★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section II Wrestling Championships
February 11, 2011 - February 12, 2011 @ Glens Falls Civic Center (Glens Falls, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 


Varsity | Division I

Team Final

Shenendehowa 242.5, Queensbury 178, Columbia 165, La Salle Institute 92, Ballston Spa 89.5, South Glens Falls 86, Amsterdam 76.5, Burnt Hills 71, Colonie 69.5, Saratoga Springs 67, Niskayuna 65, Albany 49, Averill Park 49, Mohonasen 38.5, Scotia-Glenville 37, Guilderland 34, Shaker 33, Schenectady 25, Bethlehem 24, Glens Falls 18, Lansingburgh 15.5, Christian Brothers Academy 0, FFT 0

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Shawn Berman (Albany) > Dominic Inzana (SS) fall 1:20
103  Brandon Lapi (Amsterdam) > Tyler Wood (Queensbury) decision 10-3
112  Blake Retell (Shaker) > Joey Butler (BH) decision 5-3
119  Corey Southard (Columbia) > Cody Mosley (AP) decision 4-3
125  Max Miller (Shenendehowa) > Brendan Morgan (Columbia) major decision 11-2
130  Nick Kelley (Shenendehowa) > Greene (Columbia) fall 5:20
135  Jon Clemente (LSI) > David Almaviva (Shenendehowa) decision 3-2
140  Connor Sutton (LSI) > Jimmy Carucci (Shenendehowa) decision 4-2
145  Evan Wallace (Columbia) > Mark Hitchcock (Mohonasen) major decision 13-2
152  Alex Espina (Niskayuna) > Mike Hewitt (Queensbury) decision 3-2
160  Stephen Lumley (SGF) > Toby Barnes (BS) decision 7-4
171  Joe Shell (Colonie) > Matt Lashway (Queensbury) decision 13-6
189  Tony Fusco (Shenendehowa) > T.J. Baldwin (Queensbury) decision 3-1
215  Mike Almaviva (Shenendehowa) > Bill Cook (BS) decision 1-0
285  Cole Lampman (Shenendehowa) > Landon Moore (SS) decision 6-3

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Brandon Winchip (Queensbury) > Kevin Parker (Shenendehowa) fall 3:44
103  Jesse Porter (Shenendehowa) > M. Morris (Bethlehem) decision 8-2
112  Casey Jones (Queensbury) > Connor Hersh (BS) fall 0:34
119  Kevin Bates (Guilderland) > James Ronca (BS) decision 3-2
125  Brendan Goldup (LSI) > Drew Oligney (Lansingburgh) decision 2-0
130  Stenard (Niskayuna) > Thomas (BH) fall 4:19
135  Gus Clark (Schenectady) > Nick Leffler (SG) fall 2:08
140  Tom Carta (SGF) > Angelo Kress (Columbia) decision 5-1 (2OT)
145  Colin Selin (Niskayuna) > Takiem Cowan (Albany) fall 2:14
152  Christian Kernozek (Guilderland) > Dan Duffy (Shenendehowa) decision 4-2
160  Garrison (Amsterdam) > Adriance (Columbia) decision 6-5
171  Austin Hanson (SGF) > Gibbons (SS) decision 5-3
189  Chris Ohnsman (BS) > Matt McCarty (Colonie) decision 1-0
215  Brandon Breault (Queensbury) > Soper (Amsterdam) major decision 9-1
285  Alberto Biasiucci (BH) > Vanhoesen (Columbia) decision 4-2

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Phillip Corney (BH) > Erick Riveras (Amsterdam) major decision 10-2
103  John McHugh (Columbia) > Alan McNeil (AP) default
112  Corey Ali (Shenendehowa) > Nick Dyer (SS) fall 2:23
119  Zach Joseph (Shenendehowa) > Josh St.John (Queensbury) decision 11-4
125  Sean Romanski (Bethlehem) > Tom O'Connor (Queensbury) decision 3-2
130  Josh Culora (SG) > Dom Notar (Mohonasen) decision 5-0
135  Tyler Lybolt (Columbia) > Phil Bazicki (Colonie) decision 2-0
140  Sid Sharpe (AP) > John Linendoll (Queensbury) major decision 8-0
145  Gaetano Lanzi (Amsterdam) > Elijah Cooks (Colonie) decision 5-4
152  Kyle Sutphin (SGF) > Fft (FFT) forfeit
160  Josh Fuchs (Colonie) > Anthony Paturso (Mohonasen) default
171  Jared Strong (GF) > Will Mars (Shenendehowa) decision 8-2
189  Joe Donnelly (AP) > Deshon Tucker (Albany) fall 2:17
215  Jonathan Babson (LSI) > Isiah Earing (Schenectady) forfeit
285  Alex Pontiff (Queensbury) > Matt Mender (GF) decision 4-1


Varsity | Division II

Team Final

Hudson Falls 191.5, Duanesburg 145, Watervliet 109, Corinth 102, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 102, Granville 80.5, Whitehall 76, Hadley-Luzerne-Lake George 69, Hoosick Falls 64, Schalmont 63, Salem 61, Maple Hill 52, Albany Academy 50.5, Schuylerville 45, Cambridge 44, Cobleskill-Richmondville 41.5, Voorheesville 31, Canajoharie/Fort Plain 29.5, Schoharie 28, Warrensburg 27, Berne-Knox-Westerlo 24, Johnstown 24, Cohoes 22, Galway 22, Fonda 20, Broadalbin-Perth 13, Rensselaer 12, Cairo-Durham 10, Tamarac 10, Taconic Hills 9, Coxsackie-Athens 8, Ichabod Crane 4, Catskill 3, Green Tech 0, Greenville 0, Mechanicville 0, Waterford 0

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Luis Weirback (HF) > Carter Merecki (Salem) decision 2-1 (2OT)
103  Kyler Harrington (HF) > White (Corinth) major decision 15-1
112  Al Aubin (Whitehall) > Zach Marcel (Corinth) decision 5-4 (2OT)
119  Noah Valastro (HF) > John Diekel (Whitehall) major decision 10-2
125  Andy Lyman (RCS) > Connor Lawrence (Duanesburg) major decision 19-7
130  Curt Rowley (Duanesburg) > Nick Gallo (Schalmont) decision 8-2
135  A.J. Rue (RCS) > Jose Sartin (Galway) decision 12-5
140  Karl Palmer (Granville) > Jesse Mahar (RCS) fall 4:00
145  Aaron Dudley (HF) > Ken Crouse (CFP) fall 2:44
152  Brian Walsh (Watervliet) > Billy Pine (Cambridge) major decision 10-2
160  Brad Burns (HF) > Veshia (Watervliet) decision 3-1 (2OT)
171  Dallas Mesick (Duanesburg) > Franklin (Fonda) decision 4-2 (1OT)
189  Zach Diekel (Whitehall) > Bazan (MH) technical fall 4:07
215  Nick Gwiazdowski (Duanesburg) > Joe Nellis (Johnstown) fall 1:11
285  Luke Albrecht (HF) > Eric Hastings (Granville) decision 2-1

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Jerome Gladney (RCS) > Mike Kelly (HF) decision 5-2
103  Lambert (Schalmont) > Jon Vaisey (Warrensburg) fall 0:56
112  Dan Jardine (HLLG) > Ryan Scarcella (RCS) fall 3:49
119  Anthony Mosca (Watervliet) > Jake Anderson (Schuylerville) decision 3-2
125  Zack Winney (HF) > Sam Delarge (AA) fall 2:50
130  Brendan Miller (Granville) > Donny Radliff (CR) forfeit
135  Kory Harrington (HF) > Kyle Mulcahy (Corinth) decision 7-6
140  Hunter Hamilton (HLLG) > Victor Woodworth (HF) decision 7-1
145  Shields (Schalmont) > Davin Leclair (Corinth) decision 3-1
152  Matt Casullo (BKW) > Stephen Abare (Corinth) major decision 12-3
160  Derepentigny (Cohoes) > Brandyn Ainsworth (BP) decision 4-3
171  Tyler Morris (Salem) > Justin Oravsky (Watervliet) decision 7-3
189  Zach Morris (Watervliet) > Jeff Senecal (Duanesburg) fall 0:44
215  Jeremy Stevens (Cambridge) > Jeff Wagner (MH) fall 4:55
285  Jack Clark (HLLG) > Jimmy Dykeman (Duanesburg) major decision 14-0

