★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
Gary Gross Memorial Wrestling Tournament
January 26, 2019 @ Medina High School (Medina, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Blue Devils
The powerful Attica/Batavia Blue Devils were without 12 starters yet still won the Gary Gross Memorial Wrestling Tournament. Shared by Alex Brasky. Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]




Varsity

Team Final

Attica/Batavia 171, Alexander 153.5, Churchville-Chili 152, Avon-Geneseo 142, Dansville/Keshequa 141, Albion 131.5, Medina 106.5, Barker/Royalton-Hartland 103, Lyndonville 100, Lewiston-Porter 87, Lockport 49, Gilead 26, Wilson 21

Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights) - Colby Petrie (Medina)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights) - Andrew Schafer (BRH)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Rashawn Bloom (Medina) > Caden Barrientos (LP) decision 5-0
106  Andrew Caudill (Gilead) > Trenton Chick (CC) decision 10-5
113  Trent Reid (LP) > Connor Bell (Lyndonville) fall 2:53
120  Mitchell Gaiser (Alexander) > Gavin Schmidt (AB) technical fall 18-0
126  Colby Petrie (Medina) > Chase Stinson (Lyndonville) decision 10-7 (1OT)
132  Gavin Hart (DK) > Jeff Hayhurst (LP) fall 4:28
138  Noah Stachowiak (AB) > Ciaran Edwards (LP) fall 0:52
145  Malachy Farrell (AG) > Colby Hancock (BRH) fall 1:46
152  Ty Raines (CC) > Dan Cook (AG) decision 4-1
160  Andrew Schafer (BRH) > Rodney Davis (Lyndonville) fall 5:04
170  Brennan Fingler (CC) > Evan Farrell (AG) decision 8-3
182  Brandon Larkin (Lockport) > Nello Paolucci (Alexander) fall 0:59
195  Karam Ali (DK) > Karson Grover (BRH) decision 3-1
220  Shane Crandall (DK) > Colin Page (AG) decision 6-0
285  Cody Wilson (Albion) > Daniel Preston (CC) fall 3:54

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Benjamin Merrill (Alexander) > Cael Raines (CC) decision 10-6
106  Kaden Lyons (Alexander) > Ayden Robinson (AG) fall 2:47
113  Nicholas Williams (CC) > Ethan Perkins (Lockport) fall 0:53
120  Ellwood Hafner (Albion) > Nolan Foley (AB) fall 0:53
126  Zeshawn Armstrong (AB) > K.J. Liverpool (CC) major decision 20-11
132  Brennon Munn (Lyndonville) > Dillon Weber (Alexander) forfeit
138  Spencer Wuest (Alexander) > Addison Christ (Albion) fall 2:38
145  Yaudiel Castillo (AB) > Jeff Cherry (AB) SV 3-2 (1OT)
152  Levi Howe (DK) > Chase Carleton (Albion) fall 0:32
160  Mike Adams (DK) > Dylan Cook (AG) fall 4:28
170  Jessy Cruz (Albion) > William Freeman (Albion) fall 2:44
182  Ethan Heineman (Alexander) > Nick Hall (AG) decision 8-2
195  Lucas Preston (CC) > Davon Shine (Medina) fall 0:28
220  Alex Biehl (AB) > Chase Weese (Medina) fall 2:02
285  Robert Morehouse (Medina) > Avery Wilcox (Lyndonville) fall 1:40

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Gage Wagner (Alexander) > Dakota Wagner (Wilson) default
106  Kohl Courtwright (AB) > Cameron King (AG) decision 5-2
113  Amilicar Morales (Albion) > Carter Havens (AB) fall 2:56
120  Gavin Brooks (DK) > Betty Cherry (AB) fall 4:53
126  William Greenwood (AG) > Allan Schultz (Wilson) fall 3:23
132  Tyler Budziniack (AB) > Josh Haley (BRH) decision 9-5
138  Ian Roelle (DK) > Bryce Froman (Albion) fall 1:36
145  Dillon Burt-hodgins (Lyndonville) > Dayne Aina (Albion) fall 1:34
152  Sasha Childs (AB) > Zach Hill (BRH) fall 2:23
160  Zackery Oliver (Medina) > Trent Kenny (Wilson) fall 2:11
182  Garrett Szulewski (DK) > Cameron Bell (Albion) fall 2:18
195  Cole Spierdowis (Albion) > Cody Ball (Alexander) decision 13-9
220  Evan Chesko (Lockport) > Andrew Hill (BRH) fall 3:47
285  Nicolas Cacique (BRH) > Adonis Guzman (Albion) default


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (Gary Gross Memorial Wrestling Tournament)