NWCA D3 Ranking #7
January 30, 2019

 

National Wrestling Coaches Association Division III
Ranking #7
January 30, 2019

Dual Meet Team Ranking

Ranking Team Record Prev Rank
1. Augsburg University (MN) (10 - 0) 1
2. Johnson & Wales University (RI) (19 - 4) 2
3. Wartburg College (IA) (14 - 1) 3
4. Wabash College (IN) (6 - 3) 4
5. Baldwin Wallace University (OH) (13 - 2) 5
6. Ithaca College (NY) (6 - 4) 6
7. University of Mount Union (OH) (16 - 2) 7
8. Loras College (IA) (12 - 1) 8
9. University of Wisconsin - La Crosse (WI) (10 - 3) 9
10. Coe College (IA) (12 - 6) 10
11. North Central College (IL) (8 - 2) 11
12. Central College (IA) (11 - 3) 12
13. The College of New Jersey (NJ) (13 - 1) 13
14. University of Wisconsin - Whitewater (WI) (7 - 5) 14
15. Olivet College (MI) (11 - 3) 15
16. Millikin University (IL) (7 - 7) 16
17. New York University (NY) (12 - 2) 17
18. US Coast Guard Academy (CT) (7 - 2) 20
19. Rochester Institute of Technology (NY) (10 - 2) 21
20. Concordia College – Moorhead (MN) (7 - 3) 22
21. University of Wisconsin – Oshkosh (WI) (6 - 5) 23
22. University of Wisconsin – Stevens Point (WI) (12 - 4) 24
23. York College (PA) (12 - 3) 25
24. University of Chicago (IL) (7 - 3) 18
25. Ferrum College (VA) (9 - 2) 19

Individual Ranking

125 lbs.
1. Peter Del Gallo – University of Southern Maine (jr)
2. Jay Albis – Johnson & Wales University (sr)
3. Victor Gliva – Augsburg University (jr)
4. Brady Kyner – Wartburg College (so)
5. Carlos Champagne – Wabash College (fr)
6. Mike Tortorice – UW Whitewater (jr)
7. Carlos Fuentez – Wheaton College (sr)
8. Jordan Burkholder – Muskingum University (jr)
9. Andrew Perelka – John Carroll University (fr)
10. Josiah Gehr – Messiah College (fr)

133 lbs.
1. Brock Rathbun – Wartburg College (so)
2. Jordin James – University of Mount Union (so)
3. Bobby Jordan – Johnson & Wales University (sr)
4. Sam Bennyhoff – Augsburg University (sr)
5. Brice Everson – Loras College (jr)
6. Josh Stenger – UW La Crosse (so)
7. Charlie Nash – Baldwin Wallace University (jr)
8. Ben Vosters – UW Stevens Point (sr)
9. Ricky Cavallo – Johns Hopkins University (sr)
10. Michael Gonyea – Castleton University (fr)

141 lbs.
1. Troy Stanich – Stevens Institute of Technology (jr)
2. Ben Brisman – Ithaca College (jr)
3. David Flynn – Augsburg University (jr)
4. Chris Williams – Millikin University (sr)
5. Brendan Ladd – Alma College (jr)
6. Kevin Kelly – Loras College (sr)
7. Brady Fritz – Wartburg College (fr)
8. Hazen Rice – UW Whitewater (jr)
9. Jimmy McAuliffe – Elmhurast College (so)
10. Evan Drill – New York University (jr)

149 lbs.
1. Da’Mani Burns – Johnson & Wales University (so)
2. Alex Wilson – Augsburg University (sr)
3. Zachary Cooper – Alma College (jr)
4. Stephen Maloney – Messiah College (jr)
5. Stanley Bleich – Baldwin Wallace University (so)
6. Brett Kaliner - Stevens Institute of Technology (so)
7. Griffin Shermer – Wabash College (sr)
8. Sean Lyons – New York University (jr)
9. Tyler Gazaway – Roger Williams University (jr)
10. Luke Hernandez – University of Mount Union (so)

