★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section V Class A Wrestling Championships
February 9, 2007 - February 10, 2007 @ Wayne High School (Ontario Center, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 



Varsity Boys

Team Final

Wayne 249, Canandaigua 179, Brighton 151, Geneva 95.5, Victor 95, McQuaid Jesuit 85, Greece Olympia 81, Newark 70.5, Batavia 63, Irondequoit 50, Greece Arcadia 41, East Irondequoit Eastridge 29, Honeoye Falls-Lima 24

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Bob Dierna (Wayne) > Miles Nelson (Geneva) fall 1:35
103  Joe Smaldone (Geneva) > Nick Lazarony (Batavia) fall 1:39
112  Zack Ellis (Brighton) > Vinny Digravio (Wayne) decision 3-2
119  Dave Leberth (Wayne) > Kenny Jarrell (Irondequoit) fall 3:28
125  Corey Mahoney (Canandaigua) > Sean Rutan (Brighton) decision 10-0
130  Josh Veltre (GO) > Mike Dattilo (Victor) decision 6-0
135  Chris Payne (Victor) > Kevin Steinruck (Wayne) decision 2-0
140  Corey Mahoney (Canandaigua) > Eric Slater (GA) decision 6-1
145  Kyle Ingraham (Canandaigua) > Adam Golding (Newark) fall 3:24
152  Nick Fratto (Geneva) > Marc Collins (Victor) major decision 11-2
160  Kevin Connelly (Wayne) > Joel Stitt (Canandaigua) fall 2:55
171  Ryan Macomber (Canandaigua) > Joe Paz (Wayne) decision 8-5
189  Kurt Freischlag (Wayne) > Peter Thomas (Canandaigua) fall 1:08
215  Joey Disalvo (Brighton) > Mike Raplee (Geneva) major decision 12-4
275  Matt Mahon (Brighton) > Franco Pettinaro (MQJ) decision 4-3

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Seth Gilligan (Canandaigua) > Jackson Swartout (MQJ) major decision 16-6
103  Tory Cain (Wayne) > Corey Robinson (MQJ) decision 4-3
112  Joe Bonaldi (GO) > Aaron Camelio (GA) major decision 10-1
119  James Carney (Victor) > Carl Hartwell (Canandaigua) decision 6-4
125  Steve Singley (Wayne) > Nick Argento (GO) decision 6-2
130  Jeff Marianetti (Wayne) > T.J. Glickman (Brighton) major decision 9-0
135  Robert Bradshaw (Canandaigua) > Troy Ireland (Batavia) decision 5-3
140  Mike Raphael (Batavia) > Brandon Zaffuto (EIE) major decision 8-0
145  Chris Marvin (Wayne) > Matt Petsos (Irondequoit) major decision 9-0
152  Phil Bianchi (MQJ) > Shawn Corts (Wayne) decision 6-2
160  Kyle Smith (Brighton) > John Rammerman (Irondequoit) decision 1-0
171  Ian Greene (Newark) > David Phillips (GA) fall 1:36
189  Kyle McGowan (MQJ) > Mibo Aiono (Brighton) decision 1-0
215  Randy Meyer (MQJ) > Giovanni Bianchi (Wayne) decision 4-3
275  Chris Gonzalez (Newark) > T.J. May (Wayne) fall 3:34


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Class A Wrestling Championships)