★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
7th Annual Waynesburg Wrestling Invitational
January 6, 2018 @ Rudy Marisa Fieldhouse (Waynesburg, Pennsylvania)
Powered by matburn®

 




Varsity

Team Final

University of Mount Union [OH] 206.5, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire [WI] 172.5, Waynesburg University [PA] 131.5, Washington & Jefferson College [PA] 110, Gettysburg College [PA] 108.5, Johns Hopkins University [MD] 87, Case Western Reserve University [OH] 85, Alderson Broaddus University [VA] 72.5, University of Maryland, Baltimore County [MD] 63.5, Muskingum University [OH] 62.5, Thomas More College [KY] 62, Alfred State College 54.5, Ohio Valley University [OH] 49.5, Penn State Behrend [PA] 32.5, Thiel College [PA] 23, Mount St. Joseph University [OH] 16.5

Place Winners

149 6. Colin Devlin (GC)
    6. Jaden Winchel (UWEC)
285 4. Brian McNamara (CWRU)
    4. Nate Lewis (CWRU)
    6. Gage Gladysz (TC)
    6. Michael Sinclair (UMU)

Championship Final (1st)

125  Tristan Buxton (WU) > Jordan Burkholder (MU) decision (1OT)
133  Nolan Wochna (UMU) > Curtis Cox (ABU) decision 9-4
141  Alec Cotton (UMU) > Jordan Meyer (UWEC) fall 4:30
149  Luke Hernandez (UMU) > Martin Mitchell (UMBC) decision 14-12
157  Michael McIntire (UMU) > Andrew Munn (CWRU) fall 3:30
165  Chase Schmidt (UWEC) > Colin Kowalski (GC) decision 11-4
174  Jared Walker (WJC) > Tyler Vogt (UWEC) major decision 9-1
184  George Van Valen (ASC) > Isaiah Watson-Kirksey (UMU) technical fall 16-0
197  Ramsey Bloy (UWEC) > Ken Burrs (WU) major decision 18-6
285  Jake Evans (WU) > Paul Triandafilou (GC) fall 6:30

Consolation Final (3rd)

125  Anthony Tripke (OVU) > Jimmy Murphy (TMC) decision 4-3
133  Ricky Cavallo (JHU) > Seth Hayes (UMU) decision 8-6
141  Michael Heinl (WJC) > Tyler Demo (UWEC) major decision 15-2
149  Samuel Florentino (WJC) > Carter Focht (UWEC) decision 9-4
157  Hunter Neely (WJC) > Hunter Deleon (UWEC) decision 12-7
165  Jesse Gross (UMU) > Conner Homan (UMU) forfeit
174  Gino Sita (ABU) > Evan Lawrence (UWEC) forfeit
184  Isaac Morales (JHU) > Avery Jones (TMC) decision 11-5
197  Grant Martin (UMU) > Joshua Sneeringer (WU) major decision 15-5
285  DOUBLE FFT

Consolation Final (5th)

125  Lenny Ogozalek (GC) > Deonte Carter (UMBC) fall 2:56
133  Casey Hedrington (UWEC) > Jacob Frisch (CWRU) default
141  Hunter Pierce (UWEC) > Sean Thompson (GC) default
149  DOUBLE FFT
157  Dominick Reyes (JHU) > Isaac Collier (CWRU) default
165  T.J. Lambiotte (OVU) > Tyler Rendina (UMBC) fall 1:46
174  Anthony Solis (UMBC) > Caleb Baxter (WU) default
184  Jake Paulson (PSB) > Mike Millero (WU) default
197  Michael Iodice (GC) > James Caniglia (TMC) forfeit
285  DOUBLE FFT


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (7th Annual Waynesburg Wrestling Invitational)