NWCA D3 Ranking #8
February 10, 2020

 

National Wrestling Coaches Association Division III
Ranking #8 (#6 In-Season)
February 10, 2020

Dual Meet Team Ranking

Ranking Team Record Prev Rank
1. Wartburg College (IA) (16 - 0) 1
2. Augsburg University (MN) (6 - 2) 2
3. Loras College (IA) (13 - 1) 3
4. Wabash College (IN) (11 - 2) 4
5. Coe College (IA) (13 - 3) 5
6. The College of New Jersey (NJ) (15 - 1) 6
7. Baldwin Wallace University (OH) (13 - 3) 7
8. Stevens Institute of Technology (NJ) (6 - 5) 15
9. Johnson & Wales University (RI) (23 - 6) 8
10. United States Coast Guard Academy (CT) (7 - 2) 17
11. New York University (NY) (10 - 7) 9
12. University of Mount Union (OH) (14 - 3) 10
13. University of Wisconsin - La Crosse (WI) (10 - 4) 11
14. North Central College (IL) (12 - 4) 12
15. University of Wisconsin - Whitewater (WI) (10 - 6) 13
16. Ithaca College (NY) (10 - 4) 14
17. Messiah College (PA) (15 - 5) 16
18. Olivet College (MI) (11 - 5) 18
19. Luther College (IA) (9 - 6) 19
20. Rochester Institute of Technology (NY) (8 - 3) 20
21. John Carroll University (OH) (11 - 4) 22
22. University of Wisconsin - Platteville (WI) (4 - 2) 23
23. SUNY Brockport (NY) (8 – 1) NR
24. University of Wisconsin – Eau Claire (WI) (12 - 4) NR
25. University of Dubuque (IA) (9 - 3) 24

Individual Ranking

125 lbs.
1. Carlos Champagne – Wabash College (so)
2. Mike Tortorice – UW Whitewater (sr)
3. Robbie Precin – North Central College (fr)
4. Peter Del Gallo – University of Southern Maine (sr)
5. Matt Caccamise – SUNY Brockport (jr)
6. Andrew Perelka – John Carroll University (so)
7. Brady Kyner – Wartburg College (jr)
8. Dan Ortega – The College of New Jersey (sr)
9. Nick Arborio – Western New England University (jr)
10. Samuel Braswell – Averett University (jr)

133 lbs.
1. Kristian Rumph – Wartburg College (so)
2. Victor Gliva – Augsburg University (sr)
3. Jake Giordano – The College of New Jersey (jr)
4. Charlie Nash – Baldwin Wallace University (sr)
5. Noah Becker – St John’s University (sr)
6. Jacob Prunty – Concordia College - Moorhead (so)
7. Matt Berlin – UW Stevens Point (jr)
8. Hayden Brown – Johnson & Wales University (fr)
9. Kyle Slendorn – Stevens Institute of Technology (fr)
10. Kordell Rush – Delaware Valley University (sr)

141 lbs.
1. Troy Stanich – Stevens Institute of Technology (sr)
2. Jordin James – University of Mount Union (jr)
3. Hazen Rice – UW Whitewater (sr)
4. Brady Fritz – Wartburg College (so)
5. David Flynn – Augsburg University (sr)
6. Clint Lembeck – Loras College (sr)
7. Brendan Ladd – Alma College (sr)
8. Brandon Woody – Averett University (jr)
9. Jordan Robinson – Johnson & Wales University (jr)
10. Dan Radcliffe – Central College (sr)

149 lbs.
1. Brett Kaliner - Stevens Institute of Technology (jr)
2. Zachary Cooper – Alma College (sr)
3. Aaron Wilson – Augsburg University (sr)
4. Luke Hernandez – University of Mount Union (jr)
5. Stanley Bleich – Baldwin Wallace University (jr)
6. Sean Sax – Westminster College (so)
7. Ryan Anderson – Centenary University (fr)
8. Evan Fidelibus – New England College (jr)
9. Tyler Gazaway – Roger Williams University (sr)
10. Da’Mani Burns – Johnson & Wales University (jr)

