★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section V Class A Wrestling Championships
February 15, 1985 - February 16, 1985 @ Monroe Community College (Rochester, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Section 5 championships
SOURCE: Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, Monday, February 18, 1985. Reproduced by armdrag.com with permission. Click for larger image.


Slideshow: Rochester D&C




Varsity

Team Final

Canandaigua 172.5, Brockport 128, Spencerport 122.5, Brighton 121.5, Webster 97.5, McQuaid Jesuit 94.5, Hilton 85, Fairport 76.5, Bishop Kearney 58.5, Gates Chili 56.5, Edison Tech (Rochester) 51.5, Greece Athena 49, Irondequoit 38.5, Greece Olympia 34.5, Penfield 31.5, Monroe (Rochester) 21, Pittsford 19, Cardinal Mooney 18, Rush-Henrietta 10, Greece Arcadia 6.5, Churchville-Chili 6

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Dan Goodwin (Hilton) > Dave Delforte (Canandaigua) decision 3-0
 98  Mike Lacognato (Canandaigua) > Neal Hoffman (Fairport) decision 5-2
105  Dave Pitoni (Hilton) > Tom Billone (Spencerport) decision 7-2
112  Paul Lamphier (Canandaigua) > Ray LeChase (Spencerport) fall 5:47
119  Butch Hibbard (Canandaigua) > Kevin Bishop (GA) decision 5-2
126  Tony LaDuca (Webster) > Tracy Foster (Canandaigua) decision 4-3
132  Nathan Van Duzer (Brockport) > Mike LoPresti (Spencerport) fall 3:03
138  Mike Scott (MQJ) > Greg Lechner (Brighton) fall 1:51
145  Mike Cronmiller (ETR) > Sean Yengo (Webster) decision 4-3
155  Rick Suhr (Spencerport) > Ben Weinthal (Brighton) decision 5-1 (1OT)
167  Phil St. George (Brockport) > Todd Mirabella (Brighton) superior decision 20-4
177  Darryl Madison (ETR) > Tim Soudan (Fairport) superior decision 15-3
215  Mike Van Horn (Brighton) > Tom Dear (GA) fall 4:48
250  Keith Knight (BK) > Joseph LoVerdi (MQJ) decision 5-3

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Ed Porto (MQJ) > Mitch Stern (Brighton)
 98  Greg Gibson (Brighton) > Anthony Forgione (Webster)
105  Tom Cunningham (Canandaigua) > Joe Palmeroni (Brockport)
112  Todd Jenner (Webster) > Quoc Doan (Hilton)
119  Marcus Barnes (Penfield) > Pat Serafino (Hilton)
126  Jim Lupisella (Brockport) > Steve Lawlor (BK)
132  Buddy Hutt (Canandaigua) > Dan Patterson (Webster)
138  Steve Velieri (GC) > Jay Salamone (Irondequoit)
145  Mike Pelano (Spencerport) > Rob Fuller (Brockport)
155  Jacques Monte (Fairport) > Mike Rinck (GC)
167  Todd English (Fairport) > Nick Castiglia (Canandaigua)
177  Mike Fusilli (BK) > Gareth Grayson (MR)
215  David Currie (GO) > Mark Massa (BK)
250  Doug Schroth (GC) > Andy Colvin (Webster)


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Class A Wrestling Championships)