★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section V Class AA Wrestling Championships
February 7, 2015 @ Rush-Henrietta High School (Henrietta, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Section V Class AA Sectionals
The 2015 Section V Class AA Wrestling Sectionals are Saturday, February 7, at Rush-Henrietta High School. Click for larger image.






Varsity

Team Final

Fairport 266, Hilton 220, Rush-Henrietta 212.5, Penfield 204.5, Webster Schroeder 169, Pittsford 81, Greece 65.5, Gates Chili 41, East High (Rochester) 17, Wilson Magnet (Rochester) 11

Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights) - Parker Kropman (Penfield)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights) - Anthony Bell (Fairport)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Max Kropman (Penfield) > Luke Lupisella (WS) decision 5-0
106  George Bardanis (WS) > Jacob Bell (Fairport) decision 1-0
113  Austin Hertel (Hilton) > Austin Kassel (RH) decision 3-2
120  Yianni Diakomihalis (Hilton) > John Chormann (Fairport) fall 0:53
126  Parker Kropman (Penfield) > Tommy Lancie (WS) fall 3:46
132  Zack Barker (Fairport) > Derek St. James (GC) decision 4-0
138  Frankie Gissendanner (Penfield) > James Arao (Fairport) major decision 15-4
145  Mike Laloggia (WS) > Christopher Barker (Fairport) SV 5-3 (1OT)
152  Anthony Bell (Fairport) > Justin Harter (Greece) fall 4:54
160  Lou Deprez (Hilton) > Madhur Karki (Penfield) major decision 15-5
170  Mike Spallina (Hilton) > Jake Rugaber (Fairport) decision 6-1
182  Hobie Strassner (Hilton) > Jacob Fujimura (Fairport) fall 1:26
195  Sergio Crespo (RH) > William Bolia (Fairport) decision 2-1
220  John Fuino (Hilton) > Jesse Trout (RH) decision 6-0
285  Peter Dianetti (Penfield) > Joe Fuino (Hilton) decision 3-2

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Eli Sims (RH) > Geno Johnson (Penfield) decision 5-3
106  Jacob Ruggeri (Fairport) > Dillon Callaghan (Greece) decision 10-4
113  John Kelley (Penfield) > Ben Myers (Pittsford) SV 4-2 (1OT)
120  Jordan Paul (Penfield) > Skylar Holt (WS) default
126  Sam Deprez (Hilton) > Benjamin Quattrociocchi (Fairport) decision 9-3
132  Jordan Zariczny (Penfield) > Cullen Phipps (Fairport) SV 13-11 (1OT)
138  Alex Salvaggio (WS) > Adrian Felder (RH) decision 3-1
145  Justin Klein (RH) > Mark Gueli (Pittsford) fall 2:45
152  Khaled Refaari (RH) > Nathan Xu (Pittsford) fall 4:46
160  Payton Smith (RH) > Mike Ortiz (RH) forfeit
170  Quentin Wilson (RH) > Travis Moriarty (Penfield) fall 4:42
182  Isak Rindahl (RH) > Pete Russo (Hilton) decision 4-3
195  James Campbell (Penfield) > Donald Neuffer (Hilton) fall 3:04
220  Gary Bostian (WS) > Noah Robbins (Fairport) decision 5-2
285  Thomas Zona (Fairport) > Patrick Mearns (RH) decision 2-1

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Sam Baker (Greece) > Charlie Alessi (WS) decision 5-4
106  DOUBLE FFT
113  Jackson Renica (Pittsford) > Darren O'Leary (Fairport) decision 1-0
120  Tyler Hodgson (Hilton) > Sam Vandersloot (Pittsford) forfeit
126  Casey Weinman (RH) > Le'Quavious Lee (GC) decision 8-2
132  DOUBLE FFT
138  Jack Borelli (Greece) > Cameron Welling (Greece) decision 5-0
145  Matt Northrup (RH) > Charles Allen (Hilton) forfeit
152  Tim Collins (Penfield) > Antonio Simmons (EHR) decision 6-5
160  Zachary Condello (Fairport) > Trent Roloson (Pittsford) forfeit
182  Nick Randise (WS) > Nettie Sieh (EHR) decision 6-3
195  Noah Siesto (WS) > D.J. Hawkes (Pittsford) decision 4-0
285  Joshua Bertman (WS) > Shammer Johnson (WMR) fall 3:28

Championship Semifinals

170  Mike Spallina (Hilton) > Christian Montero (EHR) fall 0:30


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Class AA Wrestling Championships)