★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section VI Wrestling Championships and State Qualifier
March 1, 1974 - March 2, 1974 @ Sweet Home High School (Amherst, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Ken Butler, Kevin Manaher
Winner (left) applies double arm lock... Williamsville North wrestler won at 88-pounds. SOURCE: Buffalo Courier-Express, March 4, 1974. Click for larger image.





Varsity | Winners advance to NYS Intersectional tournament

Teams

Amherst, Cattaraugus, Clarence, East Aurora, Falconer, Franklinville, Frontier, Gowanda, Grand Island, Holland, Iroquois, Kenmore East, LaSalle (Niagara Falls), Lake Shore, Lancaster, Lewiston-Porter, Lockport, Maple Grove, Newfane, Niagara Falls, Niagara Wheatfield, Olean, Pioneer, Portville, Ripley, Southwestern, Starpoint, Sweet Home, Tonawanda, West Seneca East, Westfield, Williamsville North, Williamsville South

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Mike Ognibene (Falconer)

Championship Final (1st)

 88  Ken Butler (WN) > Kevin Manaher (Amherst) decision 14-4
 98  Mike Ognibene (Falconer) > Tim Booker (WSE) decision 5-1
105  Keith Homme (Lockport) > Bob Mahoney (EA) decision 2-0
112  Mike Arnold (Pioneer) > Joe Smith (Franklinville)
119  Bill Fuller (Pioneer) > Ray Pfeiffer (KE)
126  Willie Moore (NF) > Dan Shembeda (Olean) decision 5-0 (1OT)
132  Phil Roblee (Pioneer) > Dave Petersen (Tonawanda) decision 8-1
138  Kirk Anderson (Olean) > Greg Germany (NF) fall 2:22
145  Mitch Brown (WS) > Mike Clark (Iroquois) decision 9-0
155  Bill Kistner (WS) > Dave Izard (SH) decision 6-2
167  Paul Cianchetti (NW) > Jeff Gross (Portville) fall 4:58
177  Skip Lord (Franklinville) > Richard Gernatt (Gowanda) decision 4-0
215  Tom Blinco (LP) > Paul Stebbins (LS) fall 3:44
250  Jim Briggs (NW) > Tom Braunscheidel (Lockport) fall 2:22

Consolation Final (3rd)

 88  Jim Diehl (Olean) > Rusty Jensen (Westfield)
 98  Bill Gallagher (SH) > Dave Talladay (Newfane)
105  John Sendzik (Lancaster) > Jon Swan (Southwestern)
112  Steve Funnell (LS) > Curt Faulkner (Falconer) decision 2-0
119  Mike Burke (GI) > Kevin McGee (WN)
126  Dale Rogers (Pioneer) > Jim Hogan (Clarence)
132  John Elsberry (LSNF) > Pat White (Clarence)
138  Doug Tingue (Pioneer) > Ron Lewis (Holland)
145  Duane Smith (Cattaraugus) > Mike Foster (Amherst)
155  Marty Rowe (Ripley) > Jojo Alston (NF)
167  Tim Hagan (Starpoint) > Dan Hackett (Pioneer)
177  Paul Stepankowski (LS) > Bill Spencer (MG) forfeit
215  Dana Linderman (Frontier) > Bill Johnson (Southwestern)
250  Dave Dombrowski (WS) > Mike Mentley (Gowanda)


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section VI Wrestling Championships and State Qualifier)