★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section V 66th Annual Wrestling Championships and 45th Annual State Qualifier
February 10, 2012 - February 11, 2012 @ Gordon Field House, RIT (Rochester, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Outstanding Wrestlers
Hiltion's Vincent Deprez and Holley's Quinton Murphy won the D1 and D2 John Ordiway Outstanding Wrestler Awards, respectively, as voted on by the refs. Photo by Dale Parks. Click for larger image.




Slideshow: Awards



Slideshow: Opening Ceremonies



Slideshow: Div. 2 Podiums



Slideshow: Dale Parks Semis & Finals Pics



Slideshow: Div 1 Podiums



Slideshow: Bob Baldino D1 Finals Action




Varsity | Division I

Teams

Brighton, Brockport, Canandaigua, Churchville-Chili, East High (Rochester), East Irondequoit Eastridge, Fairport, Gates Chili, Greece, Greece Olympia, Hilton, Honeoye Falls-Lima, Irondequoit, McQuaid Jesuit, Penfield, Pittsford, Rush-Henrietta, Spencerport, Victor, Wayne, Webster Schroeder, Webster Thomas, Wilson Magnet (Rochester)

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Vincent Deprez (Hilton)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Jonathan Haas (Spencerport) > Bryan Lantry (Wayne) decision 3-2 (2OT)
106  Barton Peters (Brockport) > Bryan Ruggeri (Fairport) fall 1:55
113  Vincent Deprez (Hilton) > Andy Pieri (Fairport) decision 9-2
120  Brady Baron (Pittsford) > Anthony Deprez (Hilton) decision 4-3
126  Alec Dierna (WS) > Mike Demarco (WS) decision 12-5
132  Jimmy Porteus (Brockport) > Nick Cegelski (Penfield) decision 3-0
138  Angelo Deangelis (Spencerport) > Jacob Pincus (Pittsford) default
145  John Northrup (RH) > Mike Roman (Spencerport) decision 3-2
152  Steve Maier (Spencerport) > Josh Maier (Brockport) major decision 16-4
160  Frank Affronti (Wayne) > Andrew Wightman (WS) decision 5-0
170  Jared Mesiti (Brockport) > Jessi Kimmerli (Spencerport) decision 3-2
182  Josh Reed (WS) > Joesef Carter (Brockport) decision 3-1
195  Jesse Kozub (Brockport) > Colton Kells (Fairport) decision 5-3
220  Josh Lackey (Fairport) > Kenton Decross (Pittsford) decision 6-0
285  Jake Debuyser (GO) > Austin Coleman (Spencerport) decision 3-2

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Yianni Diakomihalis (Hilton) > Jake Yankloski (Wayne) decision 4-2
106  Zack Barker (Fairport) > Kevin Palmeri (RH) decision 4-1
113  James Arao (Fairport) > Tyler Gross (Pittsford) fall 5:56
120  Nick Luongo (Brighton) > Jeff Gould (Pittsford) decision 5-2
126  Vinny Romeo (Canandaigua) > Jake Boice (HFL) decision 3-1
132  Brandon Davies (RH) > Justin Power (Pittsford) decision 4-0
138  Chris Giancursio (Penfield) > Rosario Venniro (WS) fall 3:39
145  Pat Van Bortle (Fairport) > Steve Azzano (Wayne) decision 3-1
152  Eraklis Hristodoulou (WS) > Mike Labello (WT) decision 6-1
160  Ethan Testa (WT) > Josh Powell (CC) decision 6-4
170  Peter Armbruster (WS) > John Costello (Penfield) major decision 11-2
182  Deanthony Terrell (WMR) > Conner McCabe (WT) decision 6-3
195  Collin Pittman (Spencerport) > Cameron Boyce (RH) decision 5-2
220  Tyler Ordiway (Canandaigua) > Alex Gruevski (WS) decision 4-2
285  Jack Weldon (HFL) > Sam Eagan (CC) decision 7-0

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Ethan Livernash (Penfield) > Parker Kropman (Penfield) forfeit
106  Sal Mingoea (Spencerport) > Chris Fantauzzo (Greece) decision 2-1
113  Eric Harley (Penfield) > Stergios Hetelekides (Victor) major decision 10-0
120  C.J. White (Brockport) > Keenan Springer (CC) decision 5-2
126  T.J. Doyle (WT) > Andrew Tyll (Penfield) forfeit
132  Levi Baszynski (Spencerport) > Alex Ascher (Brighton) major decision 14-2
138  Dyllyn Salathiel (WT) > Griffin Lavine (Brighton) decision 5-3
145  Mark Nesbitt (Brockport) > Skylar Kropman (Penfield) forfeit
152  Brendan Cook (MQJ) > Conor Klein (RH) decision 4-0
160  Alex Love (Brockport) > Keith Langdon (Penfield) decision 3-0
170  Rob Klotz (Pittsford) > John Novitsky (Victor) decision 4-3
182  Gordon Truesdale (Brighton) > Ethan Venosa (Victor) decision 3-2
195  Jareth Roth (Canandaigua) > Tyler Schaefer (Pittsford) major decision 12-3
220  Hayden Maltese (WT) > John Mancuso (CC) fall 4:26
285  Ian James (GO) > Dakota Taylor (Fairport) forfeit

