★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
35th Annual Clayton Barnard Memorial Wrestling Tournament
January 16, 2015 - January 17, 2015 @ Hilton High School (Hilton, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 



Varsity

Team Final

Hilton 330.5, Lyndonville 223, Alexander 196, Spencerport 174, Byron-Bergen 172.5, Newark Valley 136, Brighton 120, Corinth 102, Greece 84, Canandaigua 69, McQuaid Jesuit 67, Attica 20

Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights) - Yianni Diakomihalis (Hilton)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights) - Lou Deprez (Hilton)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Nicholas Young (Alexander) > Josh Falbo (Spencerport) decision 8-1
106  Jeffrey Gress (Lyndonville) > Greg Bowers (Spencerport) decision 6-0
113  Austin Hertel (Hilton) > Garren Bayne (Lyndonville) technical fall 17-2
120  Yianni Diakomihalis (Hilton) > Mitchell Gordon (Alexander) fall 0:52
126  Alan White (BB) > Sam Deprez (Hilton) decision 8-4
132  Cole Ford (NV) > Garon Leclair (Corinth) decision 9-2
138  Dylan Raffel (Alexander) > Justin Post (NV) decision 3-2
145  Kyle Pittman (Spencerport) > Hunter Taylor (BB) decision 8-5
152  Matthew Gaiser (Alexander) > Tom Follman (Lyndonville) decision 8-6
160  Lou Deprez (Hilton) > Vinnie Darpino (NV) major decision 12-1
170  Mike Spallina (Hilton) > Frederick Daniely (Canandaigua) decision 7-2
182  Hobie Strassner (Hilton) > Dawson Joy (Lyndonville) fall 1:31
195  Donald Neuffer (Hilton) > Luke Thompson (BB) major decision 13-4
220  Casey Goldberg (Brighton) > John Fuino (Hilton) decision 7-3
285  Joe Fuino (Hilton) > Jason Cunningham (MQJ) decision 5-1

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Evan McWilliams (Canandaigua) > Sam Baker (Greece) fall 1:09
106  Mason Wersinger (Spencerport) > Tyler McCleod (Alexander) decision 6-1
113  Cullen Heveron (Lyndonville) > Paul Manning (Greece) fall 0:35
120  Domenic Ferranti (Spencerport) > Matt Blejwas (MQJ) decision 7-2
126  Daylon Swearingen (Attica) > Anthony Miraglia (BB) decision 7-4
132  Tristan Aldinger (Alexander) > Dustin Hinckley (Lyndonville) decision 3-1
138  Chris McDonald (Lyndonville) > Jack Borrelli (Greece) fall 0:38
145  Dustin Joy (Lyndonville) > Ryan Matuszak (Corinth) major decision 17-9
152  Ted Newcombe (Brighton) > Will Thompson (BB) decision 11-9
160  Danny Khomitch (BB) > Devon Joy (Lyndonville) decision 4-3
170  Derrick Busch (Alexander) > John Kil (Brighton) decision 9-2
195  Tyler McCarty (Corinth) > Phil Walter (BB) forfeit
220  Zach Poudrier (MQJ) > Brenden Budd (Spencerport) fall 5:38
285  John Williams (NV) > Abe Schwid (Brighton) fall 4:20

Championship Semifinals

160  Lou Deprez (Hilton) > Alex Flacco (Canandaigua) fall 1:45
170  Mike Spallina (Hilton) > Derrick Busch (Alexander) fall 1:20
182  Hobie Strassner (Hilton) > Chase Toal (BB) fall 1:30
195  Donald Neuffer (Hilton) > Phil Walter (BB) default
285  Joe Fuino (Hilton) > Tyler Borelli (MQJ) fall 0:50

Championship Quarterfinals

160  Lou Deprez (Hilton) > Devon Joy (Lyndonville) fall 3:10
170  Mike Spallina (Hilton) > John Kil (Brighton) fall 3:20
182  Hobie Strassner (Hilton) > Pete Russo (Hilton) fall 1:12
195  Donald Neuffer (Hilton) > Ryan Cottom (Spencerport) forfeit
285  Joe Fuino (Hilton) > Abraham Schwind (Brighton) fall 5:53

Round 2

170  Mike Spallina (Hilton) > Nathan Ehle (Spencerport) fall 0:52
182  Hobie Strassner (Hilton) > Kemori Spence (Brighton) fall 0:19
285  Joe Fuino (Hilton) > Anthony Bentley-Soloman (Lyndonville) fall 0:34

Championship Round 1

170  Mike Spallina (Hilton) > Nick Donnelly (Alexander) fall 0:43
195  Donald Neuffer (Hilton) > Shereef Ghoneim (Brighton) decision 7-1

Championship Round 3

285  Joe Fuino (Hilton) > Frankie Carrasquillo (Lyndonville) fall 1:38


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (35th Annual Clayton Barnard Memorial Wrestling Tournament)