NJCAA Wrestling Championships
Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
February 24, 2017 - February 25, 2017 @ Mid-America Center (Council Bluffs, Iowa)

 

Iowa Central Tritons
Team champs, shared by ICCAC Sports. Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]



Slideshow: Champs





Varsity

Team Final

Iowa Central Community College [IA] 150, Clackamas Community College [OR] 146.5, Northeastern Oklahoma A&M College [OK] 143, Lincoln College [IL] 88.5, Ellsworth Community College [IA] 77.5, Iowa Western Community College [IA] 70, Iowa Lakes Community College [IA] 62, Rochester Community and Technical College [MN] 61.5, Camden County College [NJ] 60.5, Southwestern Oregon Community College [OR] 59.5, Northwest College [WY] 52, Western Wyoming Community College [WY] 45.5, North Idaho College [ID] 45, North Iowa Area Community College [IA] 45, Nassau Community College 40, Labette Community College [KS] 36, Northwest Kansas Technical College [KS] 32, Highline College [WA] 29, Niagara County Community College 29, Harper College [IL] 25.5, Jamestown Community College 16, Spartanburg Methodist College [SC] 16, Northeastern Junior College [CO] 14.5, Barton Community College [KS] 14, Colby Community College [KS] 12.5, Minnesota West Community and Technical College [MN] 9.5, Muskegon Community College [MI] 9.5, Mercyhurst College, North East [PA] 8, Neosho County Community College [MO] 8, Northland Community & Technical College [MN] 5.5, Triton College [IL] 5, Pratt Community College [KS] 3, Ridgewater College [MN] 3, Rowan College at Gloucester County [NJ] 3, Middlesex County College [NJ] 2.5, Bergen Community College [NJ] 1, Itasca Community College [MN] 1, Ancilla College [IN] 0, Arkansas Baptist College [AR] 0, Otero Junior College [CO] 0, SUNY Ulster 0, Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology [PA] 0, Wentworth Military Academy and College [MO] 0

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Preston Lauterbach (IWCC)

Championship Final (1st)

125  Todd Small (ICCC) > David Campbell (CCC) decision 4-3
133  Sean Deshazer (NOAMC) > Zak Hensley (ICCC) decision 10-6
141  Nick Casella (NCC) > Andrew Ramirez (HC) decision 10-4
149  Josh Reyes (CCC) > Dylan Lucas (NOAMC) decision 6-4
157  Dayton Racer (ICCC) > Brett Bradford (RCTC) major decision 13-0
165  Wyatt Jordan (NOAMC) > Dillon Ulrey (CCC) decision 6-2
174  Colt Doyle (CCC) > Adrian Lyons-lopez (SOCC) decision 8-2
184  Preston Lauterbach (IWCC) > Haszell West (CCC) fall 1:23
197  Timothy Young (ECC) > Christian Dulaney (ILCC) fall 6:46
285  Thomas Petersen (ICCC) > Mario Pena (NIACC) fall 2:33

Consolation Final (3rd)

125  Cole Verner (WWCC) > Justin Folley (ECC) decision 15-9
133  George Farmah (ILCC) > Nathan Johnson (CCC) decision 7-4
141  Kurt Mode (CCC) > Christian Kanzler (LC) decision 11-9
149  Nate Skonieczny (JCC) > Brandon Murray (ICCC) decision 3-1
157  Danny Conley (LCC) > Alex Gonzalez (LC) decision 8-3
165  Lucius Van (SOCC) > Alfred Daniel (RCTC) decision 6-4
174  Tyree Overton (LC) > Antrez Clagon (ICCC) SV 4-2 (1OT)
184  Levi Perry (NIC) > Logan Hagerbaumer (LC) decision 8-6
197  Dymere Rappa (CCC) > Ruston Duke (NOAMC) decision 9-4
285  Odgerek Batkhishig (NKTC) > Lisiate "Richard" Anau (NC) decision 8-5

Consolation Final (5th)

125  Ian Muller (HC) > Brennen Doebel (NIACC) fall 2:08
133  Gunner Laffoon (OJC) > D'andre Brumfield (IWCC) fall 1:52
141  Austin Anderly (NIACC) > Deandre Reed (ICCC) decision 3-2
149  Anthony Hinkle (OJC) > Coltan Laganiere (RCTC) fall 1:12
157  Anthony Curtis (NOAMC) > Steven Lawrence (ECC) fall 5:31
165  Troy Keller (NCCC) > Trey Meyer (NIC) forfeit
174  Michael Morris (CCC) > Jordan Gundrum (ECC) fall 2:51
184  Daishi Goto (CCC) > Isaiah Cox (ILCC) decision 3-2
197  Wyatt Westfall (SOCC) > Jeffrey Oakes (NC) decision 5-3
285  Shawn Beeson (NOAMC) > Stephen Boone (IWCC) decision 8-3

Consolation Final (7th)

125  Logan Terrill (NOAMC) > D.J. Millett (LC) fall 4:52
133  Otis Rollins (CCC) > Jamarius Jackson (NIACC) forfeit
141  Lamont Cannon (MWCTC) > Curtis Burnett (NOAMC) decision 16-10
149  Dominique Evans (NKTC) > Anthony Maia (ILCC) forfeit
157  John Leal (CCC) > Alex Nelson (NOAMC) decision 10-5
165  Tucker Black (NIACC) > Skyler Bloomer (LCC) major decision 11-2
174  Alex Aguilar (NIC) > Saul Ortiz (NOAMC) TB 3-2 (2OT)
184  Nathanael Holecek (NCTC) > Danny Bush (ICCC) decision 7-2
197  Aspen Naylor (WWCC) > Cedric Stephens (NCC) fall 2:22
285  Tom Halecki (CCC) > Miguel Morales (HC) decision 6-4


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NJCAA Wrestling Championships)