★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
54th Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships
February 26, 2016 - February 27, 2016 @ Times Union Center (Albany, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

182 Mike Spallina (Hilton)
.. [MORE PICS]




Slideshow: Section V D1 State Reps



Slideshow: Section V D2 State Reps



Slideshow: Section VI D1 State Reps



Slideshow: Section VI D2 State Reps



Slideshow: Teams



Slideshow: D1 Podiums



Slideshow: D2 Podiums





Varsity | Division I

Teams

Albany Academy, Arlington, Averill Park, Baldwinsville, Ballston Spa, Brewster, Brockport, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, Christian Brothers Academy/Jamesville-Dewitt, Clarkstown South, Columbia, Connetquot, Deer Park, East Ramapo, Eastchester, Eastport-South Manor, Fairport, Fordham Prep, Fox Lane, Franklin Academy (Malone), Goshen, Half Hollow Hills - East, Half Hollow Hills - West, Hamburg, Hauppauge, Hewlett, Hilton, Horseheads, Huntington, Irondequoit, Iroquois, John Bowne, John Glenn, John Jay (Cross River), John Jay (East Fishkill), Johnson City, Lake Shore, Lakeland-Panas, Levittown Division, Liverpool, Lockport, Long Beach, Mahopac, Middletown, Minisink Valley, Monroe-Woodbury, Monsignor Farrell, New Hartford, New Rochelle, Niagara Wheatfield, North Babylon, North Rockland, North Tonawanda, Penfield, Plainedge, Rocky Point, Rush-Henrietta, Scarsdale, Schenectady, Shenendehowa, Shoreham-Wading River, South Side, Spencerport, St. Francis, Syosset, Victor, Wallkill, Walt Whitman, Wantagh, Ward Melville, Warwick Valley, Yonkers

Region Final

Section XI 260, Section V 201, Section I 181.5, Section IX 155, Section II 145, Section VIII 144, Section VI 102.5, Section III 80, CHSAA 58, Section IV 35.5, PSAL 13, Section X 3

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Yianni Diakomihalis (Hilton/Section V)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Greg Diakomihalis (Hilton/Section V) > Dylan Ryder (HHHW/Section XI) decision 7-4
106  Adam Busiello (ESM/Section XI) > Trey Wardlaw (ER/Section I) decision 6-1
113  Tommy Cox (DP/Section XI) > Kelan McKenna (NH/Section III) decision 5-3
120  Anthony Sparacio (NB/Section XI) > John Devine (Columbia/Section II) decision 3-1
126  Jacori Teemer (LB/Section VIII) > John Arceri (Huntington/Section XI) decision 6-3
132  Vito Arujau (Syosset/Section VIII) > Frederick Eckles (LS/Section VI) major decision 19-6
138  Yianni Diakomihalis (Hilton/Section V) > Matthew Grippi (FL/Section I) major decision 13-5
145  Frankie Gissendanner (Penfield/Section V) > Troy Keller (NT/Section VI) decision 10-4
152  Ryan Ferro (WV/Section IX) > Justin Klein (RH/Section V) fall 1:49
160  A.J. Aeberli (MV/Section IX) > Ricky Stamm (LD/Section VIII) decision 3-2
170  Lou Deprez (Hilton/Section V) > Marcus Bisono (Hauppauge/Section XI) major decision 9-1
182  Kevin Parker (Shenendehowa/Section II) > Alexander Melikian (LP/Section I) major decision 13-4
195  Christian Araneo (WM/Section XI) > Michael DiNardo (Mahopac/Section I) decision 3-1
220  Terron Robinson (WW/Section XI) > Ryan Ellefsen (Goshen/Section IX) decision 9-5
285  Edwin Rubio (JG/Section XI) > Cameron Rohr (Irondequoit/Section V) TB 3-2 (3OT)

