NWCA D3 Ranking #5
January 07, 2020

 

National Wrestling Coaches Association Division III
Ranking #5
January 6, 2020

Dual Meet Team

Ranking Team Record
1. Augsburg University (MN) (3 - 0)
2. Wartburg College (IA) (6 - 0)
3. Wabash College (IN) (4 - 0)
4. Loras College (IA) (4 - 0)
5. University of Mount Union (OH) (8 - 0)
6. Coe College (IA) (4 - 0)
7. Baldwin Wallace University (OH) (5 - 1)
8. Johnson & Wales University (RI) (6 - 3)
9. University of Wisconsin - La Crosse (WI) (4 - 2)
10. North Central College (IL) (6 - 2)
11. United States Coast Guard Academy (CT) (0 - 1)
12. The College of New Jersey (NJ) (4 - 1)
13. Ithaca College (NY) (4 - 2)
14. New York University (NY) (1 - 1)
15. Rochester Institute of Technology (NY) (1 - 0)
16. Messiah College (PA) (9 - 4)
17. Central College (IA) (10 - 2)
18. Muhlenberg College (PA) (6 - 2)
19. University of Wisconsin - Whitewater (WI) (5 - 3)
20. John Carroll University (OH) (9 - 2)
21. University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire (WI) (6 - 1)
22. Millikin University (IL) (16 - 3)
23. Castleton University (VT) (6 - 2)
24. Stevens Institute of Technology (NJ) (2 - 5)
25. Washington & Lee University (VA) (5 - 2)

Individual

125 lbs.
1. Mike Tortorice – UW Whitewater (sr)
2. Peter Del Gallo – University of Southern Maine (sr)
3. Carlos Champagne – Wabash College (so)
4. Robbie Precin – North Central College (fr)
5. Brady Kyner – Wartburg College (jr)
6. Samuel Braswell – Averett University (jr)
7. Matt Caccamise – SUNY Brockport (jr)
8. Andrew Perelka – John Carroll University (so)
9. Sawyer Sarbacker – UW La Crosse (jr)
10. Dan Ortega – The College of New Jersey (sr)

133 lbs.
1. Kristian Rumph – Wartburg College (so)
2. Victor Gliva – Augsburg University (sr)
3. Charlie Nash – Baldwin Wallace University (sr)
4. Jake Giordano – The College of New Jersey (jr)
5. Noah Becker – St John’s University (sr)
6. Owen Doster – Wabash College (sr)
7. Kordell Rush – Delaware Valley University (sr)
8. Jacob Prunty – Concordia College - Moorhead (so)
9. Kyle Slendorn – Stevens Institute of Technology (fr)
10. David Massey – University of Mount Union (so)

141 lbs.
1. David Flynn – Augsburg University (sr)
2. Brady Fritz – Wartburg College (so)
3. Troy Stanich – Stevens Institute of Technology (sr)
4. Jordin James – University of Mount Union (jr)
5. Hazen Rice – UW Whitewater (sr)
6. Clint Lembeck – Loras College (sr)
7. Brendan Ladd – Alma College (sr)
8. Brandon Woody – Averett University (jr)
9. Mario Vasquez – Ferrum College (sr)
10. Ben Brisman – Ithaca College (sr)

149 lbs.
1. Brett Kaliner - Stevens Institute of Technology (jr)
2. Zachary Cooper – Alma College (sr)
3. Luke Hernandez – University of Mount Union (jr)
4. Stanley Bleich – Baldwin Wallace University (jr)
5. Brock Rathbun – Wartburg College (jr)
6. Aaron Wilson – Augsburg University (sr)
7. Tyler Gazaway – Roger Williams University (sr)
8. Da’Mani Burns – Johnson & Wales University (jr)
9. Austin Bethel – Wabash College (jr)
10. Sean Sax – Westminster College (so)

157 lbs.
1. Ryan Epps – Augsburg University (sr)
2. Antwon Pugh – University of Mount Union (jr)
3. Kaidon Winters – Rochester Institute of Technology (jr)
4. Grant Zamin – UW La Crosse (jr)
5. Brandon Murray – Loras College (sr)
6. Cole Erickson – Coe College (sr)
7. Stephen Maloney – Messiah College (sr)
8. Sean Lyons – New York University (sr)
9. Ryan Monteiro – Western New England University (jr)
10. Martine Sandoval – Wartburg College (sr)

165 lbs.
1. Lucas Jeske – Augsburg University (sr)
2. Dempsey King – Rochester Institute of Technology (sr)
3. Kyle Hatch – Wabash College (jr)
4. Eddie Smith – Loras College (sr)
5. Bradan Birt – Millikin University (jr)
6. Austin Whitney – Ithaca College (sr)
7. Thomas Poklikuha – Stevens Institute of Technology (sr)
8. Taylor Shay – Roger Williams University (sr)
9. Jared Walker – Washington & Jefferson University (sr)
10. Dominick Reyes – Johns Hopkins University (jr)

174 lbs.
1. Darden Schurg – Wabash College (sr)
2. Kyle Peisker – University of Chicago (sr)
3. Jaritt Shinhoster – UW Whitewater (so)
4. Jacob Krakow – Loras College (jr)
5. Jordan Wallace – Ithaca College (jr)
6. AJ Aeberli – US Coast Guard Academy (sr)
7. Solomon Nielsen – Augsburg University (jr)
8. Tristin Westphal – Coe College (fr)
9. Izaake Zuckerman – New York University (so)
10. Evan Lawrence – UW Eau Claire (jr)

184 lbs.
1. Kyle Briggs – Wartburg College (jr)
2. Tanner Vassar – Augsburg University (sr)
3. Dylan Roth – Heidelberg University (sr)
4. John Boyle – Western New England University (sr)
5. Ben Sarasin – University of Chicago (so)
6. Paul Detwiler – US Coast Guard Academy (so)
7. Josh Glantzman – US Merchant Marine Academy (sr)
8. Shane Liegel – Loras College (fr)
9. Cody Baldridge – North Central College (so)
10. Isaac Odell – Wheaton College (sr)

197 lbs.
1. Lance Benick – Augsburg University (jr)
2. Taylor Mehmen – Coe College (sr)
3. Guy Patron – Loras College (sr)
4. Kobe Woods – Wartburg College (jr)
5. Jon Wagner – US Coast Guard Academy (jr)
6. Anthony Wuest – McDaniel College (so)
7. Zach Lehman – Baldwin Wallace University (sr)
8. Devon Pingel – Adrian College (jr)
9. Antonio McCloud – Mount Saint Joseph College (so)
10. Jack LaCorte – New York University (sr)

285 lbs.
1. Drew Kasper – Otterbein University (sr)
2. Jerhett Lee - University of the Ozarks (sr)
3. Wade Ripple – Wabash College (jr)
4. Patrick Irwin - US Coast Guard Academy (sr)
5. Joe Fusco – Springfield College (sr)
6. Lucius Rinehart – UW Platteville (jr)
7. Rocky McGeary – Waynesburg University (fr)
8. Nico Ramirez – Southern Virginia University (jr)
9. Kaleb Reeves – Coe College (so)
10. Michael DiNardo – Johnson & Wales University (sr)

Ranking Committee: Brian Anderson (Wabash College), Kevin Bratland (US Coast Guard Academy), Mike Howard (Oswego State), Corey Luce (New York University), Jon Laudenslager (Wilkes University), Eric Keller (Wartburg College), Joe Norton (North Central College), Tony Valek (Augsburg University)

Next Ranking: Wednesday, January 15, 2020





Comments