NWCA D3 Ranking #4
December 18, 2019

 

National Wrestling Coaches Association Division III
Ranking #4
December 18, 2019

Dual Meet Team Ranking

Ranking Team Record
1. Wartburg College (IA) (3 - 0)
2. Loras College (IA) (4 - 0)
3. Augsburg University (MN) (2 - 0)
4. Wabash College (IN) (1 - 0)
5. Johnson & Wales University (RI) (5 - 1)
6. University of Mount Union (OH) (6 - 0)
7. Baldwin Wallace University (OH) (5 - 1)
8. Coe College (IA) (4 - 0)
9. University of Wisconsin - La Crosse (WI) (1 - 2)
10. North Central College (IL) (5 - 0)
11. United States Coast Guard Academy (CT) (0 - 1)
12. The College of New Jersey (NJ) (3 - 1)
13. Ithaca College (NY) (4 - 2)
14. Rochester Institute of Technology (NY) (0 - 0)
15. New York University (NY) (1 - 0)
16. Messiah College (PA) (8 - 2)
17. Millikin University (IL) (8 - 0)
18. University of Wisconsin - Whitewater (WI) (2 - 3)
19. Central College (IA) (10 - 2)
20. Castleton University (VT) (6 - 2)
21. John Carroll University (OH) (8 - 2)
22. Stevens Institute of Technology (NJ) (2 - 2)
23. The College at Brockport (NY) (1 - 0)
24. Washington & Lee University (VA) (5 - 2)
25. Olivet College (MI) (5 - 3)

Tournament Team Ranking

RANK TEAM POINTS # RANKED
1 Wartburg College (IA) 58 7
2 Wabash College (IN) 52 5
3 UW-Whitewater (WI) 47 4
4 Loras College (IA) 46 6
Tie - 5 Augsburg University (MN) 42 5
Tie - 5 University of Mount Union (OH) 42 4
7 Stevens Institute of Technology (NJ) 33 4
Tie - 8 Coe College (IA) 28 4
Tie - 8 Alma College (MI) 28 2
10 United States Coast Guard Academy (CT) 25 4
11 Rochester Institute of Technology (NY) 24 2
12 Ferrum College (VA) 20 2
13 University of Chicago (IL) 18 2
Tie - 14 Otterbein University (OH) 16 1
Tie - 14 North Central College (IL) 16 3
16 Ithaca College (NY) 13 2
Tie - 17 United States Merchant Marine Academy (NY) 12 1
Tie - 17 University of the Ozarks (AR) 12 1
Tie - 19 Johnson & Wales University (RI) 11 3
Tie - 19 UW-La Crosse (WI) 11 2
Tie - 19 New York University (NY) 11 2
Tie - 22 Delaware Valley University (PA) 9 1
Tie - 22 Averett University (VA) 9 2
Tie - 22 Millikin University (IL) 9 2
Tie - 22 Heidelberg University (OH) 9 1


Individual Ranking

125 lbs.
1. Mike Tortorice – UW Whitewater (sr)
2. Peter Del Gallo – University of Southern Maine (sr)
3. Carlos Champagne – Wabash College (so)
4. Robbie Precin – North Central College (fr)
5. Brady Kyner – Wartburg College (jr)
6. Samuel Braswell – Averett University (jr)
7. Matt Caccamise – SUNY Brockport (jr)
8. Terry Adams – Ursinus College (fr)
9. Sean Redington – Messiah College (sr)
10. Andrew Perelka – John Carroll University (so)

133 lbs.
1. Levi Engleman – Ferrum College (so)
2. Victor Gliva – Augsburg University (sr)
3. Kristian Rumph – Wartburg College (so)
4. Kordell Rush – Delaware Valley University (sr)
5. Jake Giordano – The College of New Jersey (jr)
6. David Massey – University of Mount Union (so)
7. Jacob Prunty – Concordia College - Moorhead (so)
8. Ian Mullen – North Central College (sr)
9. Eron Haynes – Nebraska Wesleyan University (jr)
10. Kyle Slendorn – Stevens Institute of Technology (fr)

141 lbs.
1. Brendan Ladd – Alma College (sr)
2. Troy Stanich – Stevens Institute of Technology (sr)
3. Jordin James – University of Mount Union (jr)
4. Hazen Rice – UW Whitewater (sr)
5. Clint Lembeck – Loras College (sr)
6. Brock Rathbun – Wartburg College (jr)
7. Mario Vasquez – Ferrum College (sr)
8. Brandon Woody – Averett University (jr)
9. Gabriel McDaniel – Johnson & Wales University (so)
10. Joseph Rossetti – Williams College (jr)

