★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
36th Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships
March 6, 1998 - March 7, 1998 @ Onondaga County War Memorial (Syracuse, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

1998 NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Chairmen
Provided to armdrag.com by NYS Chairman Reed Hawke. Click for larger image.






Varsity

Teams

Attica, Averill Park, Baldwinsville, Ballston Spa, Beaver River, Bethlehem, Bethpage, Brentwood, Canton-Potsdam, Chaminade, Cooperstown, Corning, Dolgeville, East Rochester, Freeport, Galway, Gouverneur, Greece Olympia, Greene, Hampton Bays, Harry S. Truman, Hauppauge, Hornell, Huntington, Ilion, Ithaca, Johnson City, Kings Park, Levittown Division, Lindenhurst, Lockport, Longwood, MacArthur, Maple Grove, Massapequa, Middletown, Monroe-Woodbury, New Hartford, Niagara Wheatfield, Niskayuna, North Babylon, North Tonawanda, Northern Adirondack, Norwich, Ossining, Patchogue-Medford, Pittsford, Port Jervis, Portville, Queensbury, Ripley, Rush-Henrietta, Sachem, Salem, Sewanhaka, Shenendehowa, Shoreham-Wading River, Sleepy Hollow, South Jefferson, South Lewis, Suffern, Valley Central, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill, Vestal, Walton, Watertown, Wayne, Whitney Point

Region Final

Section IV 219, Section XI 209, Section II 204.5, Section VIII 192.5, Section III 188, Section IX 121, Section V 104.5, Section VI 100.5, Section I 77, Section X 40.5, Section VII 39, CHSAA 28, PSAL 6

Aggregate Pin Award - Dennis Clark (MW/Section IX)
Outstanding Wrestler Award - Josh Etu (Queensbury/Section II)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Joel Walsh (Ithaca/Section IV) > Steve Sebastapoli (Lindenhurst/Section XI) decision 9-2
103  Brandon Quarella (WP/Section IV) > Jerold Limongelli (Massapequa/Section VIII) decision 7-3
112  Rocco Mansueto (Middletown/Section IX) > Kory Holland (Hornell/Section V) decision 3-1
119  Brandon Lehman (Ithaca/Section IV) > Phillip Mansueto (Middletown/Section IX) decision 4-2
125  Mike Messina (Hauppauge/Section XI) > Bill Morello (Lockport/Section VI) decision 3-2
130  Packy Burke (Cooperstown/Section III) > Jay Bedell (HB/Section XI) decision 7-4
135  Jesse Jantzen (SWR/Section XI) > Greg Parker (Shenendehowa/Section II) major decision 18-9
140  Don Carlo-Clauss (GO/Section V) > Artie Weidler (PM/Section XI) decision 5-1
145  John Clark (CP/Section X) > Phil Davanzo (Vestal/Section IV) decision 5-4
152  Noel Thompson (Freeport/Section VIII) > C.J. MacNaught (Walton/Section IV) decision 7-3
160  Carl Fronhofer (Salem/Section II) > Gary Cooper (SJ/Section III) decision 7-4
171  Dan Perry (NH/Section III) > Joe Downey (Norwich/Section IV) decision 3-1
189  Dawid Rechul (Huntington/Section XI) > Chad Scott (Walton/Section IV) decision 9-3
215  Josh Etu (Queensbury/Section II) > Brad Darrow (Ilion/Section III) fall 0:58
275  Bob Hafler (Niskayuna/Section II) > Tom Vicchiarelli (Bethpage/Section VIII) decision 8-4

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Troy Forte (Pittsford/Section V) > Justin Grupe (Galway/Section II) decision 6-3
103  Shawn Miller (Niskayuna/Section II) > Hector Toro (Brentwood/Section XI) decision 9-3
112  Aaron Hludzenski (Watertown/Section III) > Ryan Kelly (Massapequa/Section VIII) decision 7-3
119  Anthony Riccardi (Bethpage/Section VIII) > Tim Leonard (Bethlehem/Section II) fall 1:51
125  Daniel Carlon (LD/Section VIII) > Pat Griffin (VC/Section IX) decision 5-4
130  Ryan Bentley (Ripley/Section VI) > Ron Serrano (MA/Section VIII) decision 7-3
135  Dan Hawley (NT/Section VI) > Bill Bennett (LD/Section VIII) decision 9-2
140  Wes Blauberg (Massapequa/Section VIII) > Joe Privitere (JC/Section IV) default
145  Dan Horning (Baldwinsville/Section III) > Rich Petracca (Sachem/Section XI) decision 5-3
152  Dennis Clark (MW/Section IX) > Steven Tornambe (Ossining/Section I) fall 2:39
160  Chris Vlasapoulos (Bethpage/Section VIII) > David Myatt (NA/Section VII) decision 6-4
171  Dan Vergine (BS/Section II) > Rashad Evans (NW/Section VI) decision 11-5
189  Dan Stine (Queensbury/Section II) > Marc Tanner (Dolgeville/Section III) decision 11-3
215  Tim Braman (Greene/Section IV) > Dave Irizarry (Brentwood/Section XI) decision 3-1
275  Joe Haile (Corning/Section IV) > Scott Greenwood (BR/Section III) fall 2:15

