★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section V Class BBB Wrestling Championships
February 5, 2016 - February 6, 2016 @ Wayne High School (Ontario Center, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

2016 NYSPHSAA Section V Class BBB Champions
Photo by Ronda Sick/Sick Photography. Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]






Varsity

Team Final

Wayne 199.5, Palmyra-Macedon 158.5, Midlakes 145.5, Attica 140.5, Newark 130.5, Batavia 123, Hornell 123, Williamson (+Marion/Sodus) 118.5, North Rose-Wolcott 93, Penn Yan 92.5, Dansville 82, Livonia 68, Bath Haverling 66.5, Waterloo 62, Geneva 45, Wayland-Cohocton 42

Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights) - Joey Sliwoski (Wayne)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights) - Jacob Cupp (BH)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Ethan Ferro (PM) > Masin Schuster (Dansville) SV 4-2 (1OT)
106  Drew Schafer (PM) > Sean-Paul Whittlesey (Newark) fall 2:36
113  Connor Wilkins (Livonia) > Matt Caccamise (Wayne) decision 4-2
120  Adam West (PM) > Nick Vinci (Livonia) fall 1:15
126  Joey Sliwoski (Wayne) > Dylan Walker (Attica) fall 1:38
132  Emerson Block (PM) > Jake Kommer (Williamson (+Marion/Sodus)) fall 1:19
138  Jeremy Boyle (Batavia) > Kyle O'Connor (Hornell) fall 4:56
145  Damian Marchetti (Attica) > Jesse Jones (Wayne) major decision 12-3
152  Mason Compton (Attica) > Dylan Harmon (Newark) decision 10-6
160  Hammond Raes (Midlakes) > Zachary Thurston (Hornell) fall 1:00
170  Jack Freischlag (Wayne) > Richie Snyder (Hornell) major decision 12-2
182  Robert Middlebrook (Midlakes) > Jake Robinson (Hornell) fall 5:27
195  Noah Dobbertin (Batavia) > George Williams (Waterloo) major decision 8-0
220  Chris Lozada (Newark) > Blake Smith (Midlakes) TB 4-3 (3OT)
285  Jacob Cupp (BH) > Dom Eriksen (NRW) fall 3:46

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Wyatt Smith (Midlakes) > Brandon Macdonell (Midlakes) decision 4-0
106  Sam Halstead (Williamson (+Marion/Sodus)) > Jack Lestrange (Wayne) decision 3-1
113  Gunner O'Lena (Newark) > Michael Peacock (PY) fall 2:48
120  Nick Yankloski (Wayne) > Anton Wendler (Williamson (+Marion/Sodus)) decision 4-1
126  Troy Ludolph (Newark) > Cole Kirch (PY) decision 6-3
132  Connor Lawson (Wayne) > Nate Elliott (PY) forfeit
138  Mike Zerniak (NRW) > Will Raes (Midlakes) decision 1-0
145  Adam Green (Dansville) > Blake Pariso (Attica) decision 5-0
152  Matt Martusciello (Dansville) > Jake Ginther (Williamson (+Marion/Sodus)) forfeit
160  Terren Lovria (Batavia) > Jorden Brown (NRW) decision 2-1
170  Joe Allegue (Batavia) > Devin Hathaway (Geneva) decision 9-2
182  Steven Foisset (Attica) > John Stehlar (Dansville) forfeit
195  Dominick Salerno (NRW) > Deante Beniamino (Geneva) fall 5:24
220  Jagger Secor (Williamson (+Marion/Sodus)) > Curtis Betty (BH) default 2:00
285  Liam Kilcoyne (Hornell) > Brandon Sahrle (WC) fall 0:55

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  J.J. Smith (WC) > Damien Snyder (PY) decision 4-0
106  Noah Stachowiak (Attica) > Lucas Cupelli (Geneva) fall 3:02
113  Scott Dollar (PM) > Ritchy Lamkin (Batavia) fall 3:29
120  Zackary Burdick (Hornell) > Jarred Calice (PY) fall 3:23
126  Gage Brown (Newark) > Colton Swearingen (Attica) major decision 12-2
132  Eric Gimlin (Batavia) > Max Burke (Midlakes) forfeit
138  Hunter Stone (Dansville) > Drew Kujawski (PM) fall 0:46
145  Nick Piazza (Williamson (+Marion/Sodus)) > Jacob Cino (Williamson (+Marion/Sodus)) decision 2-0
152  Thomas George (BH) > Coty Bailey (PY) default 1:00
160  Gage Ponsetti (PY) > Adrian Colvin (Wayne) fall 2:28
170  Niko Gorsuch (Newark) > Zach Crum (NRW) fall 0:36
182  Jesse Ramirez (NRW) > Brad Sick (WC) major decision 10-1
195  Nick Galusha (Wayne) > Liam Davie (Livonia) fall 4:31
220  Max Morales (Wayne) > David Magin (WC) decision 5-0
285  Cameron Fowler (Waterloo) > Austin Bremiller (Attica) decision 2-1


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Class BBB Wrestling Championships)