★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
11th Annual New York State Intercollegiate Wrestling Championships
January 25, 1980 - January 26, 1980 @ Maxcy Hall (Potsdam, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Binghamton 3rd, Mark Murray mat 'king'
Mark Murray, Cornell sophomore bantamweight from Susquehanna Valley High, was voted the Outstanding Wrestler in the New York State collegiate wrestling championships last night, though Brockport State shaded the BiG Red for the team crown. SOURCE: Binghamton Press, January 27, 1980. Click for larger image.





Varsity

Team Final

SUNY Brockport 144.75, Cornell University 134.5, Binghamton University 98, Columbia University 82, Colgate University 73.5, St. Lawrence University 72.5, U.S. Military Academy (Army) 60.5, Rochester Institute of Technology 56.75, Clarkson College of Technology 21.5, SUNY Oswego 20, University at Buffalo 17, SUNY Potsdam 16, SUNY Cortland 13.5, St. John Fisher College 13.5, SUNY Oneonta 11.5, Ithaca College 9, SUNY Geneseo 0.5, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute 0

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Mark Murray (CU)

Championship Final (1st)

118  Mark Murray (CU) > Howie Rabin (CU) decision 12-6
126  Sam Edwards (CU) > Kevin Richard (Brockport) fall 3:01
134  Greg Locke (BU) > Bill Patterson (CU) decision 12-5
142  John Parisella (Brockport) > Darryl Leslie (RIT) decision 9-4
150  Joe Giani (Brockport) > Tim Harrison (CU) decision 6-3
158  Steve Leslie (CU) > Derek Bigford (Brockport) decision 18-6
167  Woody Vandenburg (Brockport) > Joe Bellucci (CU) decision 9-7
177  Rick Roberts (SLU) > Prince Green (Brockport) decision 13-10
190  Tony Smith (Brockport) > Bill Francke (BU) default
HWT  Jay Craddock (CU) > Angelo Tramontelli (CU) decision 7-1

Consolation Final (3rd)

118  Mark Palzer (USMA (Army)) > Grobsmith (Cortland) decision 9-7
126  Joe Benenati (BU) > Chuck Tortorello (SLU) fall 1:04
134  Barry Barone (SLU) > Bob Carbo (Oswego) decision 4-3
142  Sandy Spero (SJFC) > Gene Nightman (CU) decision 7-5
150  Larry VanDenburg (BU) > Dave Galdi (CU) decision 6-4
158  Gayle Chase (CU) > Tom Stanbro (Oswego) decision 7-2
167  Greg Thomas (CU) > Dave Hagg (USMA (Army)) decision 4-2
177  Dudley Knight (RIT) > Stefan Antonsson (CU)
190  Phil Lanzatella (SLU) > Bob Dunlap (CU) decision 13-1
HWT  Lester Ware (BU) > Dan Enright (USMA (Army)) fall 3:34

Consolation Final (5th)

118  Pat Miller (BU) > Tom Jacoutot (UB) decision 6-4
126  John DeLuca (Potsdam) > Micky Messina (Oswego) forfeit
134  Dale Smith (RPI) > Lonnie Imlay (USMA (Army))
142  Dave McDonald (USMA (Army)) > Bob Jaeckal (CU)
150  Todd Read (CCT) > Ron Van Noy (Oneonta) fall 5:31
158  Ed Wohlwender (USMA (Army)) > Scott Cook (CCT)
167  Steve Smith (RIT) > Chris Rugg (CU)
177  Ralph Salem (IC) > Stephens (CU) decision 6-4
190  Scott Angelo (CU) > Majeske (CU) forfeit
HWT  Chris Haley (Brockport) > Bob Jasaitis (Oneonta) fall 1:38


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (11th Annual New York State Intercollegiate Wrestling Championships)