★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section V Class B Pre-Quarter Wrestling Tournament (Odessa)
February 14, 1967 @ Odessa-Montour Middle/High School (Odessa, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Dundee Advances Five, Little 3 Two in Mat Test
Dundee, with five winners, led the list of survivors in yesterday's pre-quarterfinal round of the Class B, Section 5 Wrestling Tournament. SOURCE: The Geneva Times, Wednesday, February 15, 1967. Click for larger image.



Varsity | Winners advance to Section V Class B Quarter-Finals

Teams

Dundee, Odessa-Montour, South Seneca (Romulus+Ovid+Interlaken), Trumansburg

Championship Final (1st)

 95  Mike Moracco (Trumansburg) > Tom Potter (Dundee) fall 4:20
103  Tom Pollack (Dundee) > Ted Larrison (OM) decision 6-0
112  Glenn Fried (Trumansburg) > Malcolm Shaw (Dundee) fall 1:00
120  Bill Preston (Trumansburg) > Bill Miller (Dundee) fall 4:43
127  Lester Miller (Dundee) > Dave Poyer (Trumansburg) fall 0:21
133  Erv Groom (Dundee) > Tom Gordnier (Trumansburg) decision 4-0
138  Chip Romano (OM) > Jack Ellison (Dundee) fall 3:15
145  Bruce Dickerson (Dundee) > Clayton Grove (Trumansburg) decision 10-0
154  Dave Gell (Trumansburg) > Roy Hathaway (Dundee) fall 3:13
165  Dale Dickerson (Dundee) > Larry VanVleet (SS (Romulus+Ovid+Interlaken)) decision 4-0
180  Gary Vanderzee (Trumansburg) > Herb Monagan (Dundee) decision 7-4
235  Jim VanNostrand (SS (Romulus+Ovid+Interlaken)) > Tom Carruthers (Dundee) fall 0:54
UNL  Joe Brodnicki (SS (Romulus+Ovid+Interlaken)) forfeit

Championship Semifinals

 95  Tom Potter (Dundee) > Mike Austin (SS (Romulus+Ovid+Interlaken)) fall 3:26
103  Tom Pollack (Dundee) > Jim Walawander (SS (Romulus+Ovid+Interlaken)) decision 12-0
120  Bill Miller (Dundee) > Tom Merrill (OM) fall 1:56
120  Bill Preston (Trumansburg) > Pat Rekemeyer (SS (Romulus+Ovid+Interlaken)) fall 0:56
127  Lester Miller (Dundee) > Steve Wich (OM) fall 0:19
133  Erv Groom (Dundee) > Mike Sincebaugh (SS (Romulus+Ovid+Interlaken)) fall 3:54
133  Tom Gordnier (Trumansburg) > Gary Barden (OM) decision 5-0
138  Jack Ellison (Dundee) > Jack Troutman (SS (Romulus+Ovid+Interlaken)) decision 3-0
145  Bruce Dickerson (Dundee) > Roy Hanville (OM) decision 12-11
145  Clayton Grove (Trumansburg) > Dave Westervelt (SS (Romulus+Ovid+Interlaken)) decision 4-2
180  Gary Vanderzee (Trumansburg) > Herb Monagan (Dundee) decision 7-4
180  Winfred Tanner (OM) > Floyd Westervelt (SS (Romulus+Ovid+Interlaken)) decision 5-2


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Class B Pre-Quarter Wrestling Tournament (Odessa))