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Austin Luna (Schuylerville) > Ridge Sulkey (CD) major decision 9-0
103  Tom Peabody (HF) > Zach Bonfante (Watervliet) fall 3:57
112  Cameron Milliken (AA) > Sean Ryan (Tamarac) fall 4:30
119  Ron Radley (MH) > Lucas Howland (Schoharie) decision 5-2
125  Skyler Vanderwerken (Schoharie) > Seamus Cutler (Corinth) decision 13-11
130  Quinn Treadgold (Voorheesville) > Mike Matatt (HF) major decision 8-0
135  Nick Dicaprio (AA) > Schuyler Broadwell (CR) fall 2:49
140  DOUBLE FFT
145  Bobby Tobin (Salem) > Kurt Ehntholt (Granville) decision 12-7
152  Mike Green (CR) > Kurt Fridenberger (CFP) decision 3-0
160  Jason St. John (Duanesburg) > Lucas Nelson (Warrensburg) decision 3-2 (2OT)
171  Kyle Thompson (Schuylerville) > Dean Hillicoss (CA) default
189  Stuart Curtis (AA) > Jason Yard (HLLG) forfeit
215  Andre Maxam (HF) > Brian Katchman (Voorheesville) fall 2:45
285  Don Case (Voorheesville) > William Baker (TH) decision 6-5

Championship Semifinals

119  John Diekel (Whitehall) > Jake Anderson (Schuylerville) fall 4:54
130  Nick Gallo (Schalmont) > Brendan Miller (Granville) decision 11-5
140  Karl Palmer (Granville) > Hunter Hamilton (HLLG) fall 3:48
285  Eric Hastings (Granville) > William Baker (TH) decision 7-1

Championship Quarterfinals

119  Jake Anderson (Schuylerville) > Anthony Mosca (Watervliet) decision 3-1
130  Brendan Miller (Granville) > Quinn Treadgold (Voorheesville) decision 7-2
140  Karl Palmer (Granville) > Vincent Pasquini (BKW) fall 1:29
145  Shields (Schalmont) > Kurt Ehntholt (Granville) major decision 12-1
285  Eric Hastings (Granville) > Don Case (Voorheesville) fall 3:15

Preliminaries

135  A.J. Rue (RCS) > Hayden Miller (Granville) technical fall 4:47
140  Karl Palmer (Granville) > Jon Luck (TH) fall 1:53
145  Kurt Ehntholt (Granville) > Austin Izzo (Galway) fall 3:19
152  Matt Casullo (BKW) > Christian Carr (Granville) fall 1:36
171  Joe Groat (IC) > David McCullen (Granville) fall 4:37

Round 1

119  Jake Anderson (Schuylerville) > Tyler Mulcahy (Corinth) fall 1:53

Consolation Round 2

135  Frankie Aronson (Salem) > Hayden Miller (Granville) decision 4-1
145  Kurt Ehntholt (Granville) > Dylan Labadia (Schoharie) fall 4:44
152  Stephen Abare (Corinth) > Christian Carr (Granville) fall 0:37
171  Kenny Maurer (Rensselaer) > David McCullen (Granville) fall 2:14

Consolation Round 3

145  Kurt Ehntholt (Granville) > Ben Becker (BKW) technical fall 5:00

Consolation Round 4

130  Brendan Miller (Granville) > Mike Matatt (HF) fall 2:00
145  Davin Leclair (Corinth) > Kurt Ehntholt (Granville) decision 5-3


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section II Wrestling Championships)