157 lbs.
1. Cross Cannone – Wartburg College (sr)
2. Ryan Epps – Augsburg University (sr)
3. Kaidon Winters – Rochester Institute of Technology (so)
4. Grant Sorensen – Trinity College (sr)
5. Brandon Murray – Loras College (so)
6. Antwon Pugh – University of Mount Union (so)
7. Bradan Birt – Millikin University (so)
8. Grant Zamin – UW La Crosse (so)
9. Austin Bethel – Wabash College (so)
10. Keone Derain – Elmhurst College (sr)

165 lbs.
1. Lucas Jeske – Augsburg University (jr)
2. Taylor Shay – Roger Williams University (jr)
3. Nick Racanelli – Wilkes University (sr)
4. Mike Ross – Wartburg College (so)
5. Anthony Arroyo – Baldwin Wallace University (sr)
6. Mark Choinski – UW Oshkosh (sr)
7. Nick Remke – US Coast Guard Academy (sr)
8. Dempsey King – Rochester Institute of Technology (jr)
9. Brad Kerkhoff – Buena Vista University (sr)
10. Eddie Smith – Loras College (jr)

174 lbs.
1. Darden Schurg – Wabash College (so)
2. Jairod James – University of Mount Union (sr)
3. Sawyer Massie – UW La Crosse (jr)
4. Kyle Briggs – Wartburg College (so)
5. Tanner Vassar – Augsburg University (jr)
6. Jake Voss – Coe College (jr)
7. AJ Aeberli – US Coast Guard Academy (jr)
8. Dan Kilroy – College of New Jersey (jr)
9. Kyle Peisker – University of Chicago (jr)
10. Colin Kowalski – Gettysburg College (sr)

184 lbs.
1. Jake Ashcraft – Ithaca College (sr)
2. Paul Detwiler – US Coast Guard Academy (fr)
3. John Boyle – Western New England University (jr)
4. Khamri Thomas – Johnson & Wales University (sr)
5. Dylan Roth – Heidelberg University (jr)
6. Isaac Odell – Wheaton College (jr)
7. Frankie Krauss – York College (sr)
8. Dan Wensley – Worcester Polytechnic Institute (sr)
9. Josh Glantzman – US Merchant Marine Academy (jr)
10. Solomon Nielsen – Augsburg University (so)

197 lbs.
1. Etiini Udott – Centenary University (sr)
2. Guy Patron – Loras College (jr)
3. Keajion Jennings – Millikin University (sr)
4. Lance Benick – Augsburg University (so)
5. Michael DiNardo – Johnson & Wales University (jr)
6. DC Scott – Simpson College (sr)
7. Taylor Mehmen – Coe College (jr)
8. Kobe Woods – Wartburg College (so)
9. Antonio McCloud – Mount Saint Joseph College (fr)
10. Tyler Vittal – North Central College (sr)

285 lbs.
1. Jake Evans – Waynesburg University (sr)
2. James Bethel – Oneonta State (sr)
3. Adarios Jones – Augustana College (jr)
4. Konrad Ernst – UW La Crosse (jr)
5. Jake O’Brien – Ithaca College (sr)
6. Garrett Wesneski – Lycoming College (sr)
7. Blake Bunce – US Merchant Marine Academy (sr)
8. Paul Triandafilou – Gettysburg College (sr)
9. Joe Fusco – Springfield College (jr)
10. Drew Kasper – Otterbein University (jr)

Ranking Committee: Brian Anderson (Wabash College), Kevin Bratland (US Coast Guard Academy), Mike Howard (Oswego State), Corey Luce (New York University), Jon Laudenslager (Wilkes University), Eric Keller (Wartburg College), Phil Moenkedick (Concordia College - Moorhead), Joe Norton (North Central College)

Next Ranking: February 18, 2019





Comments