★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
10th Annual New York State Intercollegiate Wrestling Championships
February 16, 1979 - February 17, 1979 @ Cotterell Court, Colgate University (Hamilton, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Joe Bellucci rides Scott Ewing
Joe Bellucci rides Scott Ewing in championship bout en route to a State Title. SOURCE: Colgate News, February 20, 1979. Click for larger image.





Varsity

Team Final

St. Lawrence University 107, Colgate University 97, SUNY Brockport 81.25, University at Buffalo 73.5, SUNY Potsdam 61.25, SUNY Oswego 61, Binghamton University 54.75, Ithaca College 26.75, SUNY Oneonta 25, Cornell University (B Team) 21.25, University of Rochester 17, Rochester Institute of Technology 16.5, St. John Fisher College 15, Syracuse University (B Team) 13.25, University at Albany 12.5, Clarkson College of Technology 4, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute 1.5

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Joe Bellucci (CU)

Championship Final (1st)

118  Tom Jacoutot (UB) > John McHugh (SLU) decision 15-1
126  Paul Deehan (CU) > Bill Griffin (Potsdam) decision 10-2
134  Barry Barone (SLU) > Ed Tyrrell (UB) decision 5-1
142  John Parisella (Brockport) > Sandy Spero (SJFC) decision 7-2
150  Steve Leslie (CU) > Jim DiIorio (Oswego) decision 12-7
158  Joe Bellucci (CU) > Scott Ewing (UR) decision 10-0
167  Paul Corley (Oswego) > Bob Wolff (Potsdam) decision 13-8
177  Steve Carr (Potsdam) > Prince Green (Brockport) decision 10-6
190  Bill Francke (BU) > Tony Smith (Brockport) default
HWT  Paul Curka (UB) > Wes Audsley (SLU) decision 9-3

Consolation Final (3rd)

118  Jeff Scibetta (CU (B Team)) > David Parisi (Oswego) decision 3-2
126  Tony Oliveri (UB) > Chuck Tortorello (SLU) decision 13-7
134  Bob Carbo (Oswego) > Kevin Richard (Brockport) decision 10-6
142  Mike St. Amour (SLU) > Steven Darling (BU) decision 7-4
150  Tony Petway (Oneonta) > Keith Bruno (SLU) decision 8-5
158  Ron Reedy (BU) > Joe Coolican (SU (B Team)) decision 3-2
167  Rick Roberts (SLU) > Lloyd Woodruff (CU) decision 2-1
177  Bob Dunlap (CU) > Ralph Salem (IC) decision 7-3
190  David Hudson (SLU) > Fred O'Meally (Oneonta) default
HWT  Chris Haley (Brockport) > Bill George (IC) decision 11-7

Consolation Final (5th)

118  Jim Abbott (CU) > Charles Marino (Oneonta) decision 7-2
126  Craig Nighman (CU (B Team)) > Jack Poodiak (Oswego) fall 0:59
134  Bob Shaw (Potsdam) > Peter Phillips (CU (B Team)) decision 12-0
142  Marty Taglialegami (RIT) > John Hughes (UB) default
150  Mike Morone (BU) > Bill Caterisano (RIT) decision 30-4
158  Derek Bigford (Brockport) > Bill Clerkin (Potsdam) decision 10-4
167  Rich Morton (IC) > Joe Chester (SU (B Team)) forfeit
177  Butch Buttone (UB) > Rich Cruikshank (SLU) decision 6-3
190  Mike Morrell (CU) > Ron Van Antwerp (UA) decision 4-2
HWT  William Bornstein (UA) > George Swan (CU) default


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (10th Annual New York State Intercollegiate Wrestling Championships)