★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
8th Annual SUNYAC Wrestling Championships
February 24, 1968 @ SUNY Cortland (Cortland, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Grapplers Sparkle - Win At SUNY Meet
SOURCE: The Oswegonian, SUNY Oswego, March 1, 1968. Click for larger image.





Varsity

Team Final

SUNY Oswego 84, SUNY Brockport 74, SUNY Oneonta 73, SUNY Cortland 65, SUNY Potsdam 25, SUNY New Paltz 23, Buffalo State College 10, SUNY Plattsburgh 9

Championship Final (1st)

115  Nick Nanos (Oswego) > Bob DeMarsh (Brockport) decision 4-1
123  Bill DeSario (Cortland) > Brian McGann (Oswego) decision 11-4
130  Ken Furnkranz (Cortland) > Bill Schempp (Oneonta) fall 7:30
137  John Walter (Oswego) > Doug Clark (Oneonta) fall 5:48
145  Lloyd Jerauld (Oswego) > Dave Sherman (Cortland) decision 4-1
152  John Mulada (Cortland) > Bob Funk (Potsdam) decision 7-6
160  Tom Buntich (Brockport) > Don DeLuca (Oneonta) decision 7-2
167  Bruce Turner (Brockport) > Bryan Lambe (Oneonta) decision 9-8 (1OT)
177  Gary Lehr (Oneonta) > Bill Brodmerkel (Brockport) decision 6-0
191  Dave Van Gordon (Oswego) > Charles Bolesh (Brockport) decision 9-2
HWT  Regan Beers (Brockport) > Kevin Covas (NP) fall 2:50

Consolation Final (3rd)

115  Dick Stiles (Potsdam) > Dean Short (Cortland) decision
123  Frank Hackett (Plattsburgh) > Jim Cone (BSC) decision
130  Jim Nanos (Oswego) > Lonnie Knowles (BSC) decision
137  Larry Berman (NP) > Al Audas (Plattsburgh) decision
145  Dan D'Amboise (Oneonta) > Tom Holmes (Brockport) decision
152  Bob Anderson (Oneonta) > Joe Waitword (Brockport) decision
160  Jim Clark (Potsdam) > Mike Tully (Cortland) decision
167  Don Gubitosa (NP) > Rick Smith (Oswego) decision
177  Dan Narcisco (Oswego) > Bill Pestell (Cortland) decision
191  Joe Daniels (Potsdam) > George Miller (Oneonta) decision
HWT  Jim Bovee (Oswego) > Mark Walter (Oneonta) decision


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (8th Annual SUNYAC Wrestling Championships)