★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
Gary Gross Memorial Wrestling Tournament
January 25, 2020 @ Medina High School (Medina, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Spencerport Rangers
The NYS #2-ranked Rangers won the 2020 Gary Gross Memorial Wrestling Tournament. Shared by Speoncerport Wrestling. Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]




Varsity

Team Final

Spencerport 262, Niagara Wheatfield 173, Fredonia 126, Grand Island 125.5, Amherst 120.5, Pioneer 100, Avon-Geneseo 73, Albion 62, Addison 54, Auburn 49, Barker/Royalton-Hartland 48.5, Medina 45, Lewiston-Porter 44.5, Lockport 42, Lyndonville 41, Akron 39.5, Holley-Kendall 27, Newfane 16

Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights) - Caden Barrientos (LP)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights) - Cody Wilson (Albion)

Place Winners

132 4. Aiden Conn (Spencerport)
152 4. Donald Bennett (Pioneer)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Caden Barrientos (LP) > Cal Russo (Spencerport) decision 7-4
106  Sean Cullen (Spencerport) > Rashawn Bloom (Medina) fall 3:25
113  Daniel Kirsch (Pioneer) > Seth Russo (Spencerport) decision 3-1
120  Dominic Vinci (Spencerport) > Noah Green (Addison) fall 4:55
126  Jack Randle (GI) > Collin Coughenour (NW) major decision 12-2
132  Aidan Green (Addison) > Mark Kuhn (NW) fall 3:28
138  Justin McDougald (NW) > Luca Pirozzolo (Auburn) decision 6-1
145  Mason Wersinger (Spencerport) > Kameron Riordan (Pioneer) decision 8-2
152  Brian Bielec (GI) > Cole Golembieski (Fredonia) decision 5-2
160  Joe Marcello (Spencerport) > Ben Buscaglia (Amherst) TB 7-6 (2OT)
170  Adam Daghestani (GI) > Evan Farrell (AG) fall 1:03
182  Kevin Daskavitz (Lockport) > Ceric Kristan (Fredonia) decision 7-5
195  Silas Egenlauf (Spencerport) > Dylan Wylie (Pioneer) technical fall 15-0
220  Blake Bielec (GI) > Mario Fidanza (Lyndonville) fall 2:57
285  Cody Wilson (Albion) > Ryan Bitka (Amherst) decision 4-0

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Gavin Ciarfella (BRH) > Bruce Rasmusson (HK) major decision 9-0
106  Riley Kirst (Amherst) > Joseph Cicco (NW) decision 7-6
113  Te'Shaun Mathews (NW) > Brett Ricker (BRH) forfeit
120  Elijah Greenough (NW) > Travis Salas (Newfane) technical fall 20-2
126  Alex Burroughs (Spencerport) > Anthony Kuhn (NW) decision 3-2
132  DOUBLE FFT
138  Hassan Dobbins (Amherst) > Jake Scherbyn (Spencerport) forfeit
145  Ali Assaf (NW) > Hunter Larson (Fredonia) decision 7-6
152  Jacob Zimmerman (Spencerport) > James Lojek (Akron) fall 3:40
160  Jacob Thibeault (NW) > Aydan Reid (AG) decision 4-1
170  Lucas Hogan (Auburn) > Dayne Aina (Albion) fall 0:10
182  Jake Aina (Spencerport) > Jonah Christakis (Amherst) decision 13-8
195  Louis Perreault (NW) > Benjamin Levine (Amherst) decision 5-4
220  Alex Christy (Fredonia) > Gavin Larsen (GI) decision 8-2
285  Tyree Orange (Amherst) > Jake Skinner (Fredonia) forfeit


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (Gary Gross Memorial Wrestling Tournament)