157 lbs.
1. Grant Zamin – UW La Crosse (jr)
2. Ryan Epps – Augsburg University (sr)
3. Sean Lyons – New York University (sr)
4. Brandon Murray – Loras College (sr)
5. Kaidon Winters – Rochester Institute of Technology (jr)
6. Sam Gross – John Carroll University (jr)
7. Ryan Monteiro – Western New England University (jr)
8. Antwon Pugh – University of Mount Union (jr)
9. Dylan Van Sickle – Stevens Institute of Technology (sr)
10. Martine Sandoval – Wartburg College (sr)

165 lbs.
1. Kyle Hatch – Wabash College (jr)
2. Lucas Jeske – Augsburg University (sr)
3. Eddie Smith – Loras College (sr)
4. Dempsey King – Rochester Institute of Technology (sr)
5. Bradan Birt – Millikin University (jr)
6. Max Forsyth – Wartburg College (sr)
7. Austin Whitney – Ithaca College (sr)
8. Thomas Poklikuha – Stevens Institute of Technology (sr)
9. Dominick Reyes – Johns Hopkins University (jr)
10. Charlie Grygas – Oswego State (fr)

174 lbs.
1. Cornell Beachem – Mount Saint Joseph College (so)
2. Jaritt Shinhoster – UW Whitewater (so)
3. Darden Schurg – Wabash College (sr)
4. Kyle Peisker – University of Chicago (sr)
5. Jacob Krakow – Loras College (jr)
6. Solomon Nielsen – Augsburg University (jr)
7. Evan Lawrence – UW Eau Claire (jr)
8. Jordan Wallace – Ithaca College (jr)
9. Dan Kilroy – The College of New Jersey (sr)
10. Dominick Esposito – US Merchant Marine Academy (so)

184 lbs.
1. Tanner Vassar – Augsburg University (sr)
2. Kyle Briggs – Wartburg College (jr)
3. Paul Detwiler – US Coast Guard Academy (so)
4. John Boyle – Western New England University (sr)
5. Cody Baldridge – North Central College (so)
6. Dylan Roth – Heidelberg University (sr)
7. Ben Sarasin – University of Chicago (so)
8. Shane Liegel – Loras College (fr)
9. Daylan Schurg – Wabash College (jr)
10. Chibueze Chukwuezi – Ithaca College (so)

197 lbs.
1. Guy Patron – Loras College (sr)
2. Taylor Mehmen – Coe College (sr)
3. Kobe Woods – Wartburg College (jr)
4. Lance Benick – Augsburg University (jr)
5. Zach Lehman – Baldwin Wallace University (sr)
6. Luca Colestock – Muhlenberg College (so)
7. Jon Wagner – US Coast Guard Academy (jr)
8. Michael Dooley – Stevens Institute of Technology (so)
9. Anthony Wuest – McDaniel College (so)
10. Ben Bergen – North Central College (jr)

285 lbs.
1. Drew Kasper – Otterbein University (sr)
2. Jerhett Lee - University of the Ozarks (sr)
3. Patrick Irwin - US Coast Guard Academy (sr)
4. Lucius Rinehart – UW Platteville (jr)
5. Cole Fibranz – University of Chicago (fr)
6. Rocky McGeary – Waynesburg University (fr)
7. Grant Martin – University of Mount Union (sr)
8. Jordan Brandon – Wartburg College (jr)
9. Trent Ragland – Averett University (fr)
10. Nico Ramirez – Southern Virginia University (jr)

Ranking Committee: Brian Anderson (Wabash College), Kevin Bratland (US Coast Guard Academy), Mike Howard (Oswego State), Corey Luce (New York University), Jon Laudenslager (Wilkes University), Eric Keller (Wartburg College), Joe Norton (North Central College), Tony Valek (Augsburg University)

Next Ranking: Monday, February 24, 2020





Comments