★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
7th Annual New York State Intercollegiate Wrestling Championships
February 20, 1976 - February 21, 1976 @ SUNY Oswego (Oswego, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Once again, Buffalo wrestlers are best in state
Last weekend, Buffalo's Wrestling Bulls left the friendly confines of Clark Hall and traveled to Oswego State to compete in the New York State College Invitational Tournament on Friday and Saturday. When the tournament ended, the Bulls returned to Buffalo as state champions for the third consecutive year. SOURCE: The Spectrum, University at Buffalo, February 25, 1976. Click for larger image.




Slideshow: The Oswegonian




Varsity

Team Final

University at Buffalo 123.5, St. Lawrence University 106, Colgate University 98, SUNY Brockport 89.75, SUNY Cortland 72.25, SUNY Oswego 54.25, SUNY Potsdam 46.5, Union College 44.25, Binghamton University 40.25, Rochester Institute of Technology 32.5, SUNY Geneseo 9.75, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute 9.25, Clarkson College of Technology 8, SUNY Oneonta 6, University of Rochester 2.5, St. John Fisher College 0, University at Albany 0

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Pete Berti (BU)

Championship Final (1st)

118  Pete Berti (BU) > John Marnell (Oswego) decision 10-1
126  Ray Pfeifer (UB) > John Caulfield (SLU) decision 11-5
134  Abe Lang (Brockport) > Peter Rossi (Cortland) decision 12-3
142  Scott Perkins (CU) > Gene Tundo (UB) decision 7-3
150  Tony Perazza (Potsdam) > Rory Whipple (Cortland) decision 8-4
158  Bruce Hadsell (UB) > Rick Lang (RIT) decision 5-0
167  Bob Martineck (UB) > Mike Paquette (UC) decision 17-4
177  John Davitt (SLU) > Erik Drasgow (UB) decision 6-4
190  Dan Harmon (Brockport) > Nate Shippee (SLU) decision 9-4
HWT  Mackey Tyndall (Brockport) > Ron Pelligra (SLU) decision 4-3

Consolation Final (3rd)

118  Ray Porteus (Brockport) > Jim Melino (SLU) decision 8-7
126  Steve Cella (Brockport) > Gary Battistone (Oswego) decision 5-2
134  John Reid (RIT) > Steve Leslie (CU) decision 7-4
142  Lou Rosati (Cortland) > Terry Atwater (Potsdam) decision 5-3
150  Mike Clark (CU) > Tim Judson (SLU)
158  Mitch Brown (SLU) > Rick Armstrong (Cortland) decision 8-2
167  Doug Frantzen (CU) > Mike Carra (BU) decision 4-0
177  Bill Hedges (Cortland) > Dave Caponia (CU) decision 3-2
190  Charley Stratton (CU) > Paul Grandits (UB) decision 6-4
HWT  Steve English (Oswego) > Jim Breed (UB) decision 6-1

Consolation Final (5th)

118  Tony Oliveri (UB) > Steve Blachly (RPI) decision 3-1
126  Rick Henninger (CU) > Steve Darling (BU) decision 11-7
134  Gary Bouchard (Potsdam) > Daymond Clark (UB) forfeit
142  Gene Smith (SLU) > Eric Gager (Oswego) decision 3-2
150  Jim Sutton (UC) > Bob Brenton (Brockport) forfeit
158  Ted Kastner (CU) > Marc Chacona (Oswego) decision 8-2
167  Steve Carr (Potsdam) > Cliff Moore (Cortland) decision 8-7
177  Josh Salzman (UC) > Paul Corley (Oswego) forfeit
190  Cliff Ferrell (UC) > Steve Pounell (CCT) decision
HWT  Dan Murphy (Geneseo) > Tom Nally (Oneonta) decision 8-3


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (7th Annual New York State Intercollegiate Wrestling Championships)