser (Hornell) > Martin Beadle (Holley) decision 7-4
152  Tim Butler (Holley) > Damon Flurschutz (Hornell) technical fall 17-2
170  Nick Winkley (Holley) > Zac Todd (Keshequa) major decision 10-1
195  Nick Cole (NRW) > Nick Cuccaro (Holley) fall 2:43

Consolation Round 5

113  Hunter Taylor (BB) > Alan White (Holley) fall 3:56
120  Sam Mauro (Holley) > Adam Cappello (Avon) decision 5-2
152  Jalen Pestillo (Batavia) > Tim Butler (Holley) decision 6-4
170  Nick Winkley (Holley) > Cody Bourgeois (PM) fall 2:50

Consolation Round 6

120  Ralph Mateo (Midlakes) > Sam Mauro (Holley) technical fall 16-0
170  Nick Winkley (Holley) > Joel Pillsbury (PY) major decision 16-2
220  Mike Silvis (Holley) > Matt Blair (Newark) decision 5-2


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V 66th Annual Wrestling Championships and 45th Annual State Qualifier)