Consolation Round 2

132  Mike Spallina (Spencerport) > A.J. Morley (GC) decision 7-2


Varsity | Division II

Team Final

Holley 166.5, Midlakes 157, Warsaw 147, Lyndonville 127.5, Palmyra-Macedon 127, North Rose-Wolcott 94, Canisteo-Greenwood 86, Letchworth 76, Batavia 70, Addison 66, Alfred-Almond 64.5, South Seneca 62, Dansville 59, York 57, East Rochester 55, Geneseo 51, Penn Yan 51, Avoca 43, Hornell 43, Bolivar-Richburg 40.5, Perry 37.5, Alexander 36, Kendall 36, Wayland-Cohocton 34, Newark 33, Bath Haverling 32, Byron-Bergen 32, Sodus 31, Williamson 27, Fillmore 25, Arkport 0, Attica 0, Avon 0, Batavia Notre Dame 0, Caledonia-Mumford 0, Campbell-Savona 0, Dundee 0, Geneva 0, Geneva DeSales 0, Hammondsport 0, Jasper-Troupsburg 0, Keshequa 0, Le Roy 0, Livonia 0, Lyons 0, Marcus Whitman 0, Marion 0, Mynderse 0, Oakfield-Alabama 0, Pavilion 0, Red Creek 0, Red Jacket 0, Waterloo 0, Wellsville 0

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Quinton Murphy (Holley)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Anthony Recco (Lyndonville) > Andrew Flanagan (Holley) decision 3-1
106  Corey Hollister (Perry) > Matt Boyle (Batavia) decision 2-1
113  Austin Keough (Warsaw) > Sean Peacock (Midlakes) decision 3-2
120  Sam Recco (Lyndonville) > Jeff O'Lena (ER) decision 3-0
126  Dylan Rifenberg (PM) > Jake Nicholson (Waterloo) decision 8-7 (3OT)
132  Clyde Carey (Addison) > Joe Ordway (CG) decision 7-2
138  Quinton Murphy (Holley) > Josh Brabon (Lyndonville) major decision 19-7
145  Austin Hedges (Letchworth) > Dustin Jones (PM) decision 7-4
152  Brooks Boyle (Lyndonville) > Tyler Newton (BR) decision 3-2
160  Chris Nevinger (Letchworth) > Hayden Wagner (SS) technical fall 16-1
170  Burke Paddock (Warsaw) > Derrick Din (CG) technical fall 21-6
182  Timothy Schaefer (Warsaw) > John Pestillo (Batavia) decision 5-2
195  Bryce Mazurowski (Avon) > Tyler Smith (Midlakes) fall 3:38
220  Zack Bacon (Hornell) > Travis Harvey (AA) fall 0:47
285  Kacee Sauer (Holley) > Dan Ognibene (Alexander) decision 2-1

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Jason Charlette (Midlakes) > Tyler Hamsher (WC) decision 3-0
106  Hanna Grisewood (Warsaw) > Colin Royce (Warsaw) default
113  Dylan Deuel (Addison) > Hunter Taylor (BB) decision 9-7
120  Cody Schuster (Dansville) > Ralph Mateo (Midlakes) decision 6-1
126  Jake Requa (Kendall) > Jakob Sepor (Pavilion) major decision 12-3
132  Nic Rider (ER) > Taylor Jones (PM) decision 5-2
138  Collin Fox (Midlakes) > Max Lloyd (PM) decision 8-1
145  Alex Rodriguez (Lyndonville) > Brian Galuski (NRW) decision 9-6
152  Conner Fox (Midlakes) > Jalen Pestillo (Batavia) major decision 8-0
160  Anthony Robarge (MW) > Austin Baker (CG) decision 7-3
170  Matt Wyckoff (SS) > Nick Winkley (Holley) technical fall 19-4
182  Jeff Day (Letchworth) > Levi Wormuth (WC) decision 3-1
195  John Martisch (PY) > Devon Cristales (Williamson)
220  Mike Silvis (Holley) > Andy Paro (PM) decision 5-4
285  Reid Castner (PY) > Riley Andrews (York) decision 4-3

