★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section VI Class AAA Wrestling Championships
February 19, 1999 - February 20, 1999 @ Iroquois High School (Elma, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Albion pair grapple champs
Dan Uderitz and Pat Fitzsimmons won Section VI Class AAA wrestling championships at Iroquois High School on Saturday. SOURCE: Medina Journal-Register, Monday, February 22, 1999. Click for larger image.



Varsity

Team Final

Iroquois 235, Amherst 181.5, Lewiston-Porter 146, West Seneca East 130, Williamsville South 125.5, Springville-Griffith 109.5, Pioneer 108, Albion 104, Starpoint 99.5, Olean 96, Tonawanda 95.5, Grand Island 62.5, Lake Shore 57, Williamsville East 35.5, Kenmore East 14.5

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Jim Matheis (WS)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Brandon Walp (LP) > Tom Abram (Pioneer) decision 4-0
103  David Hockenberry (LP) > Marty Grisanti (GI) technical fall 16-0
112  Dan Uderitz (Albion) > Mike Huntz (WSE) decision 6-0
119  Senneca Stone (Olean) > Damianos Skaros (Iroquois) major decision 13-5
125  Pat Fitzsimmons (Albion) > Craig Nowakowski (WSE) decision 9-2
130  Josh McGuire (Iroquois) > Bill Sills (LS) major decision 9-1
135  Sean Kirsch (SG) > Nate Wilson (Pioneer) major decision 15-1
140  Joe Depew (Starpoint) > Dave West (Iroquois) decision 7-1
145  Tyler Vaughn (Amherst) > Steve Youngs (Pioneer) decision 8-5
152  Bill Hershey (Amherst) > Tim Considine (Tonawanda) decision 8-6
160  Joe Glinsky (Iroquois) > Neil Leavell (SG) decision 3-1 (1OT)
171  Kyle Cerminara (LP) > George Skaros (Iroquois) OTC (3OT)
189  Jim Matheis (WS) > Dave Nuhn (Iroquois) technical fall 16-0
215  Matt Keem (Iroquois) > Toby Schafer (LP) decision 5-4
275  Andrew Fidurko (Olean) > Adam Capizzi (Iroquois) fall 2:56

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Jeremy Krezmien (SG) > Dave Heppner (Starpoint) fall 4:00
103  Jordan McGuire (Iroquois) > Mike Szymoniak (WSE) fall 5:40
112  Steve Freeman (Amherst) > Chris Joskier (WS) decision 6-5
119  Ryan Mislin (Tonawanda) > Josh Boyd (Amherst) decision 5-2
125  A.J. Paoletto (Olean) > Jeff Reinhart (WE) decision 9-6
130  Mike Willis (Olean) > Jared Tingue (Pioneer) decision 5-2
135  Eric Bauer (Amherst) > Matt Amschler (GI) decision 12-7
140  Ryan Kuzon (WS) > Brian Traky (LS) decision 11-7
145  Rich Brown (WSE) > Ryan Feltz (SG) decision 5-3 (1OT)
152  Kevin Ola (WS) > Pat McGill (LP) decision 6-2
160  Ray Rustiwicz (WSE) > Jon Goergen (Amherst) decision 5-2
171  Pete Thomas (WS) > Chris Purtell (Pioneer) decision 5-2
189  Ray Barry (Starpoint) > Mike Green (Amherst) fall 2:34
215  Dan Bellor (Albion) > Tom Flesher (Tonawanda) fall 2:52
275  Darryl Kasprycki (Tonawanda) > Mike Parkot (Amherst) decision 6-5

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Matt Miller (Amherst) > Rich Palmer (Iroquois) technical fall 18-1
103  Dan Faden (Amherst) > Chris Young (WS) fall 0:37
112  Kurt Jandzinski (Iroquois) > Russ Manguso (LS) decision 7-4
119  Rick Keisic (WSE) > Mark Maglio (Starpoint) fall 1:38
125  Kevin Perrin (Iroquois) > Nathan Shiro (LP) major decision 16-5
130  Mike Kumrow (SG) > Lou Faust (Starpoint) fall 4:03
135  Nick Martone (WS) > Darcy Scott (LS) fall 2:20
140  Rob Allen (Amherst) > Kevin Wroblewski (WSE) decision 5-0
145  Steve Ola (WS) > Travis Thompson (GI) fall 2:02
152  Sam Stephen (Pioneer) > Nathan Koscielski (LS) fall 2:02
160  Phil Smith (Starpoint) > Luke Edwards (GI) default
171  Brad Ettinger (Albion) > J.R. Balling (Tonawanda) default
189  Justin Palumbo (LP) > James Verhagen (Albion) fall 2:16
215  Chris VeRost (Starpoint) > Brad Woolacott (WE) fall 3:35
275  Phil Olsen (LP) > Dave Iwankow (WSE) fall 2:44


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section VI Class AAA Wrestling Championships)