NCAA/W
NCAA/M
NYSPHSAA
EST. 2001
FACEBOOK
TWITTER
CALENDAR
DONATE
★ ★ ★ ★ ★
Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section V 32nd Annual Wrestling Championships and 11th Annual State Qualifier
March 3, 1978 - March 4, 1978 @ Fairport High School (Fairport, New York)
Powered by
matburn
®
Tweet
HELP KEEP ARMDRAG GOING!
Matt King faces the mat and a loss to Kevin Richard
SOURCE: Democrat and Chronicle, Sunday, March 5, 1978. Reproduced by armdrag.com with permission.
Click for larger image
.
Tournament Program and Brackets
(PDF)
[
Preview
]
3 area champs ousted in wrestling qualifier (Geneva, Mar 4)
(PDF)
[
Preview
]
East Rochester's Essom pulls upset (Rochester, Mar 4)
(PDF)
[
Preview
]
Swearingen pulls upset (Rochester, Mar 4)
(PDF)
[
Preview
]
Richard wins in wrestling comeback (Rochester, Mar 5)
(PDF)
[
Preview
]
St. James stars; Hill eludes upset (Rochester, Mar 5)
(PDF)
[
Preview
]
Dave Lynn stands alone as Section 5 qualifier (Geneva, Mar 5)
(PDF)
[
Preview
]
Varsity
Teams
Alexander
,
Arkport
,
Attica
,
Avoca
,
Avon
,
Batavia
,
Bath Haverling
,
Bishop Kearney
,
Brighton
,
Brockport
,
Byron-Bergen
,
Caledonia-Mumford
,
Campbell
,
Canandaigua
,
Canisteo
,
Charlotte (Rochester)
,
Churchville-Chili
,
Corning East
,
Corning West
,
Cuba
,
Dansville
,
Dundee
,
East High (Rochester)
,
East Irondequoit Eastridge
,
East Rochester
,
Edison Tech (Rochester)
,
Elba
,
Fairport
,
Fillmore
,
Franklin (Rochester)
,
Gates Chili
,
Geneseo
,
Geneva
,
Greece Arcadia
,
Greece Athena
,
Greece Olympia
,
Hammondsport
,
Hilton
,
Holley
,
Honeoye
,
Hornell
,
Irondequoit
,
Jasper
,
Kendall
,
Keshequa
,
Le Roy
,
Livonia
,
Lyndonville
,
Lyons
,
Madison (Rochester)
,
Marion
,
McQuaid Jesuit
,
Midlakes
,
Mynderse
,
Newark
,
Palmyra-Macedon
,
Pavilion
,
Penfield
,
Red Creek
,
Rush-Henrietta Sperry
,
Sodus
,
South Seneca
,
Spencerport
,
Victor
,
Warsaw
,
Waterloo
,
Wayne
,
Webster Schroeder
,
Wellsville
,
Williamson
,
York
Outstanding Wrestler Award
-
Don St. James
(
RHS
)
Championship Final (1st)
91
Trevor Graham
(
Spencerport
) >
Larry Kane
(
Penfield
) decision 2-1
98
Rory Legacy
(
Spencerport
) >
Steve Burton
(
Hilton
) decision 7-0
105
Rob Starkweather
(
MQJ
) >
Tony Cotroneo
(
Irondequoit
) decision 8-1
112
Kevin Richard
(
Geneseo
) >
Matt King
(
Canandaigua
) decision 9-6 (1OT)
119
Don St. James
(
RHS
) >
Scott Elia
(
Canandaigua
) fall 1:28
126
Ron Winnie
(
Spencerport
) >
Paul Richard
(
Geneseo
) decision 7-4
132
Marcus Phillips
(
Avon
) >
Mike Larocca
(
GC
) decision 6-1
138
Dave Lynn
(
Canandaigua
) >
Tom Coller
(
Victor
) decision 8-6
145
Tony Bruno
(
Brockport
) >
Todd Read
(
York
) decision 9-3
155
Len Barber
(
EHR
) >
Rich Boland
(
Fairport
) major decision 12-4
167
John Zito
(
ER
) >
Pete Lloyd
(
Victor
) decision 10-5
177
Bob Dunlap
(
GC
) >
Mark Evarts
(
Brighton
) decision 8-7
215
Charles Hill
(
ETR
) >
Ed Mitchell
(
Lyons
) decision 11-7
250
Joe Baldo
(
ER
) >
John Allie
(
WS
) fall 1:59
Championship Semifinals
91
Trevor Graham
(
Spencerport
) >
Howard Luce
(
Attica
) major decision 19-5
91
Larry Kane
(
Penfield
) >
Doug Court
(
CC
) decision 6-0
98
Rory Legacy
(
Spencerport
) >
Mike Betts
(
SS
) major decision 25-1
98
Steve Burton
(
Hilton
) >
Tim Lehmann
(
Irondequoit
) decision 6-4
105
Rob Starkweather
(
MQJ
) >
Mike Mitchell
(
Lyons
) major decision 10-0
105
Tony Cotroneo
(
Irondequoit
) >
Tim Archer
(
CC
) decision 12-8
112
Kevin Richard
(
Geneseo
) >
Chuck Tortorello
(
Fairport
) decision 3-0
112
Matt King
(
Canandaigua
) >
Chris Kellman
(
Hilton
) decision 9-4
119
Don St. James
(
RHS
) >
Darrell Leslie
(
MR
) major decision 18-5
119
Scott Elia
(
Canandaigua
) >
Jeff Kier
(
ER
) decision 6-4
126
Ron Winnie
(
Spencerport
) >
Chris Knopp
(
WS
) major decision 16-4
126
Paul Richard
(
Geneseo
) >
Neil Thomas
(
CC
) major decision 16-0
132
Marcus Phillips
(
Avon
) >
Ray Vincelli
(
Spencerport
) fall
132
Mike Larocca
(
GC
) >
Tony Wood
(
Hammondsport
) decision 8-4
138
Dave Lynn
(
Canandaigua
) >
Chip Hendrickson
(
York
) decision 4-1
138
Tom Coller
(
Victor
) >
Bill Breon
(
CC
) decision 5-3
145
Tony Bruno
(
Brockport
) >
Dennis Essom
(
ER
) decision 6-1
145
Todd Read
(
York
) >
Tim West
(
Victor
) decision 8-5
155
Rich Boland
(
Fairport
) >
Gary Bullis
(
Mynderse
) decision 11-6
155
Len Barber
(
EHR
) >
Kurt Quinn
(
Brockport
) decision 8-1
167
John Zito
(
ER
) >
Grant Leschander
(
GA
) decision 5-1
167
Pete Lloyd
(
Victor
) >
Brian Snyder
(
Hammondsport
) decision 14-7
177
Bob Dunlap
(
GC
) >
Phil Lanzatella
(
MQJ
) decision 5-2
177
Mark Evarts
(
Brighton
) >
Jim Arnold
(
BH
) fall
215
Charles Hill
(
ETR
) >
Bob Button
(
Newark
) decision 12-5
215
Ed Mitchell
(
Lyons
) >
Dan Enright
(
Fairport
) default
250
Joe Baldo
(
ER
) >
Jeff Forrest
(
Keshequa
) fall
250
John Allie
(
WS
) >
Wally Vaughan
(
Fairport
)
Championship Quarterfinals
91
Trevor Graham
(
Spencerport
) >
Brent Bushart
(
Marion
) decision 7-1
91
Howard Luce
(
Attica
) >
Steve Siegfried
(
Mynderse
) decision 4-2
91
Larry Kane
(
Penfield
) >
Dana Richard
(
Geneseo
)
91
Doug Court
(
CC
) >
John Hadsell
(
Canandaigua
) decision 7-3
98
Rory Legacy
(
Spencerport
) >
Jeff Bumbarger
(
CC
) fall
98
Mike Betts
(
SS
) >
Rick Emerson
(
Campbell
)
98
Steve Burton
(
Hilton
) >
Pat Friedman
(
Wayne
) decision 5-1
98
Tim Lehmann
(
Irondequoit
) >
Mike Brien
(
ER
)
105
Rob Starkweather
(
MQJ
) >
Carl Tandoi
(
Spencerport
)
105
Mike Mitchell
(
Lyons
) >
John Scalzo
(
Geneva
)
105
Tony Cotroneo
(
Irondequoit
) >
Payson Snyder
(
BH
)
105
Tim Archer
(
CC
) >
Mike Hale
(
Fillmore
) major decision 17-4
112
Kevin Richard
(
Geneseo
) >
Mike Kemp
(
Waterloo
) major decision 11-3
112
Chuck Tortorello
(
Fairport
) >
Romeo Battazzi
(
ER
) decision 7-4
112
Matt King
(
Canandaigua
) >
John Sanfilipo
(
Spencerport
) decision 7-0
112
Chris Kellman
(
Hilton
) >
Jeff Deridder
(
Marion