149 lbs.
1. Brett Kaliner - Stevens Institute of Technology (jr)
2. Zachary Cooper – Alma College (sr)
3. Luke Hernandez – University of Mount Union (jr)
4. Evan Drill – New York University (sr)
5. Brady Fritz – Wartburg College (so)
6. Jimmy McAuliffe – Elmhurst College (jr)
7. Tyler Gazaway – Roger Williams University (sr)
8. Da’Mani Burns – Johnson & Wales University (jr)
9. Aaron Wilson – Augsburg University (sr)
10. Sean Sax – Westminster College (so)

157 lbs.
1. Antwon Pugh – University of Mount Union (jr)
2. Kaidon Winters – Rochester Institute of Technology (jr)
3. Grant Zamin – UW La Crosse (jr)
4. Brandon Murray – Loras College (sr)
5. Cole Erickson – Coe College (sr)
6. Austin Bethel – Wabash College (jr)
7. Stanley Bleich – Baldwin Wallace University (jr)
8. Stephen Maloney – Messiah College (sr)
9. Sean Lyons – New York University (sr)
10. Ryan Monteiro – Western New England University (jr)

165 lbs.
1. Ryan Epps – Augsburg University (sr)
2. Dempsey King – Rochester Institute of Technology (sr)
3. Kyle Hatch – Wabash College (jr)
4. Eddie Smith – Loras College (sr)
5. Bradan Birt – Millikin University (jr)
6. Austin Whitney – Ithaca College (sr)
7. Thomas Poklikuha – Stevens Institute of Technology (sr)
8. Taylor Shay – Roger Williams University (sr)
9. Jared Walker – Washington & Jefferson University (sr)
10. Dominick Reyes – Johns Hopkins University (jr)

174 lbs.
1. Darden Schurg – Wabash College (sr)
2. Kyle Peisker – University of Chicago (sr)
3. Jaritt Shinhoster – UW Whitewater (so)
4. Jacob Krakow – Loras College (jr)
5. Jordan Wallace – Ithaca College (jr)
6. AJ Aeberli – US Coast Guard Academy (sr)
7. Tristin Westphal – Coe College (fr)
8. Paul Calo – Wartburg College (fr)
9. Solomon Nielsen – Augsburg University (jr)
10. Sawyer Massie – UW La Crosse (jr)

184 lbs.
1. Kyle Briggs – Wartburg College (jr)
2. Josh Glantzman – US Merchant Marine Academy (sr)
3. Tanner Vassar – Augsburg University (sr)
4. Dylan Roth – Heidelberg University (sr)
5. John Boyle – Western New England University (sr)
6. Ben Sarasin – University of Chicago (so)
7. Cody Baldridge – North Central College (so)
8. Paul Detwiler – US Coast Guard Academy (so)
9. Shane Liegel – Loras College (fr)
10. Isaac Odell – Wheaton College (sr)

197 lbs.
1. Taylor Mehmen – Coe College (sr)
2. Riley Kauzlaric – UW Whitewater (sr)
3. Guy Patron – Loras College (sr)
4. Kobe Woods – Wartburg College (jr)
5. Jon Wagner – US Coast Guard Academy (jr)
6. Anthony Wuest – McDaniel College (so)
7. Zach Lehman – Baldwin Wallace University (sr)
8. Devon Pingel – Adrian College (jr)
9. Logan Hagerbaumer – Millikin University (jr)
10. Gage Gladysz – Thiel College (sr)

285 lbs.
1. Drew Kasper – Otterbein University (sr)
2. Jerhett Lee - University of the Ozarks (sr)
3. Wade Ripple – Wabash College (jr)
4. Patrick Irwin - US Coast Guard Academy (sr)
5. Joe Fusco – Springfield College (sr)
6. Michael DiNardo – Johnson & Wales University (sr)
7. Lucius Rinehart – UW Platteville (jr)
8. Rocky McGeary – Waynesburg University (fr)
9. Nico Ramirez – Southern Virginia University (jr)
10. Kaleb Reeves – Coe College (so)

Ranking Committee: Brian Anderson (Wabash College), Kevin Bratland (US Coast Guard Academy),
Mike Howard (Oswego State), Corey Luce (New York University), Jon Laudenslager (Wilkes University), Eric Keller (Wartburg College), Joe Norton (North Central College), Tony Valek (Augsburg University)

Next Ranking: Monday, January 6, 2020





Comments