★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
23rd Annual Le Roy Invitational Wrestling Tournament
December 10, 2005 @ Le Roy High School (Le Roy, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Albion has winners at Le Roy
Individual champions Ben Thomas (135) and Cody Chappius (145) led the way as Albion placed sixth out of 12 teams at the Le Roy Tournament which was won by Marcus Whitman High. SOURCE: The Medina Journal-Register, Monday, December 12, 2005. Click for larger image.



Varsity

Team Final

Marcus Whitman 131, Pembroke 125.5, St. Francis 109.5, Le Roy 108.5, Canisteo-Greenwood 99, Albion 96, Pavilion 70.5, Alden 59, Caledonia-Mumford 58, Wellsville 34, Oakfield-Alabama 21, York 9

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Chad Condidorio (LR)

Place Winners

152 3. Mike Mastin (Pavilion)
    4. Eric Skeet (Pembroke)
171 3. Graham Jensen (Pembroke)
    4. Chris Richenburg (OA)
215 3. Tyler Olles (Albion)
    4. Nate Wright (Pembroke)
275 3. Jamie Storms (LR)
    4. John Kaczmarski (SF)

Championship Final (1st)

103  Mark Humel (Pembroke) > Dakota Robarge (MW) decision 7-1
112  Clint Worthington (Pembroke) > Dave Reschke (Pavilion) decision 4-0
119  Chad Condidorio (LR) > Jared Lemke (Alden) decision 3-1
125  Sam Damthongmivanh (Pembroke) > Shane Ryan (MW) decision 7-6
130  Mike Hackett (Pavilion) > Tom Ryan (MW) decision 7-5
135  Ben Thomas (Albion) > Shawn Matthews (LR) decision 4-1
140  Nick Demarco (SF) > Tim Wilson (SF) fall 3:32
145  Cody Chappius (Albion) > Tim Sullivan (CM) fall 3:26
152  Kyle Amidon (CG) > Ed Englerth (LR) fall 2:34
160  Justin Casper (LR) > Jason Cota (MW) decision 13-9
171  Nate Schiedel (CM) > Shawn Luders (Pavilion) fall 1:46
189  Brian Haas (SF) > Joe Barbuto (Alden) decision 8-5
215  Brendan Ring (SF) > Josh Wells (MW) decision 3-2
275  Travis Apple (MW) > David Skrip (Albion) fall 1:28

Consolation Final (3rd)

103  Jeff Clark (MW) > Colby Sanner (Pembroke) fall 0:47
112  Travis Hurd (LR) > Jesse Rosato (MW) decision 4-0
119  Jeff Hathaway (Pembroke) > Brandon Mills (CG) fall 3:59
125  Matt Hilobuk (Albion) > Adam Mincer (MW) decision 8-4
130  Joe Rinaldi (CG) > Matt Humel (Pembroke) fall 3:50
135  Jayson Ebner (CG) > Stefan Skillman (LR) decision 13-10
140  Sam Rosato (MW) > Leon Woodworth (CG) decision 4-0
145  Cory Kumpf (OA) > Brian Humphrey (LR) decision 6-0
160  Craig Amidon (CG) > Mike Pinsecki (Alden) decision 9-5
189  Mike Donnelly (Albion) > Nate Anastasi (CM) fall 1:48


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (23rd Annual Le Roy Invitational Wrestling Tournament)