)
119
Don St. James
(
RHS
) >
Tom Thurston
(
Sodus
) fall
119
Darrell Leslie
(
MR
) >
Alex Cole
(
Cuba
) decision 1-0
119
Scott Elia
(
Canandaigua
) >
Brian Schuck
(
Hammondsport
) major decision 11-0
119
Jeff Kier
(
ER
) >
Al Pulcini
(
Marion
) decision 5-4
126
Ron Winnie
(
Spencerport
) >
Victor Sylor
(
Fillmore
)
126
Chris Knopp
(
WS
) >
Wayne Tobias
(
Hornell
) major decision 22-12
126
Paul Richard
(
Geneseo
) >
Gary Curwin
(
Brighton
) decision 13-8
126
Neil Thomas
(
CC
) >
Paul Nesser
(
MQJ
) major decision 12-4
132
Marcus Phillips
(
Avon
) >
Pete Galens
(
Midlakes
) decision 7-4
132
Ray Vincelli
(
Spencerport
) >
Kevin Mott
(
Wellsville
) decision 10-3
132
Mike Larocca
(
GC
) >
Sam Swearingen
(
York
) fall
132
Tony Wood
(
Hammondsport
) >
Greg Dermody
(
BB
) decision 8-7
138
Chip Hendrickson
(
York
) >
Dave Silipini
(
GC
) decision 7-5
138
Bill Breon
(
CC
) >
Kevin Kowalcyk
(
Avoca
) decision 9-4
138
Dave Lynn
(
Canandaigua
) >
Mitch Hiller
(
Warsaw
) decision 8-1
138
Tom Coller
(
Victor
) >
Greg Eiffert
(
BK
) decision 2-0
145
Tony Bruno
(
Brockport
) >
Bob Baker
(
CC
) decision 12-5
145
Dennis Essom
(
ER
) >
Steve Kelley
(
Mynderse
) decision 6-1
145
Todd Read
(
York
) >
Doug Nothnagle
(
CM
) decision 9-6
145
Tim West
(
Victor
) >
Tom Schakow
(
EIE
)
155
Kurt Quinn
(
Brockport
) >
Ken Juergens
(
Hilton
) decision 2-0
155
Rich Boland
(
Fairport
) >
Steve Denner
(
CC
) major decision 12-1
155
Gary Bullis
(
Mynderse
) >
Nick Dicesare
(
Marion
) major decision 8-0
155
Len Barber
(
EHR
) >
Ken Casella
(
PM
) fall
167
John Zito
(
ER
) >
Mike Paternoster
(
GA
) fall
167
Grant Leschander
(
GA
) >
Rick Leisenring
(
Lyons
) fall
167
Pete Lloyd
(
Victor
) >
Gordy Craw
(
CM
) major decision 12-4
167
Brian Snyder
(
Hammondsport
) >
Steve Vanheusen
(
Dundee
) decision 8-1
177
Bob Dunlap
(
GC
) >
Chris Kidder
(
Livonia
) decision 9-8
177
Phil Lanzatella
(
MQJ
) >
Bob Surline
(
PM
) decision 10-6
177
Mark Evarts
(
Brighton
) >
Bob Coyne
(
CC
) decision 6-0
177
Jim Arnold
(
BH
) >
Bob Brayer
(
Hammondsport
) decision 9-6
215
Charles Hill
(
ETR
) >
Gerry Ashley
(
Dansville
)
215
Bob Button
(
Newark
) >
Joe D'Aquisto
(
FR
) decision 9-4
215
Ed Mitchell
(
Lyons
) >
Kevin DeVuyst
(
CR
) fall 0:36
215
Dan Enright
(
Fairport
) >
Bob Dineen
(
Canisteo
) default
250
Joe Baldo
(
ER
) >
Joe Mender
(
Canandaigua
) fall
250
Jeff Forrest
(
Keshequa
) >
Dan Hubbard
(
Avoca
) fall
250
John Allie
(
WS
) >
John Zehr
(
Newark
) fall
250
Wally Vaughan
(
Fairport
) >
John Schoonover
(
Livonia
)
Preliminaries
91
Trevor Graham
(
Spencerport
) >
Mike Lyons
(
Elba
) fall
91
Brent Bushart
(
Marion
) >
Mark Callara
(
Lyndonville
) decision 5-0
91
Howard Luce
(
Attica
) >
Shannon Donahue
(
Canisteo
)
91
Larry Kane
(
Penfield
) >
Larry Lee
(
PM
) major decision 9-0
91
Dana Richard
(
Geneseo
) >
Brett Simpson
(
Irondequoit
) forfeit
91
Doug Court
(
CC
) >
John Walczyk
(
ER
) major decision 20-0
91
