★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
20th Annual Niagara Frontier Wrestling Officials Classic
January 8, 2000 - January 9, 2000 @ Niagara County Community College (Sanborn, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 



Varsity

Team Final

Niagara Wheatfield 176.5, Lockport 146.5, Medina 146.5, Lewiston-Porter 134, Newfane 130.5, Albion 129.5, Southwestern 115, Wayland-Cohocton 113.5, East Rochester 108.5, Amherst 103, Pioneer 103, Niagara Falls 92.5, Lyndonville 90.5, Sweet Home 90, LaSalle (Niagara Falls) 85.5, Springville-Griffith 84.5, Hannibal 69.5, Alexander 65.5, Salamanca 65.5, Orchard Park 60.5, Starpoint 58, Clarence 51, Akron 50.5, Portville 50, Kenmore West 49.5, St. Francis 47.5, Canisius 47, Williamsville South 36, Silver Creek 29.5, Wilson 29.5, Maryvale 27.5, Royalton-Hartland 21

Aggregate Pin Award - Dave Beck (Lockport)
Fastest Pin Award - Rob Higgins (OP)
Outstanding Wrestler Award - David Hockenberry (LP)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Kevin Fuller (Lyndonville) > Justin Hartway (Medina) fall 5:20
103  Brandon Walp (LP) > Dan Faden (Amherst) decision 1-0
112  Tim Page (WC) > Cayle Petti (Lockport) technical fall 16-0
119  David Hockenberry (LP) > Ryan Needle (Newfane) decision 8-7
125  Dan Uderitz (Albion) > J.R. Roberts (Medina) fall 4:03
130  Chris Shilling (NW) > Sean Kirsch (SG) fall 1:54
135  Bill Morello (Lockport) > Jack Turner (Canisius) technical fall 19-4
140  Vic Arena (Salamanca) > Chris Bala (Alexander) decision 6-4
145  Joe Sayers (Southwestern) > Mat Abbott (Hannibal) fall 4:20
152  Angelo Ashker (LSNF) > John Tocke (KW) decision 9-4
160  Mike Ambrosia (NW) > Neil Leavell (SG) decision 10-7
171  Eric Wiseman (NW) > Andy Kurtzman (SF) technical fall 16-0
189  Kyle Cerminara (LP) > Brian Tatar (SH) UTB 3-2
215  Jered Wayland (LSNF) > James Davis (Lyndonville) fall 1:50
275  Lucas Silversmith (Lyndonville) > Tim Schwab (Pioneer) fall 5:27

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Jeremy Stopa (Newfane) > Mike Sanders (Albion) decision 1-0
103  K.C. Colling (Pioneer) > Andrew Whitbeck (ER) fall 0:48
112  Tim Sampsell (ER) > Larry Aceti (NF) UTB 5-4
119  Robert Klinger (NF) > Joe Seitz (SH) fall 4:38
125  Ryan Marvin (SC) > Shane Sallerson (ER) major decision 10-1
130  Dan Mehlenbacher (WC) > Stephen Cragg (ER) decision 1-0
135  Kevin Root (Medina) > Phil McIntosh (WC) decision 4-2
140  Paul Freeman (Lockport) > Rick Essom (ER) decision 8-5
145  Travis Brunner (Clarence) > Mike Ide (SH) decision 5-2
152  Bill Hershey (Amherst) > Bill Hetherington (NW) fall 2:01
160  Bill Jones (Newfane) > Pat Olles (Albion) major decision 8-0
171  Luke Sturdevant (Portville) > Jeremy McClellan (Alexander) decision 3-1
189  Chris Purtell (Pioneer) > Jon Pittman (NW) decision 3-2
215  Corey Miller (Portville) > Lee Drake (Newfane) fall 3:46
275  Andrew Eick (Medina) > Dave Beck (Lockport) decision 5-3

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Shane Barrett (Southwestern) > Mark Thomas (NF) decision 3-2
103  Tom Letcher (Newfane) > D.J. Striker (OP) decision 9-8
112  Eric Baker (NW) > Nate Kinne (Southwestern) decision 6-4
119  Steve Freeman (Amherst) > Justin Cooper (Albion) fall 4:42
125  Craig Sivers (Lockport) > Josh Lange (NW) decision 3-2
130  Pat Fitzsimmons (Albion) > Sam Guidie (Akron) decision 5-2
135  Mike Hetzer (Hannibal) > Mike Parmer (NF) decision 9-2
140  Branden Green (Southwestern) > Rob Allen (Amherst) major decision 15-7
145  Cole Bennett (Canisius) > Ben Donovan (Lockport) forfeit
152  Greg Hodgins (Medina) > Ben Graham (Wilson) TB 2-1 (2OT)
160  Scott Kinmartin (Pioneer) > Pat McGill (LP) SV 3-1 (1OT)
171  Jim Nelson (Southwestern) > John Gonzalez (OP) decision 4-3
189  Ray Barry (Starpoint) > Corey Stalker (Albion) fall 4:53
215  Mike Williams (LP) > Soren Johnson (Albion) decision 9-4
275  Marty Jacobson (Salamanca) > Doug Owens (WC) fall 2:10


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (20th Annual Niagara Frontier Wrestling Officials Classic)