★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section V Class B Wrestling Pre-Quarterfinals (Wayne-FL South)
February 24, 1964 @ Dundee High School (Dundee, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Odessa Gets 5, Penn Yan 4 in Quarterfinals
Dundee Has 1, T-Burg Has 2 in Class B Sectionals. SOURCE: The Geneva Times, February 25, 1964. Click for larger image.




Varsity | Winners advance to Class B Quarterfinals

Teams

Dundee, Odessa-Montour, Penn Yan, Trumansburg

Championship Final (1st)

 95  Jim Johnson (OM) > Dan Benulis (PY) decision 9-2
103  Jeff Parkman (PY) > Dan Brown (OM) fall 3:21
112  Mike Lynn (PY) > Dick Sullivan (OM) decision 5-2
120  Jim Borra (OM) > Paul Parkman (PY) fall 1:46
127  Bob Borra (OM) > Ron Fritz (PY) decision 10-3
133  Jim Gunning (OM) > Tom Trenchard (Dundee) decision 7-0
138  Leo Passi (Trumansburg) > Bob Wood (Dundee) decision 6-5
145  Dick Mulberger (PY) > Duane Hurd (Dundee) decision 6-0
154  Tim Nichols (OM) > Dave McElwee (PY) fall 2:48
165  Carl Carr (Trumansburg) > Bob Mulberger (PY) fall 2:37
180  Bill LaRock (PY) > George Kaufman (Dundee) decision 13-5
UNL  Bill Silliman (Dundee) > Jim Carroll (Trumansburg) decision 6-4

Championship Semifinals

 95  Jim Johnson (OM) > Dan Benulis (Trumansburg) fall 0:50
103  Jeff Parkman (PY) > Les Miller (Dundee) fall 1:44
112  Dick Sullivan (OM) > Carney Rhinevault (Dundee) fall 4:30
112  Mike Lynn (PY) > Tom Madison (Trumansburg) decision 14-2
120  Jim Borra (OM) > Darryl Ames (Dundee) fall 1:47
120  Paul Parkman (PY) > Mike Pittman (Trumansburg) decision 9-2
127  Bob Borra (OM) > Scott Kennerson (Trumansburg) fall 2:53
127  Ron Fritz (PY) > Jack McDonald (Dundee) decision 7-0
133  Tom Trenchard (Dundee) > Don Fox (PY) decision 4-3
138  Bob Wood (Dundee) > Dave Concrite (OM) decision 7-0
138  Leo Passi (Trumansburg) > Greg World (PY) fall 3:28
145  Duane Hurd (Dundee) > Duane Austic (Trumansburg) fall 1:33
145  Dick Mulberger (PY) > Bill Carleton (OM) decision 4-0
154  Dave McElwee (PY) > Jessie Howell (Dundee) decision 9-0
154  Tim Nichols (OM) > Rex Lovejoy (Trumansburg) fall 3:41
165  Carl Carr (Trumansburg) > John Stillman (OM) decision 6-0
165  Bob Mulberger (PY) > Furman Kendall (Dundee) fall 3:59
180  George Kaufman (Dundee) > Paul Casselbury (OM) fall 2:26
180  Bill LaRock (PY) > John Stevenson (Trumansburg) fall 1:34
UNL  Bill Silliman (Dundee) > Steve LoPriest (OM) fall 1:25
UNL  Jim Carroll (Trumansburg) > Jim Benedict (PY) fall 2:18


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Class B Wrestling Pre-Quarterfinals (Wayne-FL South))