★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
9th Annual New York State Intercollegiate Wrestling Championships
February 17, 1978 - February 18, 1978 @ Clark Gym, RIT (Rochester, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Buffalo wrestlers capture fourth NYSC title
The wrestling Bulls easily captured their fourth consecutive New York State Conference Championship Friday and Saturday at RIT. SOURCE: The UB Spectrum, February 24, 1978. Click for larger image.





Varsity

Team Final

University at Buffalo 135.75, St. Lawrence University 115.75, SUNY Cortland 72.5, Binghamton University 68.5, Colgate University 52, SUNY Brockport 45.75, SUNY Oswego 43.75, SUNY Potsdam 38.5, Rochester Institute of Technology 31.5, Union College 31, University at Albany 19, University of Rochester 16, SUNY Oneonta 12.5, Clarkson College of Technology 7.5, Ithaca College 3.5, SUNY Geneseo 3, St. John Fisher College 1.5

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Dave Ferguson (SLU)

Championship Final (1st)

118  Paul Deehan (CU) > James Pecori (SLU) decision 6-4
126  Mike Jacoutot (UB) > Howard Rabin (CU) decision 8-5
134  John Reid (RIT) > John Ciotoli (Cortland) decision 3-2
142  Dave Ferguson (SLU) > Steve Cavayero (BU) decision 10-5
150  Kirk Anderson (UB) > Chris Bourne (Cortland) decision 12-0
158  Mitch Brown (SLU) > Ron Reedy (BU) decision 5-3
167  Jim Habel (Brockport) > Paul Corley (Oswego) decision 5-2
177  Dave Mitchell (UB) > Mike Carra (BU) decision 13-9
190  Bob Menz (Cortland) > Nate Shippee (SLU) decision 3-1
HWT  David Hudson (SLU) > Paul Curka (UB) decision 7-6

Consolation Final (3rd)

118  Bob Eddy (Cortland) > Tom Jacoutot (UB) decision 5-3
126  Jerry Decausemaker (RIT) > Jack Poodiak (Oswego) decision 7-0
134  Ed Tyrrell (UB) > Mark Demsko (Oneonta) decision 2-1
142  Jim DiIorio (Oswego) > Bob Laura (Brockport) decision 5-3
150  Gene Smith (SLU) > Gary Audoyan (Brockport) decision 9-4
158  Joe Bellucci (CU) > Paul Grandits (UB) decision 6-2
167  Bruce Hadsell (UB) > Matt Van Benthem (UC) decision 8-2
177  Bob Wolff (Potsdam) > Al McAlin (Cortland) decision 8-2
190  Jeff Wheeler (UB) > Jim Morrill (UA) decision 13-7
HWT  Steve English (Oswego) > John Patt (Potsdam) decision 2-1

Consolation Final (5th)

118  Charles Marino (Oneonta) > Steve Zucker (UA) decision 4-2
126  Dave Jensen (Potsdam) > John Caulfield (SLU) decision 5-2
134  Ernie Hanna (UR) forfeit
142  George Redder (UC) > Frank Massaro (UB) decision 7-1
150  Steve Olesiuk (Potsdam) > Jon Unger (CU) decision 2-1
158  Jim Sutton (UC) > Steve Smart (Potsdam) fall 1:22
167  Rick Roberts (SLU) > Scott Ewing (UR) decision 9-4
177  Josh Salzman (UC) > Rich Sippel (Brockport) decision 4-0
190  Bill Francke (BU) > Van Watkins (Oswego) forfeit
HWT  Lester Ware (BU) > Jeff Mason (CU) forfeit


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (9th Annual New York State Intercollegiate Wrestling Championships)