★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
15th Annual New York State Intercollegiate Wrestling Championships
January 20, 1984 - January 21, 1984 @ SUNY Binghamton (Vestal, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Tod Northrup vs. Bill Lubrell
St. Lawrence's Tod Northrup, who wrestled scholastically at Waverly, is sent to the mat by Columbia's Bill Lubell during the 167-pound final. Lubell won, 9-8. SOURCE: Binghamton Press, Sunday, January 22, 1984. Click for larger image.





Varsity

Team Final

Syracuse University 122, Cornell University 106.25, Columbia University 77.25, U.S. Military Academy (Army) 76.25, Hofstra University 76, St. Lawrence University 73.75, Ithaca College 72.25, Binghamton University 67, SUNY Brockport 52.75, SUNY Oswego 34.75, University at Buffalo 33.75, LIU Post 31.5, SUNY Oneonta 30.75, Clarkson College of Technology 19.5, SUNY Cortland 18.5, SUNY Maritime 13.5, University at Albany 12, U.S. Merchant Marine Academy 7, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute 5, SUNY Potsdam 3.5, Rochester Institute of Technology 2

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Bill Lubell (CU)

Championship Final (1st)

118  Tony Cotroneo (SU) > Bob Panariello (IC) decision 7-2
126  Dennis Semmel (USMA (Army)) > Larry Kane (CU) decision 7-2
134  Bart Morrow (IC) > Ed Lorah (SU) decision 6-5
142  Ted Depasquale (HU) > Dave Recor (Brockport) decision 9-3
150  Pat Welch (CU) > Chris Kane (CU) superior decision 18-6
158  Mike Mankowich (CU) > Marco Sola (HU) major decision 8-0
167  Bill Lubell (CU) > Tod Northrup (SLU) decision 9-8
177  Tom Pillari (BU) > Ron Woloweic (CU) decision 8-3
190  Kurt Honis (SU) > Doug Morse (Oswego) decision 8-7
HWT  Andy Schwab (SU) > Mike Conners (SLU) decision 9-6

Consolation Final (3rd)

118  John Leo (BU) > Gary Pesko (HU) decision 6-2
126  Dale Mills (SU) > Joe Downey (HU)
134  Pat Wittekind (Oswego) > Bob Arao (CU) decision 5-4
142  Andy Komarek (UB) > Mike Parietti (USMA (Army)) decision 5-2
150  Scott Munker (Maritime) > John Leone (Brockport) decision 4-2
158  Mike Reho (SLU) > Larry Colagoivanni (IC) decision 5-1
167  Andy Kessler (CCT) > Kevin Sistrunk (Brockport)
177  Dave Kittay (IC) > Gary Johnson (LIUP) decision 4-2
190  Greg Perratta (USMA (Army)) > Mike Salm (CU) forfeit
HWT  Javier Armengan (HU) > Chris Mackin (BU) decision 2-1

Consolation Final (5th)

118  Shawn Sheldon (UA) > Frank Vetter (USMA (Army))
126  Dave Chae (CU) > Desmond Basnight (Oneonta) decision 4-1
134  Bill McHugh (Oneonta) > Keith Crowningsheild (SLU) decision 9-5
142  Don Gugel (SU) > Jeff Mattias (SLU) decision 13-6
150  Mike French (USMA (Army)) > Pete Rao (UB) decision 5-2
158  Todd Slade (Brockport) > Steve Cannon (USMA (Army)) fall 1:25
167  Jose Bentacourt (SU) > Keith Cavayero (BU) forfeit
177  Ken Griffin (CU) > John Scesa (Cortland) forfeit
190  John Kroez (LIUP) > Bob Priest (UB) fall 0:55
HWT  Paul Royer (CU) > Brian Granger (CCT) decision 5-3


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (15th Annual New York State Intercollegiate Wrestling Championships)