John Hadsell
(
Canandaigua
) >
Van Schirmer
(
York
) fall
98
Rory Legacy
(
Spencerport
) >
Steve Infantino
(
Dansville
)
98
Jeff Bumbarger
(
CC
) >
Scott Mosman
(
York
) major decision 13-4
98
Mike Betts
(
SS
) >
Tim Mowry
(
LR
) decision 7-0
98
Steve Burton
(
Hilton
) >
Robert Egan
(
Brockport
) decision 5-0
98
Pat Friedman
(
Wayne
) >
Tracy Regan
(
Avon
) decision 2-0
98
Tim Lehmann
(
Irondequoit
) >
Ralph Torcello
(
Pavilion
) decision 9-6
98
Mike Brien
(
ER
) >
Kevin DeRidder
(
Marion
) decision 6-3
105
Rob Starkweather
(
MQJ
) >
Jim Borelli
(
Lyndonville
) fall
105
Carl Tandoi
(
Spencerport
) >
Doug Hendrickson
(
York
)
105
Mike Mitchell
(
Lyons
) >
Don Jones
(
Canandaigua
) decision 8-2
105
John Scalzo
(
Geneva
) >
Curt Mowry
(
PM
) major decision 8-0
105
Tony Cotroneo
(
Irondequoit
) >
Mike Murphy
(
CM
)
105
Payson Snyder
(
BH
) >
Mark Thompson
(
Canisteo
)
105
Mike Hale
(
Fillmore
) >
Mark Passage
(
Alexander
)
112
Mike Kemp
(
Waterloo
) >
Chuck Wood
(
Hammondsport
) decision 4-2
112
Chuck Tortorello
(
Fairport
) >
Tom Burney
(
Batavia
) decision 6-4
112
Romeo Battazzi
(
ER
) >
Gerald Mehlenbacher
(
Campbell
) fall
112
Matt King
(
Canandaigua
) >
Bill Smart
(
Victor
)
112
John Sanfilipo
(
Spencerport
) >
Mark Coppola
(
Pavilion
)
112
Chris Kellman
(
Hilton
) >
Greg Chadwick
(
Lyons
) fall
112
Jeff DeRidder
(
Marion
) >
Albert Ashe
(
Williamson
) forfeit
119
Don St. James
(
RHS
) >
Ray Watt
(
Geneva
) fall
119
Tom Thurston
(
Sodus
) >
Leon Stone
(
Campbell
) decision
119
Darrell Leslie
(
MR
) >
Jim McAllister
(
Holley
)
119
Alex Cole
(
Cuba
) >
Dominic Caraccilo
(
Mynderse
) decision 4-0
119
Scott Elia
(
Canandaigua
) >
Calvin Switzer
(
Dundee
) fall
119
Brian Schuck
(
Hammondsport
) >
Steve Levine
(
Brighton
) forfeit
119
Jeff Kier
(
ER
) >
Bob Arao
(
Fairport
) decision 6-1
126
Ron Winnie
(
Spencerport
) >
Mike Torcello
(
Pavilion
)
126
Victor Sylor
(
Fillmore
) >
Don Liles
(
BB
) decision 8-3
126
Chris Knopp
(
WS
) >
Todd Eddy
(
Alexander
)
126
Wayne Tobias
(
Hornell
) >
Scott Wahl
(
PM
) fall
126
Paul Richard
(
Geneseo
) >
Dan Green
(
Kendall
) fall
126
Gary Curwin
(
Brighton
) >
Frank Heffernan
(
RC
) major decision 13-3
126
Neil Thomas
(
CC
) >
Dave Yacona
(
ER
) decision 6-4
126
Paul Nesser
(
MQJ
) >
David Vasciannie
(
York
) decision 2-1
132
Marcus Phillips
(
Avon
) >
Bob Ely
(
CW
) fall
132
Pete Galens
(
Midlakes
) >
Mark Knopp
(
WS
) fall
132
Ray Vincelli
(
Spencerport
) >
Jon Neal
(
Lyndonville
)
132
Kevin Mott
(
Wellsville
) >
John McCart
(
GA
)
132
Mike Larocca
(
GC
) >
Dale Updike
(
SS
) decision 6-1
132
Sam Swearingen
(
York
) >
Mark King
(
Canandaigua
) decision 2-1
132
Greg Dermody
(
BB
) >
Gordie Cummings
(
PM
) decision 10-4
138
Dave Lynn
(
Canandaigua
) >
Ernie Daniels
(
CR
) decision 4-1
138
Mitch Hiller
(
Warsaw
) >
John Irvine
(
Brockport
) decision 9-6
138
Chip Hendrickson
(
York
) >
Peter Hainey
(
Geneseo
) decision 6-4
138
Dave Silipini
