28th Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships
Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
March 2, 1990 - March 3, 1990 @ Onondaga County War Memorial (Syracuse, New York)

 

1990 NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Champions
FRONT ROW: Anthony Alberti (Section 1, Hendrick Hudson), Craig Vitagliano (8, Plainedge), David Hirsch (1, Clarkstown South), Juan-Carlos Garcia (1, Sleepy Hollow), Shawn Welch (4, Waverly), Troy Bouzakis (9, Pine Bush), Tom Shifflet (6, Sweet Home). BACK ROW: Kenny Porter (5, Alfred Almond), Steve Taylor (5, Brockport), Brian Gray (5, Wellsville), Emilio Collins (1, Tappan Zee), Todd Webb (3, Baldwinsville), Mike Bucci (9, Red Hook), Bruce Manley (4, Ithaca). Provided to armdrag.com by NYS Wrestling Chairman Reed Hawke. Click for larger image.




Varsity

Teams

Albany Academy, Alfred-Almond, Averill Park, Babylon, Baldwinsville, Bay Shore, Beaver River, Beekmantown, Bellport, Bethpage, Brockport, Burnt Hills, Canastota, Cassadaga Valley, Chaminade, Clarkstown South, Connetquot, East Meadow, East Rochester, Fowler, Fox Lane, Freeport, Fulton, Gates Chili, Greece Athena, Guilderland, Harry S. Truman, Hendrick Hudson, Horseheads, Huntington, Indian River, Ithaca, Long Beach, MacArthur, Maine-Endwell, Marcellus, Middletown, Midlakes, Minisink Valley, Monticello, Newfield, Niagara Falls, Niagara Wheatfield, North Rose-Wolcott, Patchogue-Medford, Pearl River, Peru, Pine Bush, Plainedge, Port Jervis, Red Hook, Sleepy Hollow, South Jefferson, Starpoint, Suffern, Sweet Home, Tappan Zee, Union-Endicott, Vestal, Walt Whitman, Walton, Ward Melville, Watertown, Watkins Glen, Waverly, Webster, Wellsville, Whitehall, Whitesboro, Whitney Point, Williamsville South

Region Final

Section V 181.5, Section IV 171, Section XI 158, Section III 157.5, Section I 153.5, Section VIII 145, Section VI 119, Section IX 102, Section II 89.5, CHSAA 39, Section VII 28.5, PSAL 21.5, Section X 5.5

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Troy Bouzakis (PB/Section IX)

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Anthony Alberti (HH/Section I) > David Bracero (Newfield/Section XI) major decision 12-3
 98  Craig Vitagliano (Plainedge/Section VIII) > Roy Frey (ER/Section V) decision 10-5
105  David Hirsch (CS/Section I) > Keith Strychalsky (PM/Section XI) major decision 10-2
112  Juan Carlos Garcia (SH/Section I) > Keith Sequiera (EM/Section VIII) major decision 13-3
119  Shawn Welch (Waverly/Section IV) > Doug Groncki (BH/Section II) decision 6-3 (1OT)
126  Troy Bouzakis (PB/Section IX) > Chad Groncki (BH/Section II) fall 1:21
132  Tom Shifflet (SH/Section VI) > Brandon MacNaught (Walton/Section IV) decision 8-3
138  Kenny Porter (AA/Section V) > John Spiegelman (Suffern/Section I) decision 12-5
145  Steve Taylor (Brockport/Section V) > Kareem Johnson (NF/Section VI) decision 10-9 (1OT)
155  Brian Gray (Wellsville/Section V) > Mike Murtha (Bellport/Section XI) decision 14-7
167  Emilio Collins (TZ/Section I) > Seamus Lyman (Watertown/Section III) decision 7-4
177  Todd Webb (Baldwinsville/Section III) > Steve Thompson (WM/Section XI) major decision 12-4
215  Mike Bucci (RH/Section IX) > Kevin Brinkworth (WS/Section VI) decision 4-3
250  Bruce Manley (Ithaca/Section IV) > Cary Huggard (Freeport/Section VIII) decision 3-2

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  James Douglas (Bethpage/Section VIII) > Mike Merry (UE/Section IV) major decision 13-5
 98  Mike Buonagurio (Connetquot/Section XI) > Terry Showalter (Whitesboro/Section III) decision 4-3
105  Jason Chervak (ME/Section IV) > Rob Bashaw (Peru/Section VII) decision 4-0
112  Bryant Ranger (Midlakes/Section V) > Robert Donnino (Chaminade/CHSAA) major decision 13-2
119  Gary DeCarr (NRW/Section V) > Bryan Roggie (BR/Section III) decision 3-2
126  Kent Maslin (WP/Section IV) > Tom DiTore (Suffern/Section I) major decision 11-3
132  Jeff LaFlamme (SJ/Section III) > Jim Barbato (GC/Section V) major decision 13-4
138  Bernard Valentin (LB/Section VIII) > Lonnie Johnson (HST/PSAL) decision 12-10 (1OT)
145  Jeff Geller (MA/Section VIII) > Phil McCarty (Waverly/Section IV) decision 8-1
155  Matt Marciniak (WG/Section IV) > Marcus Hutchins (Monticello/Section IX) decision 6-2
167  Joe Malchuski (BS/Section XI) > Jason Bovenzi (GA/Section V) decision 5-2
177  Brian Marcinek (Webster/Section V) > John Penhollow (CV/Section VI) decision 3-2
215  Todd Schaffer (Vestal/Section IV) > Bill Neuss (Bellport/Section XI) decision 3-2
250  Jamee Call (IR/Section III) > D.J. Williams (ER/Section V) decision 5-3