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Matt Griffin (CBAJD/Section III) > Trent Svingala (AA/Section II) decision 3-2
106  Justin Lopez (Yonkers/Section I) > Mitchell Seaver (Lockport/Section VI) decision 3-2
113  Anthony Cirillo (RP/Section XI) > Justin Vines (Wantagh/Section VIII) decision 5-2
120  Tito Colom (SF/CHSAA) > Kyle Mosher (SS/Section VIII) decision 5-2
126  Matt Seitz (MF/CHSAA) > Alex Vargas (Syosset/Section VIII) decision 4-2
132  Audey Ashkar (Liverpool/Section III) > Christian Gramuglia (BHBL/Section II) decision 5-3
138  Parker Kropman (Penfield/Section V) > Isaiah Colgan (JC/Section IV) major decision 11-3
145  John Busiello (ESM/Section XI) > Jack Taddeo (SWR/Section XI) decision 4-0
152  Tristan Almeter (Iroquois/Section VI) > Chris Mauriello (Hauppauge/Section XI) decision 3-2
160  Tristan Ierlan (Victor/Section V) > Adam Santoro (FP/CHSAA) decision 5-4
170  Nunzio Crowley (Eastchester/Section I) > Collin Derboghossian (Schenectady/Section II) SV 3-1 (1OT)
182  Evan Frank (JJCR/Section I) > Kendall Elfstrum (MW/Section IX) decision 5-4
195  Jacob Sweet (Brockport/Section V) > Dylan Dubuque (Columbia/Section II) SV 8-6 (1OT)
220  Joe Messare (BHBL/Section II) > Jake Spreckman (CS/Section I) decision 8-1
285  Joe Humphrey (Middletown/Section IX) > Mike Larm (Brewster/Section I) decision 3-1

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Anthony Sciotto (RP/Section XI) > Brandon Nunez (JB/PSAL) forfeit
106  Kevin Meloni (SWR/Section XI) > Michael Gonyea (Columbia/Section II) decision 8-5
113  Michael Dabramo (Scarsdale/Section I) > Anthony Sulla (NR/Section I) decision 9-3
120  Randy Earl (JJEF/Section I) > Matt Maquet (LB/Section VIII) decision 4-2
126  Ben Tepperman (Hauppauge/Section XI) > Jake Shore (NR/Section I) decision 11-4
132  Max Tempel (AP/Section II) > Philip Spadafora (HHHE/Section XI) decision 3-2
138  Charlie Johnson (WV/Section IX) > Connor Day (Iroquois/Section VI) major decision 15-5
145  Connor Melbourne (JJCR/Section I) > Evan Barczak (MW/Section IX) TB 2-1 (2OT)
152  Grant Cuomo (Brewster/Section I) > Jordan Wallace (NR/Section I) decision 11-6
160  Kyle Pittman (Spencerport/Section V) > Jacob Smeader (Hamburg/Section VI) decision 3-2
170  Tyler Barnes (BS/Section II) > Mike Fekishazy (Wallkill/Section IX) forfeit
182  Tyreek Bromley (LB/Section VIII) > Jeffrey Browne (Connetquot/Section XI) decision 7-4
195  Tanner Nielsen (Arlington/Section I) > Alex Bowen (Baldwinsville/Section III) decision 4-2
220  Nick McShea (MW/Section IX) > William Bolia (Fairport/Section V) fall 1:27
285  Mike Mattison (Brockport/Section V) > Mike Curiel (Hewlett/Section VIII) decision 3-1


Varsity | Division II

Teams

Adirondack, Alden, Alexander, Amherst, Babylon, Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville, Barker/Royalton-Hartland, Bath Haverling, Camden, Carle Place/Wheatley, Central Valley, Chester Academy, Deposit/Hancock, Edgemont, Eldred-Fallsburg-Liberty, Falconer, Fredonia, General Brown, Geneva, Gouverneur, Hadley-Luzerne-Lake George, Holland Patent, Keshequa, Le Roy, Lewiston-Porter, Livonia, Locust Valley, Maine-Endwell, Maple Grove, Marathon, Mattituck, Medina, Mexico, Midlakes, Morrisville-Eaton, Nanuet, New Paltz, Newfane, Norwich, Olean, Palmyra-Macedon, Pearl River, Phoenix, Port Jefferson, Putnam Valley, Sandy Creek, Saranac, Schuylerville, Seaford, Sherburne-Earlville, South Jefferson, South Seneca, Tioga, Tonawanda, Walton/Delhi, Warsaw, Watkins Glen, Waverly, Wayne, Whitney Point

Region Final

Section III 290, Section VI 234.5, Section IV 197.5, Section V 197.5, Section XI 95, Section VIII 90.5, Section I 82.5, Section II 70.5, Section VII 40.5, Section IX 37, Section X 18, PSAL 6

