RIT goes 2-1 at Wilkes University's John Reese Duals
February 05, 2017

 


WILKES-BARRE, PA – The RIT wrestling team (8-6) won two of three matches at the John Reese Duals hosted by Wilkes University on Sunday afternoon. The Tigers opened the day by defeating West Virginia University of Technology (3-8), 32-9 before falling to host Wilkes (17-4), 26-22. RIT rebounded by defeating University of Scranton (15-3), 27-20.

RIT 32, WV Tech 9
125 – Andrew Flanagan (Holley, NY/Holley) (RIT) won by decision over Paul Gonzales (WV) 11-8
133 – Isaiah Ocasio (Vineland, NJ/Vineland) (RIT) won by major decision over Denis Robles (WV) 22-9
141 – Ryan Keefe (Charlotte, NC/Providence) (RIT) won by forfeit
149 – Jake Sepor (Stafford, NY/Pavilion) (RIT) won by major decision over Leland Swafford (WV) 11-3
157 – Dempsey King (New Hartford, NY/New Hartford) (RIT) won by major decision over Jephte Jeanpaul (WV) 11-1
165 – Louis Bernard (WV) won by decision over John Donohue (Smithtown, NY/Hauppauge) (RIT) 14-9
174 – Tory Cain (Ontario, NY/Wayne) (RIT) won by fall over Colton Rowe (WV) 1:36
184 – Nick Greenquist (RIT) won by technical fall over Will Van Hoose (WV) 16-1 (4:30)
197 – Terry Nance (WV) won by decision over Tim Baumer (Avon, NY/Avon) (RIT) 6-4
285 – Casey Hogg (WV) won by decision over Wyatt Morris (Eaton, NY/Morrisville-Eaton) (RIT) 3-2

Wilkes 26, RIT 22
125 – G. Rea (W) won by major decision over Connor Wilkins (Livonia, NY/Livonia) (RIT) 18-4
133 – P. Chander (W) won by major decision over Isaiah Ocasio (Vineland, NJ/Vineland) (RIT) 13-2
141 – M. Grossmann (W) won by fall over Jake Sepor (Stafford, NY/Pavilion) (RIT) 4:38
149 – Colby Hall (Deposit, NY/Deposit) (RIT) won by fall over K. Medrow (W) 2:02
157 – Dempsey King (New Hartford, NY/New Hartford) (RIT) won by decision over N. Racanelli (W) 2-0
165 – M. Paskas (W) won by fall over John Donohue (Smithtown, NY/Hauppauge) (RIT) 0:39
174 – Tory Cain (Ontario, NY/Wayne) (RIT) won by decision over B. McGill (W) 5-0
184 – Nicholas Greenquist (Spring Lake, NJ/St. Rose) (RIT) won by major decision over J. Brook (W) 14-1
197 – T. Kelly (W) won by fall over Tim Baumer (Avon, NY/Avon) (RIT) 2:04
285 – Wyatt Morris (Eaton, NY/Morrisville-Eaton) (RIT) won by fall over J. Nochimson (W) 4:16

RIT 27, Scranton 20
125 – Andrew Flanagan (Holley, NY/Holley) (RIT) won by forfeit
133 – Isaiah Ocasio (Vineland, NJ/Vineland) (RIT) won by decision over Nicholas Ciaccia 14-7
141 – Jake Sepor (Stafford, NY/Pavilion) (RIT) won by fall over T.J. Conlon 6:23 (Scranton -1 team point)
149 – Colby Hall (Deposit, NY/Deposit) (RIT) won by decision over John Sheedy (S) 7-3
157 – Dempsey King (New Hartford, NY/New Hartford) (RIT) won by fall over Nathaniel Cohen (S) 3:19
165 – Kevin Merle (S) won by fall over John Donohue (Smithtown, NY/Hauppauge) (RIT) 1:24
174 – Tory Cain (Ontario, NY/Wayne) (RIT) won by decision over Zachary D'Apolito (S) 8-6
184 – Daniel D'Agostini (S) won by fall over Nicholas Greenquist (Spring Lake, NJ/St. Rose) (RIT) 7:29
197 – Keegan Connelly (S) won by fall over Tim Baumer (Avon, NY/Avon) (RIT) 4:44
285 – Salvatore Montuori (S) won by decision over Wyatt Morris (Eaton, NY/Morrisville-Eaton) (RIT) 3-1





Comments