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Eric Biccum (PJ/Section IX) > Dave LaPlante (BR/Section III) decision 5-3
103  Justin Lohr (VVS/Section III) > Mike Bourne (Wayne/Section V) decision 6-3
112  Chris Ewing (SH/Section I) > Mike Ingenito (NB/Section XI) decision 11-5
119  Anthony Delluniversita (NB/Section XI) > Steve Porter (SJ/Section III) decision 4-3
125  Dave Leonardo (Ithaca/Section IV) > Leon Henry (HST/PSAL) decision 7-1
130  Keith Pittinaro (ER/Section V) > Frank Pregiato (Suffern/Section I) fall 1:48
135  Mike Byrne (SL/Section III) > Shamir Rhodes (RH/Section V) decision 9-5
140  John DeBarbieri (Portville/Section VI) > Brian Alguire (Gouverneur/Section X) decision 2-0
145  Don Favro (AP/Section II) > Phillip Soman (MA/Section VIII) decision 6-4
152  Jason Hubert (Queensbury/Section II) > Josh Everett (Attica/Section V) decision 9-3
160  George Sable (Longwood/Section XI) > Erik Kraft (MG/Section VI) major decision 12-4
171  Kyle Farrison (Suffern/Section I) > Gerard Daddino (Sewanhaka/Section VIII) fall 2:25
189  Richard Downer (Ossining/Section I) > Robert Flores (PJ/Section IX) forfeit
215  Terry Brown (Freeport/Section VIII) > Joe Sahl (VC/Section IX) decision 4-2 (1OT)
275  Mike Clancy (KP/Section XI) > Ralph Danise (Chaminade/CHSAA) fall 1:14

Championship Semifinals

 96  Joel Walsh (Ithaca/Section IV) > Troy Forte (Pittsford/Section V) decision 9-8
 96  Steve Sebastapoli (Lindenhurst/Section XI) > Dave LaPlante (BR/Section III) decision 7-1
103  Jerold Limongelli (Massapequa/Section VIII) > Mike Bourne (Wayne/Section V) decision 9-2
103  Brandon Quarella (WP/Section IV) > Shawn Miller (Niskayuna/Section II) decision 10-8
112  Rocco Mansueto (Middletown/Section IX) > Ryan Kelly (Massapequa/Section VIII) decision 7-3
112  Kory Holland (Hornell/Section V) > Aaron Hludzenski (Watertown/Section III) decision 5-1
119  Phillip Mansueto (Middletown/Section IX) > Anthony Riccardi (Bethpage/Section VIII) decision 6-4
119  Brandon Lehman (Ithaca/Section IV) > Tim Leonard (Bethlehem/Section II) major decision 10-2
125  Bill Morello (Lockport/Section VI) > Daniel Carlon (LD/Section VIII) major decision 12-4
125  Mike Messina (Hauppauge/Section XI) > Pat Griffin (VC/Section IX) decision 8-6
130  Packy Burke (Cooperstown/Section III) > Frank Pregiato (Suffern/Section I) fall 5:34
130  Jay Bedell (HB/Section XI) > Ryan Bentley (Ripley/Section VI) decision 8-7
135  Jesse Jantzen (SWR/Section XI) > Mike Byrne (SL/Section III) decision 13-8
135  Greg Parker (Shenendehowa/Section II) > Shamir Rhodes (RH/Section V) decision 5-4
140  Artie Weidler (PM/Section XI) > Brian Alguire (Gouverneur/Section X) decision 13-7
140  Don Carlo-Clauss (GO/Section V) > Joe Privitere (JC/Section IV) decision 3-1 (1OT)
145  John Clark (CP/Section X) > Dan Horning (Baldwinsville/Section III) major decision 14-5
145  Phil Davanzo (Vestal/Section IV) > Phillip Soman (MA/Section VIII) major decision 15-1
152  Noel Thompson (Freeport/Section VIII) > Steven Tornambe (Ossining/Section I) major decision 12-0
152  C.J. MacNaught (Walton/Section IV) > Josh Everett (Attica/Section V) decision 9-7
160  Carl Fronhofer (Salem/Section II) > Chris Vlasapoulos (Bethpage/Section VIII) fall 3:12
160  Gary Cooper (SJ/Section III) > David Myatt (NA/Section VII) fall 4:57
171  Dan Perry (NH/Section III) > Dan Vergine (BS/Section II) decision 7-3
171  Joe Downey (Norwich/Section IV) > Kyle Farrison (Suffern/Section I) decision 12-8
189  Chad Scott (Walton/Section IV) > Richard Downer (Ossining/Section I) major decision 14-0
189  Dawid Rechul (Huntington/Section XI) > Dan Stine (Queensbury/Section II) decision 8-6
215  Josh Etu (Queensbury/Section II) > Tim Braman (Greene/Section IV) fall 0:52
215  Brad Darrow (Ilion/Section III) > Dave Irizarry (Brentwood/Section XI) decision 5-2
275  Bob Hafler (Niskayuna/Section II) > Joe Haile (Corning/Section IV) decision 4-2
275  Tom Vicchiarelli (Bethpage/Section VIII) > Scott Greenwood (BR/Section III) decision 8-5


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (36th Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships)