★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NJCAA Wrestling Championships
March 2, 1972 - March 4, 1972 @ Worthington Junior College (Worthington, Minnesota)
Powered by matburn®

 

NJCAA Champions and Place Winners
SOURCE: 1973 NCAA Guide. Click for larger image.




Slideshow: Elmira Star-Gazette




Varsity

Team Final

Farmingdale State College 49.5, North Iowa Area Community College [IA] 49, Northern Oklahoma College [OK] 48.5, Middlesex County College [NJ] 47, North Idaho College [ID] 44, Clackamas Community College [OR] 43, Cuyahoga Community College-West [OH] 37.5, Community College of Allegheny County-Boyce Campus [PA] 30.5, Grand Rapids Community College [MI] 27.5, St. Louis Community College-Florissant Valley [MO] 27.5, Northeastern Junior College [CO] 26, Harper College [IL] 23.5, Rose State College (Oscar Rose Junior College) [OK] 22, Anoka-Ramsey Community College [MN] 18, Corning Community College 18, Bismarck State College [ND] 17, Schoolcraft College [MI] 17, Alfred State College 16.5, Keystone College [PA] 16.5, Wilbur Wright College [IL] 16.5, Willmar State Junior College [MN] 16, Ricks College [ID] 15, Pratt Community College [KS] 14, Mott Community College (Genesee) [MI] 13, Muskegon Community College [MI] 13, Penn State Behrend [PA] 12.5, Broward College [FL] 12, Oakland Community College [MI] 12, Normdale Community College [MN] 10, Triton College [IL] 10, Ellsworth Community College [IA] 9, College of Eastern Utah [UT] 8.5, Cuyahoga Community College-Metro [OH] 8, Kennedy-King College [IL] 8, Iowa Central Community College [IA] 7, Lakeland Community College [OH] 7, Nassau Community College 7, St. Louis Community College-Forest Park [MO] 6.5, Black Hawk College [IL] 6, Itasca Community College [MN] 6, Colby Community College [KS] 5, Phoenix College [AZ] 5, Central Arizona College [AZ] 4.5, Central Lakes College-Brainerd [MN] 4, SUNY Cobleskill 4, University of Wisconsin-Fond du Lac [WI] 4, Hudson Valley Community College 3.5, Big Bend Community College [WA] 3, College of DuPage [IL] 3, Dodge City Community College [KS] 3, Gloucester County College [NJ] 3, Montgomery County Community College [PA] 3, North Dakota State College of Science (NDSSS) [ND] 3, Parkland College [IL] 3, Rochester Community and Technical College (RSJC) [MN] 3, SUNY Canton 3, Westchester Community College 3, Genesee Community College 2, Mesa Community College [AZ] 2, Miami Dade College [FL] 2, Morrisville State College 2, Wingate College [NC] 1.5, Colorado Northwestern Community College (Rangely College) [CO] 1, Community College of Baltimore County-Catonsville [MD] 1, County College of Morris [NJ] 1, Glendale Community College [AZ] 1, Lakewood College [OH] 1, Umpqua Community College [OR] 1, Worthington Junior College [MN] 0

Aggregate Pin Award - Bill Scott (CCC)
Outstanding Wrestler Award - Tim Williams (CCC)

Championship Final (1st)

118  Evert Gomez (RSC (Oscar Rose Junior College)) > Tom Singleton (OCC) decision 11-3
126  Henry Flores (NJC) > Jim Young (MCC) decision 7-6
134  Tom Garcia (NIACC) > Gary Wilson (MCC (Genesee)) decision 9-5
142  Tim Williams (CCC) > Tom Rigdon (MCC) decision 15-6
150  Ron Adams (FSC) > Marc Gillespie (CCC) decision 12-4
158  Gary Hosta (CCCW) > Chuck Woolery (NIC) decision 5-2
167  Jim Stone (NOC) > Ron Ray (WWC) decision 8-2
177  Steve Bonsall (MCC) > Scott Raven (HC) decision 3-2
190  Ken Vogt (WSJC) > Jim Hendricks (NIC) draw 4-4, decision 5-0 (1OT)
HWT  Dave Graves (NOC) > Barry Walsh (SC) fall 5:42

Consolation Final (3rd)

118  Rick Dawson (NOC) > Albers (FSC)
126  Mike Dahlheimer (ARCC) > Richardson (NIC)
134  Sam McCollum (CCACBC) > Langham (SLCCFV)
142  Bruce Ahmes (FSC) > Bill Williams (NIACC) decision 4-1
150  Andy Reimnitz (BSC) > Lease (CCCW)
158  Bob Wilson (GRCC) > Blosser (PCC)
167  Frank Clark (RC) > Chuck Alley (KC)
177  Tom Trachel (GRCC) > Bora (CCCW)
190  Ted Petty (MCC) > Art Mohorn (TC) decision 2-0
HWT  Bill Scott (CCC) > Mosch (BC)

Consolation Final (5th)

118  Joe Corso (NIACC) > Julio DiMarco (PSB) decision 3-1
126  Niblett (SLCCFV) > Rich Norton (ASC)
134  Bill Jacoutot (MCC) > Bill Ciccarelli (WCC) decision 9-5
142  McCloskey (CCACBC) > Borders (CLCB)
150  Beck (LCC) > Van Graham (ECC) decision 6-4
158  Nowakowski (CCACBC) > Clemens (CCCM)
167  Urquhart (FSC) > Gates (SLCCFV)
177  Janzewski (FSC) > Everhart (KKC)
190  Dick Zietler (ASC) > Eidness (NIACC) decision 8-3
HWT  Clark (CEU) > Bragg (NJC)


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NJCAA Wrestling Championships)