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Hammond Raes (Midlakes) > Andrew Hollister (Perry) decision 5-2
106  Zach Shove (NRW) > Corey Doreen (Mynderse) decision 6-3
113  Gunnar Maggio (Dansville) > Billy Dunn (Geneseo) decision 1-0
120  Sam Mauro (Holley) > Brian Hojnoski (BH) forfeit
126  Devon Rodriguez (Geneseo) > Marcus Vanduser (Hornell) forfeit
132  Jarrett Vosburg (Fillmore) > Connor Ragan (Geneseo) decision 3-1
138  John VanSlyke (York) > Ryan Hurlburt (Dansville) decision 6-1
145  Dan Woughter (AA) > Mitchell Buckley (BH) decision 12-9
152  Corey Easton (York) > Mat Gigliotti (NRW) forfeit
160  Kieth Vosburg (AA) > Brad Haggerty (Wellsville) decision 11-6
170  Joel Pillsbury (PY) > Devon Walton (GDS) decision 6-4
182  Joe Gorsuch (Newark) > Brandon Morgan (SS) decision 6-5
195  Boedy Williams (BR) > Connor Calkins (AA) fall 2:33
220  Greg Lavalley (NRW) > Matt Blair (Newark) decision 6-3
285  Adam Youells (NRW) > Jeff Timmerman (Williamson) fall 4:23

Championship Semifinals

 99  Andrew Flanagan (Holley) > Jason Charlette (Midlakes) decision 14-8
138  Quinton Murphy (Holley) > Max Lloyd (PM) fall 1:20
220  Travis Harvey (AA) > Mike Silvis (Holley) decision 5-3
285  Kacee Sauer (Holley) > Riley Andrews (York) fall 0:55

Championship Quarterfinals

 99  Andrew Flanagan (Holley) > Hammond Raes (Midlakes) fall 3:22
113  Austin Keough (Warsaw) > Alan White (Holley) fall 1:27
120  Brian Hojnoski (BH) > Sam Mauro (Holley) decision 3-1
138  Quinton Murphy (Holley) > Sam Hauser (ER) fall 2:38
152  Conner Fox (Midlakes) > Tim Butler (Holley) major decision 8-0
170  Matt Wyckoff (SS) > Nick Winkley (Holley) fall 4:48
195  Bryce Mazurowski (Avon) > Nick Cuccaro (Holley) fall 0:45
220  Mike Silvis (Holley) > Andrew Ogrodowsi (RJ) decision 12-5
285  Kacee Sauer (Holley) > Jeff Timmerman (Williamson) fall 1:38

Preliminaries

 99  Andrew Flanagan (Holley) > Taylor Klimack (Holley) fall 0:53
113  Alan White (Holley) > Robert Lukaszonas (Geneseo) fall 3:43
120  Sam Mauro (Holley) > Jake Allen (PM) fall 2:41
126  Warren "Buddy" Oderkirk, Jr. (BB) > Martin Beadle (Holley) decision 7-2
138  Quinton Murphy (Holley) > Shawn Conner (RC) fall 1:19
152  Tim Butler (Holley) > Nate French (Warsaw) major decision 12-2
170  Nick Winkley (Holley) > Forrest Buchan (Geneseo) fall 2:32
220  Mike Silvis (Holley) > Matt Blair (Newark) fall 3:10
285  Kacee Sauer (Holley) > Cody Cornlelius (Newark) fall 1:49

Pigtails

 99  Taylor Klimack (Holley) > Colton Davis (Keshequa) fall 2:24

Consolation Round 2

 99  Taylor Klimack (Holley) > Nick Gaiser (Attica) decision 7-6

Consolation Round 3

 99  Taylor Klimack (Holley) > Tevrett Covedill (Fillmore) fall 3:19
126  Martin Beadle (Holley) > Nick Hosmer (CG) decision 7-4

Consolation Round 4

 99  Andrew Hollister (Perry) > Taylor Klimack (Holley) fall 0:59
113  Alan White (Holley) > Stephen Strauchen (Attica) fall 1:54
120  Sam Mauro (Holley) > Jordan Buckley (Fillmore) fall 2:13
126  Marcus Vanduser (Hornell) > Martin Beadle (Holley) decision 7-4
152  Tim Butler (Holley) > Damon Flurschutz (Hornell) technical fall 17-2
170  Nick Winkley (Holley) > Zac Todd (Keshequa) major decision 10-1
195  Nick Cole (NRW) > Nick Cuccaro (Holley) fall 2:43

Consolation Round 5

113  Hunter Taylor (BB) > Alan White (Holley) fall 3:56
120  Sam Mauro (Holley) > Adam Cappello (Avon) decision 5-2
152  Jalen Pestillo (Batavia) > Tim Butler (Holley) decision 6-4
170  Nick Winkley (Holley) > Cody Bourgeois (PM) fall 2:50

Consolation Round 6

120  Ralph Mateo (Midlakes) > Sam Mauro (Holley) technical fall 16-0
170  Nick Winkley (Holley) > Joel Pillsbury (PY) major decision 16-2
220  Mike Silvis (Holley) > Matt Blair (Newark) decision 5-2


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V 66th Annual Wrestling Championships and 45th Annual State Qualifier)