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Dane Heberlein (Alexander/Section V)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Jon Charles (CV/Section III) > John Worthing (Tioga/Section IV) decision 5-1
106  Orion Anderson (Schuylerville/Section II) > Cahal Donovan (Phoenix/Section III) decision 8-1
113  Matt Caccamise (Wayne/Section V) > Austin O'Reilly (Mexico/Section III) decision 1-0
120  Dane Heberlein (Alexander/Section V) > Theo Powers (Mexico/Section III) decision 5-3
126  Matteo DeVincenzo (PJ/Section XI) > Hunter Dusold (LV/Section VIII) decision 2-1
132  Kellen Devlin (Amherst/Section VI) > Ryan O'Rourke (Adirondack/Section III) major decision 9-0
138  Bradley Bihler (MG/Section VI) > Tanner Cook (CV/Section III) decision 4-3
145  Hunter Richard (HP/Section III) > Ross McFarland (Phoenix/Section III) decision 5-0
152  Kobe Garrehy (ME/Section IV) > Dakota Gardner (Fredonia/Section VI) decision 8-3
160  Cameron Swick (BRH/Section VI) > Shawn Mosca (CPW/Section VIII) decision 4-1
170  Alex Herringshaw (HP/Section III) > Lyle Grant (Alden/Section VI) fall 5:01
182  Jacob Peru (Falconer/Section VI) > Ian Chedzoy (WG/Section IV) decision 5-2
195  Jack Buell (SE/Section III) > Joe Benedict (SC/Section III) decision 3-1
220  Ricardo Dawkins (GB/Section III) > Aaron Mann (Warsaw/Section V) TB 5-3 (2OT)
285  Andrew Tanner (Adirondack/Section III) > Jacob Beckwith (GB/Section III) decision 2-1

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Eli Rodriguez (Norwich/Section IV) > Mikey Bruno (PV/Section I) major decision 13-2
106  Drew Schafer (PM/Section V) > Zach Braddell (Tonawanda/Section VI) fall 0:16
113  Chris Cirigliano (BGAH/Section IV) > Jack Bokina (Mattituck/Section XI) decision 6-2
120  Jon Gomez (LV/Section VIII) > Ryan Hetrick (MG/Section VI) decision 9-4
126  Derek Spann (Adirondack/Section III) > Hunter Howland (Mexico/Section III) decision 2-1
132  Brandon Gould (WG/Section IV) > Brett Frole (Babylon/Section XI) decision 6-2
138  Dylan Wood (WD/Section IV) > Adam Wagner (SS/Section V) major decision 14-3
145  Holden Pelton (SJ/Section III) > Nate Grubham (WP/Section IV) decision 2-1
152  Noah Grover (Warsaw/Section V) > Zach Bierfeldt (Olean/Section VI) decision 5-1
160  Jason Hoffman (HLLG/Section II) > Shvunte Searcy (Marathon/Section IV) decision 2-0
170  Cliffton Wang (Edgemont/Section I) > James Hoeg (Mattituck/Section XI) decision 4-3
182  Aaron Paddock (Warsaw/Section V) > Joe Hennessey (Adirondack/Section III) major decision 9-0
195  Tanner Zagarino (Mattituck/Section XI) > Connor Breit (Nanuet/Section I) fall 1:40
220  Charles Beach (Medina/Section VI) > Anthonhy Moffo (ME/Section III) SV 3-1 (1OT)
285  Zach Gifford (DH/Section IV) > Laith Alsous (LP/Section VI) fall 4:20

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Dalton Gardner (Fredonia/Section VI) > Bryce Smith (Saranac/Section VII) fall 1:51
106  Caleb Robinson (WD/Section IV) > A.J. Burkhart (Waverly/Section IV) TB 4-3 (2OT)
113  Trey Laflamme (SJ/Section III) > Connor Wilkins (Livonia/Section V) SV 2-0 (1OT)
120  John Lauricella (LR/Section V) > Dean Raymond (DH/Section IV) fall 4:46
126  Ty Rifanburg (Norwich/Section IV) > Zach Burke (ME/Section III) TB 6-3 (3OT)
132  T.J. Phillpotts (HP/Section III) > Emerson Block (PM/Section V) forfeit
138  Jake Kurzhals (PR/Section I) > Brad Dietz (Phoenix/Section III) decision 5-2
145  Joey Bush (Gouverneur/Section X) > Dylan Ingrao (Falconer/Section VI) major decision 9-1
152  Noah Curreri (EFL/Section IX) > Anthony Malfitano (PR/Section I) decision 3-2
160  Hammond Raes (Midlakes/Section V) > Liam Heslin (CA/Section IX) decision 6-2
170  Matthew Gaiser (Alexander/Section V) > Tyler Green (Schuylerville/Section II) decision 5-2
182  Brett Finch (Camden/Section III) > Theo Chazkel (NP/Section IX) fall 2:32
195  Jake Kubala (Newfane/Section VI) > Kevin Digney (Seaford/Section VIII) decision 13-6
220  Stone Davis (Geneva/Section V) > Zach Spears (Olean/Section VI) decision 5-2
285  Jacob Cupp (BH/Section V) > Jed Middleton (Keshequa/Section V) fall 0:26


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (54th Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships)