NYSSWA Dual Meet Ranking #3
January 03, 2019

 

New York State Sportswriters Association
2018-2019 Dual Meet Ranking #3 (through Jan. 1)

Large schools (Division I)

1. Massapequa-8
2. Rocky Point-11
3. Hilton-5
4. Eastport-South Manor-11
5. Shenendehowa-2
6. Fulton-3
7. Hauppauge-11
8. Wantagh-8
9. Spencerport-5
10. Monroe-Woodbury-9
11. Connetquot-11
12. Minisink Valley-9
13. Sachem East-11
14. Kings Park-11
15. Niagara-Wheatfield-6
16. Fox Lane-1
17. Pittsford-5
18. Bay Shore-11
19. Indian River-3
20. Ballston Spa-2
20. Lindenhurst-11
20. Long Beach-8
Small schools (Division II)

1. Mount Sinai-11
2. Central Valley Academy-3
3. Falconer-6
4. Canisteo-Greenwood-5
5. John Glenn-11
6. Windsor-4
7. Pioneer-6
8. Norwich-4
9. Carthage-3
10. Corinth-2
11. Perry-5
12. Peru-7
13. Warrensburg-2
14. Tioga-4
15. Camden-3
16. Beaver River-3
17. Gouverneur-10
18. Shoreham-Wading River-11
19. Port Jefferson-11
20. Pleasantville-1
20. Iroquois-6
20. Seaford-8

Honorable mention

Sec. 1 -- Suffern, Pearl River, North Rockland, Mahopac, Mamaroneck,
Putnam Valley, Arlington, John Jay Cross River.
Sec. 2 -- Columbia, Cobleskill-Richmondville, Queensbury, Watervliet, Amsterdam, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk, Niskayuna, Hadley-Luzerne/Lake
George, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, Saratoga Springs.
Sec. 3 -- Liverpool, Marcellus, Jamesville-Dewitt/CBA, Phoenix, Canastota, Cicero-North Syracuse, General Brown, Homer, Port Byron.
Sec. 4 -- Elmira, Corning, Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton, Harpursville, Horseheads, Walton, Delhi, Chenango Forks, Union-Endicott, Sidney, Vestal, Oneonta.
Sec. 5 -- Brockport, Warsaw, Attica/Batavia, Midlakes, Wayne, Penfield, Palmyra-Macedon, Webster Schroeder, Victor, Webster Thomas, Churchville-Chili, North Rose-Wolcott, Fairport.
Sec. 6 -- Niagara Falls, Newfane, Fredonia, Clarence, Lancaster, Olean, Chautauqua Lake, Grand Island.
Sec. 7- Saranac, Ausable Valley.
Sec. 8 -- MacArthur, Uniondale, Island Trees, Cold Spring Harbor, Roslyn, Oyster Bay, Farmingdale, Locust Valley, Clarke, Plainedge.
Sec. 9 -- Middletown, Wallkill, Saugerties,Newburgh Free Academy, Warwick, Red Hook, Valley, Port Jervis, Onteora, Eldred/Liberty, Highland.
Sec. 10 -- Canton, Malone.
Sec. 11 -- Central Islip, Mattituck, Brentwood, Port Jefferson, Patchogue-Medford, Northport, Center Moriches, Miller Place, Commack, Westhampton,
Smithtown West, Bellport, Islip, Smithtown East, Newfield.
CHSAA -- Kellenberg, St. John the Baptist, Chaminade, St. Anthony's.
PSAL -- Grand Street Campus, Tottenville, Brooklyn Tech.





Comments