(
GC
) >
John Watkins
(
Kendall
) decision 6-1
138
Tom Coller
(
Victor
) >
Scott Gillman
(
Fairport
) decision 6-5
138
Greg Eiffert
(
BK
) >
Ben Valente
(
CM
) decision 4-2
138
Bill Breon
(
CC
) >
Jerome Douglas
(
Williamson
) forfeit
145
Bob Baker
(
CC
) >
Randy Brasfield
(
Lyndonville
) fall
145
Dennis Essom
(
ER
) >
George Eblacker
(
Hilton
) decision 13-6
145
Steve Kelley
(
Mynderse
) >
Shawn Hughes
(
Geneseo
) decision 7-4
145
Todd Read
(
York
) >
Mike Scavo
(
GC
) major decision 15-7
145
Doug Nothnagle
(
CM
) >
Bill Moose
(
Avoca
) fall
145
Tim West
(
Victor
) >
Steve Messmer
(
SS
) decision 7-1
145
Tom Schakow
(
EIE
) >
Mark Seeber
(
WS
)
155
Kurt Quinn
(
Brockport
) >
Jason Bowers
(
Avon
) decision 8-1
155
Ken Juergens
(
Hilton
) >
David Vella
(
Elba
) decision 6-2
155
Rich Boland
(
Fairport
) >
Bruce Card
(
Honeoye
) major decision 17-2
155
Steve Denner
(
CC
) >
Tom Viselli
(
Hammondsport
) fall
155
Gary Bullis
(
Mynderse
) >
Scott Langdon
(
CM
) fall
155
Nick Dicesare
(
Marion
) >
Dave Windsor
(
Livonia
) decision 8-6
155
Len Barber
(
EHR
) >
Ron Lynn
(
Canandaigua
) major decision 10-2
167
John Zito
(
ER
) >
Don Faller
(
GO
) fall
167
Mike Paternoster
(
GA
) >
Jon Campo
(
Irondequoit
) decision 2-0
167
Grant Leschander
(
GA
) >
Mark Wyland
(
Penfield
) fall
167
Rick Leisenring
(
Lyons
) >
Alan Holmes
(
Campbell
) fall
167
Pete Lloyd
(
Victor
) >
Bob Kyff
(
Fairport
) forfeit
167
Gordy Craw
(
CM
) >
Pat Mosko
(
Arkport
) decision 7-4
177
Bob Dunlap
(
GC
) >
Guy Reynolds
(
York
) decision 7-2
177
Chris Kidder
(
Livonia
) >
Bill Cook
(
Holley
) major decision 17-2
177
Phil Lanzatella
(
MQJ
) >
Bob Jones
(
Marion
) major decision 14-2
177
Bob Surline
(
PM
) >
Karl Housel
(
Canandaigua
) decision 3-1
177
Mark Evarts
(
Brighton
) >
Bob Lawrence
(
Batavia
) forfeit
177
Bob Coyne
(
CC
) >
Rich Larsen
(
Avoca
) fall
177
Jim Arnold
(
BH
) >
Mark Goossens
(
Avon
) forfeit
215
Gerry Ashley
(
Dansville
) >
Don Nowicki
(
Campbell
) forfeit
215
Joe D'Aquisto
(
FR
) >
Mike Martin
(
Kendall
)
215
Ed Mitchell
(
Lyons
) >
Marty Schuff
(
Brockport
) fall 2:18
215
Kevin DeVuyst
(
CR
) >
Wayne McMillan
(
CE
)
215
Dan Enright
(
Fairport
) >
Rick Consaul
(
ER
) major decision 9-0
215
Bob Dineen
(
Canisteo
) >
Pat Cornell
(
Jasper
) fall
215
Charles Hill
(
ETR
) >
John Yerger
(
BB
)
250
Joe Baldo
(
ER
) >
Kevin Schlosser
(
GC
) fall
250
Joe Mender
(
Canandaigua
) >
Brian Owens
(
Penfield
) decision 2-1
250
John Allie
(
WS
) >
Al Rescorl
(
Mynderse
) major decision 12-2
250
John Zehr
(
Newark
) >
David Leach
(
Jasper
) fall
250
John Schoonover
(
Livonia
) >
Tim Ginett
(
Marion
) decision
250
Dan Hubbard
(
Avoca
) >
Jeff Gardner
(
Canisteo
)
250
Wally Vaughan
(
Fairport
) >
Al Carson
(
Arkport
)
IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.
Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V 32nd Annual Wrestling Championships and 11th Annual State Qualifier)