★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section VI 35th Annual Wrestling Championships and 22nd Annual State Qualifier
February 22, 1985 - February 23, 1985 @ Fredonia State College (Fredonia, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Kevin Bos wins state spot
SOURCE: Tonawanda NEWS, Monday, February 25, 1985.





Varsity

Teams

Akron, Albion, Allegany, Cassadaga Valley, Clarence, Depew, Falconer, Iroquois, Kenmore East, Kenmore West, Lackawanna, Lake Shore, Lancaster, Lockport, Maple Grove, Maryvale, Newfane, Niagara Wheatfield, Olean, Orchard Park, Pioneer, Royalton-Hartland, Sweet Home, Williamsville North, Williamsville South

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Daryl Gattuso (Depew)

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Lou Rosselli (RH) > Anthony Verdi (KE) decision 14-7
 98  Jeff Prescott (Olean) > Kevin Day (Iroquois) fall 2:18
105  Jim Nalbone (MG) > Matt Haberl (Maryvale) decision 6-4
112  Rob Waddington (Falconer) > Tim Shifflet (SH) fall 1:34
119  Steve Irving (Olean) > Rawn Mitchell (Albion) decision 4-3
126  Daryl Gattuso (Depew) > Joel Sopak (Falconer) decision 10-7
132  Jon Vesper (Clarence) > Marty Nichols (CV) fall 0:44
138  Tom Obrochta (OP) > Ken Copella (RH) decision 4-0
145  Kevin Bos (SH) > Ray Norton (Falconer) decision 12-7
155  Steve Penhollow (CV) > Dan Uhteg (Clarence) major decision 9-1
167  Jeff Gabler (Olean) > Bill Kopera (NW) major decision 14-5
177  Tom Chirayath (WN) > Ron Kostrzebski (Iroquois) decision 10-8
215  Jeffrey Ellis (Clarence) > Andy Utz (WS) default
250  Brian Schoenle (WS) > Tony Milliner (Falconer) superior decision 14-2

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Tom Shifflet (SH) > Ralph Gillon (Lockport) decision 7-5
 98  Chad Waddington (Falconer) > Jim Schraufsetter (SH) decision 7-4
105  Todd Spencer (Albion) > Tony Rotundo (Clarence) decision 3-0
112  Mike Conn (Albion) > Dan Shefter (Clarence) forfeit
119  Mark Dickerson (KE) > Ray Ryan (Allegany) decision 1-0
126  Dan Fruck (Lancaster) > Ron Prescott (Olean) decision 3-1
132  Don Quackenbush (RH) > Shawn Regan (Akron) decision 4-2
138  Mark Kasubick (Clarence) > Dave Romanowski (LS) decision 4-3
145  Dan Benjamin (Pioneer) > John Wolf (Lackawanna) default
155  Dave Lang (OP) > Ron Fedkiw (Newfane) default
167  Willie Cunningham (RH) > Tom Kostrzebski (Iroquois) decision 4-3
177  Joe Zito (Lancaster) > Bill Schoenle (WS) decision 5-2
215  John Eagle (KW) > Darrin Cowher (Olean) fall 4:58
250  Matt Martin (Olean) > Marc Hudak (OP) forfeit


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section VI 35th Annual Wrestling Championships and 22nd Annual State Qualifier)