Consolation Final (5th)

 91  Clarence Hunt (NF/Section VI) > John Tyler (Canastota/Section III) decision 4-2 (1OT)
 98  Jeff Tufano (PJ/Section I) > Bill Dixon (NW/Section VI) decision 4-2
105  Mike Jamison (Fowler/Section III) > Mark Baron (Chaminade/CHSAA) decision 8-2
112  Shane Lese (Horseheads/Section IV) > Bill Rigney (AP/Section II) decision 3-0
119  Ken Garcia (LB/Section VIII) > Phil Donnelly (PR/Section I) default
126  Demond Betts (WW/Section XI) > Chad Sheldon (Fulton/Section III) decision 7-5
132  Ken Johnson (Huntington/Section XI) > Glen Walter (Plainedge/Section VIII) decision 7-2
138  Kareeb Howard (Fowler/Section III) > Christopher Terry (Whitehall/Section II) default
145  Ron Clinton (Middletown/Section IX) > Guy Peryea (Beekmantown/Section VII) major decision 11-3
155  Mike Luick (NW/Section VI) > Israel Medina (Freeport/Section VIII) decision 4-0
167  Chip Foster (Guilderland/Section II) > Heath Macaluso (MV/Section IX) decision 7-4
177  Darrin Vincent (AA/Section II) > Matt Whitton (FL/Section I) decision 7-3
215  Jamie Huntington (Whitehall/Section II) > Percy Clarke (Marcellus/Section III) decision 6-3
250  Sean McLaughlin (Babylon/Section XI) > Art Dispenza (Starpoint/Section VI) decision 5-2

Championship Semifinals

 91  Anthony Alberti (HH/Section I) > James Douglas (Bethpage/Section VIII) fall 3:44
 91  David Bracero (Newfield/Section XI) > Mike Merry (UE/Section IV) major decision 10-2
 98  Roy Frey (ER/Section V) > Jeff Tufano (PJ/Section I) fall 3:33
 98  Craig Vitagliano (Plainedge/Section VIII) > Terry Showalter (Whitesboro/Section III) decision 6-2
105  David Hirsch (CS/Section I) > Rob Bashaw (Peru/Section VII) decision 9-1
105  Keith Strychalsky (PM/Section XI) > Mark Baron (Chaminade/CHSAA) decision 5-1
112  Keith Sequiera (EM/Section VIII) > Robert Donnino (Chaminade/CHSAA) decision 6-3
112  Juan Carlos Garcia (SH/Section I) > Bryant Ranger (Midlakes/Section V) decision 8-6
119  Doug Groncki (BH/Section II) > Ken Garcia (LB/Section VIII) decision 11-5
119  Shawn Welch (Waverly/Section IV) > Bryan Roggie (BR/Section III) fall 1:55
126  Troy Bouzakis (PB/Section IX) > Kent Maslin (WP/Section IV) major decision 13-2
126  Chad Groncki (BH/Section II) > Tom DiTore (Suffern/Section I) decision 10-9
132  Tom Shifflet (SH/Section VI) > Jeff LaFlamme (SJ/Section III) decision 5-2
132  Brandon MacNaught (Walton/Section IV) > Jim Barbato (GC/Section V) decision 5-2
138  John Spiegelman (Suffern/Section I) > Christopher Terry (Whitehall/Section II) default
138  Kenny Porter (AA/Section V) > Bernard Valentin (LB/Section VIII) decision 6-5
145  Kareem Johnson (NF/Section VI) > Phil McCarty (Waverly/Section IV) decision 7-4
145  Steve Taylor (Brockport/Section V) > Guy Peryea (Beekmantown/Section VII) major decision 11-1
155  Brian Gray (Wellsville/Section V) > Matt Marciniak (WG/Section IV) decision 3-2
155  Mike Murtha (Bellport/Section XI) > Marcus Hutchins (Monticello/Section IX) decision 7-6
167  Seamus Lyman (Watertown/Section III) > Jason Bovenzi (GA/Section V) decision 4-3
167  Emilio Collins (TZ/Section I) > Heath Macaluso (MV/Section IX) decision 7-1
177  Todd Webb (Baldwinsville/Section III) > Brian Marcinek (Webster/Section V) decision 8-7
177  Steve Thompson (WM/Section XI) > Matt Whitton (FL/Section I) decision 8-1
215  Kevin Brinkworth (WS/Section VI) > Jamie Huntington (Whitehall/Section II) decision 8-5
215  Mike Bucci (RH/Section IX) > Percy Clarke (Marcellus/Section III) decision 5-1
250  Cary Huggard (Freeport/Section VIII) > D.J. Williams (ER/Section V) decision 10-3
250  Bruce Manley (Ithaca/Section IV) > Jamee Call (IR/Section III) decision 10-5


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (28th Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships)