★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section VI Class BB-B Wrestling Championships
February 26, 1971 - February 27, 1971 @ Franklinville High School (Franklinville, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

1971 Section VI Class BB-B Wrestling Finals
The results of the 1971 Section VI Class BB-B Wrestling Finals. Note that 91-pounds was contested for Class BB-B, even though it was not an official weight and not contested by any other class. SOURCE: Olean Times Herald, March 1971.





Varsity

Team Final

Portville 109, Maple Grove 70, Franklinville 55, Westfield 44, Pine Valley 40, Randolph 30, Cattaraugus 28, Panama 26, Silver Creek 18, Ripley 10, Holland 9

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Dave Forster (Cattaraugus)

Championship Final (1st)

 88  Curt Stull (Portville) > John McKune (Franklinville) decision 6-0
 98  Dean Brown (PV) > Curt Miceli (MG) decision 3-0
105  Neal Payne (Portville) > Tom Rupczyk (Westfield) decision 8-2
112  Scott Sherman (Portville) > Claude Abbey (Westfield) decision 8-1
119  Gabe Feher (MG) > Greg Stone (Cattaraugus) decision 7-5
126  Keith Miller (Portville) > Steve Calarco (Westfield) decision 5-1
132  Mark Hannon (Portville) > Dave Marinelli (MG) default
138  Jeff Sargent (Portville) > Dana Chilson (Franklinville) decision 7-0
145  Richard Payne (Portville) > Steve Burkland (SC) decision 6-0
155  Stan Gunsolus (Franklinville) > Dave Lerow (Randolph) decision 6-0
167  Dave Forster (Cattaraugus) > Garry Pollock (Portville) decision 4-2
177  Kim Wefing (MG) > John Rossi (Panama) default
215  Roy Holmes (MG) > Ricky Johnson (Panama) fall 5:27
250  Steve Johnson (MG) > Steve Songer (Holland) fall 5:43

Consolation Final (3rd)

 98  Gary Schrader (Holland) > Phil Carlson (Panama) decision 4-3
105  Barry Gross (PV) > Gary Fisher (Franklinville) decision 10-1
112  Joe Chimera (Ripley) > Darryl Braley (MG) decision 2-1
119  Brad Hunt (Franklinville) > Wally Bush (Panama) decision 3-1
126  Steve Booth (Randolph) > Jon Granger (PV) decision 5-2
132  Dan Smith (Franklinville) > Joe Sauberan (PV) decision 5-3
138  John Fancher (PV) > John Sluga (Randolph) decision 10-4
145  Ken Latshaw (PV) > Bill Kanner (Holland) decision 8-1
155  John Welsh (Portville) > Chris Mead (Westfield) decision 2-0
167  Dave Lyman (SC) > Steve Cowen (Randolph) fall 3:52
177  Skip Lord (Franklinville) > Jeff House (Randolph) decision 6-1
215  Martin Roidl (Franklinville) > John Bartlett (Westfield) decision 10-5
250  Don Evans (Franklinville) forfeit


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section VI Class BB-B Wrestling Championships)